Athletes & Results

Canada Kingston 1966

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Canada Kingston 1966

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Dave Bailey 4:12.2, 6th ht3 mins
1 Mile - Men Ergas Leps 4:01.0 mins
100 Yard - Men Edmund Hearne 10.1, 8th QF2 sec
100 Yard - Men Henry Winston Jerome 9:4 (GR)
100 Yard - Men Terrance Tomlinson 10.4, 5th ht6 sec
100 Yard - Women Irena Maria Piotrowski 10.8 sec
100 Yard - Women Valerie Parker 10.8, 5th SF1 sec
100 Yard - Women Marjorie Bailey 10.8, 6th SF2 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men William Douglas Gairdner 14.7, 3rd ht3 sec
20 Mile Walk - Men Alexander Harold Oakley 2:54:25.8 hours
20 Mile Walk - Men Felix Cappella 2:57:21.2 hours
220 Yard - Men Henry Winston Jerome 21.4 sec
220 Yard - Men Terrance Tomlinson 22.0, 7th QF1 sec
220 Yard - Men Bohdan Domansky 21.0 sec
220 Yard - Men Ross McKenzie 21.8, 7th QF4 sec
220 Yard - Women Irena Maria Piotrowski 23.9 sec
220 Yard - Women Valerie Parker 25.0, 7th SF2 sec
220 Yard - Women Marjorie Bailey 24.3, 5th SF1 sec
220 Yard - Women Janet Maddin 24.5, 6th SF1 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men Canada 40.4 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women Canada 45.9 sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men Canada 3:04.9 mins
440 Yard - Men Bohdan Domansky 46.4 sec
440 Yard - Men Ross McKenzie 47.9, 7th SF2 sec
440 Yard - Men Brian McLaren 48.9, 5th ht2 sec
440 Yard - Men William Frederick Crothers 46.8 sec
440 Yard - Women Janet Maddin 55.3 sec
440 Yard - Women Cecilia Smith 55.0 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men William Douglas Gairdner 52.3 sec
6 Mile - Men David John Ellis 28:55.4 mins
6 Mile - Men Andrew Boychuk 29:54.0 mins
80m Hurdles - Women Jennifer Anne Meldrum 11.0 sec
80m Hurdles - Women Catherine Chapman 11.1 sec
880 Yard - Men Dave Bailey 1:56.6, 4th ht5 mins
880 Yard - Men Ergas Leps 1:53.1, 5th ht2 mins
880 Yard - Men Brian McLaren 1:50.5, 6th SF2 mins
880 Yard - Men William Frederick Crothers 1:47.3 mins
880 Yard - Women Cecilia Smith 2:13.1 mins
880 Yard - Women Abigail Hoffman 2:04.3 mins
Decathlon - Men Guerrino Moro 6983 points
Discus Throw - Men Ainsley Roost 163' 1' (49.72m) m
Discus Throw - Men David Steen 177' 11' (54.24m) m
Discus Throw - Men George Puce 183' 6' (55.94m) m
Discus Throw - Men Zenon Andryshyshyn 144' 7' (44.08m) m
Discus Throw - Women Carol Martin 159' 9' (48.70m) m
Discus Throw - Women Nancy C. McCredie 150' 11' (46.01m) m
Discus Throw - Women Judith Dahlgren 136' 8' (41.66m) m
High Jump - Women Susan Nigh 5' 6' (1.67m) m
Javelin Throw - Men Ainsley Roost 218' 7' (66.63m) m
Javelin Throw - Men Zenon Andryshyshyn 210' 7' (64.19m) m
Javelin Throw - Women Judith Dahlgren 156' 5' (47.68m) m
Javelin Throw - Women Christa Leipert 145' 10' (44.46m) m
Long Jump - Women Jennifer Anne Meldrum 19'2 1/2' (5.85m) m
Long Jump - Women Catherine Chapman 18'11 1/4' (5.77m) m
Marathon - Men David John Ellis 2:31:46.8 hours
Marathon - Men Andrew Boychuk 2:58:45.2 hours
Marathon - Men Ronald Wallingford 2:35:13.0 hours
Pole Vault - Men Guerrino Moro 15' 3' (4.65m) m
Pole Vault - Men Robert Yard 15' 0' (4.57m) m
Shot Put - Men Ainsley Roost 46'6 1/4' (14.18m) m
Shot Put - Men David Steen 61' 8' (18.79m) m
Shot Put - Men George Puce 56'2 3/4' (17.14m) m
Shot Put - Men Zenon Andryshyshyn 47' 5' (14.45m) m
Shot Put - Women Jennifer Anne Meldrum 40' 10' (12.44m) m
Shot Put - Women Carol Martin 44'6 3/4' (13.58m) m
Shot Put - Women Nancy C. McCredie 50' 4' (15.34m) m
Shot Put - Women Judith Dahlgren 42'3 1/4' (12.88m) m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Canada
Doubles - Men Canada
Doubles - Mixed Canada
Doubles - Mixed Canada QF
Doubles - Mixed Canada
Doubles - Mixed Canada
Doubles - Women Canada
Doubles - Women Canada SF
Singles - Men Wayne B. MacDonnell SF
Singles - Men Yves Pare QF
Singles - Men Edward M. Paterson QF
Singles - Men Harry R. Paterson
Singles - Women Alison L. Daysmith QF
Singles - Women Judith E. Humber
Singles - Women Sharon A. Whittaker
Singles - Women Patricia Epsley QF
Boxing
51kg - Men Frank Scott
54kg - Men James MacMillan
57kg - Men Walter Johnston
60kg - Men Arthur Jones
63.5kg - Men Richard Findlay
71kg - Men Donato Paduano
81kg - Men Heinze Koppe
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Dominico Muro 5:37:04.1 hours
Road Race - Men Samuel Watson 5:36:17.9 hours
Road Race - Men Joseph Jones 5:39:59.2 hours
Road Race - Men Gary De Jong hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Andre Gosselin mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Andre Cloutier mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Andre Gosselin Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Andre Cloutier Wins
1km Time Trial - Men Andre Gosselin 1:15.5 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Andre Cloutier 1:16.2 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Andre Gosselin 5:51.2 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Andre Cloutier 5:37.9 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men Larry Follinsbee 113.14 points
10m Platform - Men Terry Fitzpatrick 128.42 points
10m Platform - Women Beverly Boys 97.21 points
10m Platform - Women Cathy McDonald 86.35 points
3m Springboard - Men Larry Follinsbee 132.07 points
3m Springboard - Men Terry Fitzpatrick 105.60 points
3m Springboard - Women Beverly Boys 134.92 points
3m Springboard - Women Cathy McDonald 121.67 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Peter Bakonyi 4 Wins
Epee Individual - Men Konrad Widmaier 0 Wins
Epee Individual - Men Gerald Wiedel Wins
Epee Team - Men Canada 0 - 5
Foil Individual - Men John Andru SF Wins
Foil Individual - Men Gerald Wiedel Wins
Foil Individual - Men Herbert Obst Wins
Foil Individual - Women Pacita Wiedel Wins
Foil Team - Men Canada
Sabre Individual - Men John Andru 3
Sabre Individual - Men Robert Foxcroft 5th SF Pool 2
Sabre Individual - Men Leslie Samek
Sabre Team - Men Canada
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men Jules Sobrian 538 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Garfield W. McMahon 536 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Gilmour S. Boa 587 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men George Marsh 581 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Garfield W. McMahon 569 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men James G. Lee 576 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open William J. Brown 360 (3 Stages) points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Ralph B. Cathline 229 (2 Stages) points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Jules Sobrian 572 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Arthur H. Lord 550 points
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Ralph Hutton 1:02.7 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Men James Shaw 1:05.2 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Alex Fedko 1:05.2 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Louise Kennedy 1:13.2 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Elaine Tanner 1:09.9 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Men William Mahony 1:15.2 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Men Leonard Chase 1:14.1 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Women Marion Lay 1:24.3, 6th ht1 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Women Donna Ross 1:23.0 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men Thomas Arusoo 1:01.9 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men Ronald Jacks 1:00.3 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men Gordon Eby 1:05.6, 5th ht1 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women Elaine Tanner 1:06.8 mins (GR)
110 Yard Butterfly - Women Marion Lay 1:11.1 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women Marilyn Dawson Corson 1:11.1 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert Kasting 56.9 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Alex Fedko 58.3, 3rd ht1 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men J.A. Gilchrist 55.8 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Louise Kennedy 1:03.6 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Marion Lay 1:02.3 sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Ralph Hutton 17:38.9 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Gordon Eby 18:03.2 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men J.A. Gilchrist 17:33.9 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Men Ralph Hutton 2:13.5 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Men James Shaw 2:25.3, 4th ht1 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Men Alex Fedko 2:22.7, 3rd ht3 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Women Elaine Tanner 2:29.7 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Women Barbara Hounsell 2:51.1, 6th ht2 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men William Mahony 2:38.9 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men Leonard Chase 2:45.2 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Donna Ross 3:02.4 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Barbara Hounsell 3:11.0, 5th ht2 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men Thomas Arusoo 2:14.2 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men Ronald Jacks 2:14.5 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men Gordon Eby 2:22.3 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Women Elaine Tanner 2:29.9 mins (GR)
220 Yard Butterfly - Women Marilyn Dawson Corson 2:34.8 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Ronald Jacks 4:19.7 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Ralph Hutton 4:16.1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men J.A. Gilchrist 4:20.1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Louise Kennedy 5:03.5 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Barbara Hounsell 5:11.6, 5th ht1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Jane Hughes 4:50.7 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 3:42.3 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women Canada 4:10.8 mins (GR)
440 Yard Individual Medley - Men Ralph Hutton 4:51.8 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Men J.A. Gilchrist 4:58.7 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Women Elaine Tanner 5:26.3 mins (GR)
440 Yard Individual Medley - Women Barbara Hounsell 5:46.4 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Women Jane Hughes 5:34.1 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Men Canada 4:10.5 mins (GR)
440 Yard Medley Relay - Women Canada 4:44.5 mins
880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 8:15.0 mins
Weightlifting
56kg Combined - Men Marcel Gosselin 616.75 pounds
56kg Combined - Men Chun Hon Chan 672 pounds
60kg Combined - Men Allen Salter 716 pounds
67.5kg Combined - Men Marcel Bedard 754.75 pounds
75kg Combined - Men Pierre St. Jean 892.5 pounds (GR)
82.5kg Combined - Men Earl Jack 854 pounds
90kg Combined - Men Paul Bjarnason 920 pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Harry Geris points
52kg - Men P. Michienzi points
57kg - Men Ernie E Chornomydz points
62kg - Men G. Reid points
68kg - Men R. Lougheed points
74kg - Men Rick Bryand points
82kg - Men Butch S. Donison points
90kg - Men R. Chamberot points