Athletes & Results

Zimbabwe Perth 1962

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Zimbabwe Perth 1962

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Terrence Allman Sullivan 4:06.6 mins
1 Mile - Men Jacob Ndhlovu 4:19.8, 8th ht1 mins
100 Yard - Men Jeffrey Smith 10.0, 4th QF2 sec
100 Yard - Men Johannes du Preez 10.1, 4th QF5 sec
100 Yard - Women Patricia Lynne Dalton 11.8, 6th ht3 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Michael Daniel Burger 14.8, 3rd ht2 sec
220 Yard - Men Jeffrey Smith 22.1 sec
220 Yard - Men Johannes du Preez 21.6 sec
220 Yard - Women Patricia Lynne Dalton 26.2, 6th ht2 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men Zimbabwe 42.7 sec
80m Hurdles - Women Patricia Lynne Dalton 11.9, 4th ht2 sec
880 Yard - Men Terrence Allman Sullivan 1:51.7, 5th SF1 mins
880 Yard - Men Jacob Ndhlovu 1:54.3, 4th ht6 mins
Long Jump - Men Royston Collins 22'10 1/4' (6.96m) feet
Pole Vault - Men Michael Daniel Burger 14' 6' (4.42m) feet
Triple Jump - Men Royston Collins dns feet
Boxing
57kg - Men W.A. Pretorius Wins
63.5kg - Men J.J. van Staden Wins
71kg - Men B. Benson 1 Wins
81kg - Men P.G. Gibson Wins
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men A.T. Young hours
Road Race - Men B.W. Loxton hours
Road Race - Men D.R. Hunter hours
Road Race - Men D.I. Thornton hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men A.T. Young mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men B.W. Loxton mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men D.R. Hunter mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men D.R. Hunter 2 sec
Diving
3m Springboard - Women L.M. Grant-Stuart 124.05 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Zimbabwe 7 Wins
Pairs - Men Zimbabwe 7 won playoff for 3rd Wins
Singles - Men Alan D. Bradley 10 lost playoff Wins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Women D.J. Sutcliffe 1:16.9, 5th ht2 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Men B. Parkin 1:18.7 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Women S. Butler 1:28.0, 6th ht1 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women R.F. Cartwright 1:20.6, 6th ht1 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women Jennifer J. Wood 1:16.1, 5th ht2 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men W. Wilson 58.7, 6th ht2 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Women D.J. Sutcliffe 1:07.8, 6th ht2 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Women R.F. Cartwright 1:08.7, 7th ht2 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Women M.A. Sidelsky 1:06.1 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Women D.J. Sutcliffe 2:49.7, 4th ht2 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men B. Parkin 2:50.9 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women S. Butler 3:07.5, 6th ht2 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men W. Wilson 4:41.0 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women R.F. Cartwright 5:42.3, 6th ht1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women Zimbabwe 4:30.9 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Women Zimbabwe 5:13.0 mins
Wrestling Freestyle
82kg - Men L.B.J. Pidduck points