Athletes & Results

England Kingston 1966

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Kingston 1966

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men John Peter Boulter dns ht1 mins
1 Mile - Men Alan Simpson 3:57.1 mins
1 Mile - Men Walter Wilkinson 3:59.3 mins
1 Mile - Men Thomas Neill Duggan 4:10.2, 5th ht2 mins
100 Yard - Men Barrie Harrison Kelly 9.6 sec
100 Yard - Men Robert Ian McStocker 10.3, 5th ht8 sec
100 Yard - Men Robert Montague Frith 10.3, 8th QF1 sec
100 Yard - Women Maureen Dorothy Taylor 11.1, 8th SF1 sec
100 Yard - Women Janet Mary Simpson 10.8, 5th SF2 sec
100 Yard - Women Daphne Slater 11.0 sec
100 Yard - Women Jill Annette Hall 10.8 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men David Peter Hemery 14.1 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men John Lawrence Taitt 14.3 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men John Michael Parker 14.2 sec
20 Mile Walk - Men Ronald Edward Wallwork 2:44:42.8 hours
20 Mile Walk - Men Raymond Christopher Middleton 2:45:19.0 hours
20 Mile Walk - Men Donald J. Thompson 2:46:43.0 hours
220 Yard - Men David Henry Jones 21.8, 5th QF1 sec
220 Yard - Men Dave Glyndwr Dear 21.8, 8th SF1 sec
220 Yard - Men Melvin Peter Kevin Cheskin 21.9, 7th QF2 sec
220 Yard - Women Maureen Dorothy Taylor 24.5, 5th SF2 sec
220 Yard - Women Janet Mary Simpson 24.6 sec
220 Yard - Women Daphne Slater 24.7, 7th SF1 sec
3 Mile - Men Michael Swinton Tulloh 13:46.4 mins
3 Mile - Men Richard George Taylor 13:12.4 mins
3 Mile - Men William Wilkinson 13:15.4 mins
3 Mile - Men Allan Trevor Rushmer 13:08.6 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Gerald Richard Stevens 9:01.2 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Maurice Herriott 8:33.2 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Ernest Pomfret 8:41.6 mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men England 40.9 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women England 45.6 sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men England 3:06.5 mins
440 Yard - Men John Austin Adey 47.3 sec
440 Yard - Men Timothy Joseph Michael Graham 47.6, 5th SF1 sec
440 Yard - Men Martin John Winbolt Lewis 47.1 sec
440 Yard - Women Elizabeth Joyce Grieveson 55.6, 3rd ht3 sec
440 Yard - Women Pamela Joyce Piercy 57.2, 5th ht2 sec
440 Yard - Women Lillian Barbara Board 54.7 sec
440 Yard - Women Deidre Ann Watkinson 54.1 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men John Sherwood dns final (51.7, 2nd ht1) sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Robin Arthur Woodland 51.8 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Peter Warden 51.5 sec
6 Mile - Men Michael Swinton Tulloh dns mins
6 Mile - Men Henry Roy Fowler dns mins
6 Mile - Men Ronald J. Hill 28:42.6 mins
80m Hurdles - Women Ann Shirley Simmonds 11.2 sec
80m Hurdles - Women Patricia Anne Pryce 11.1 sec
80m Hurdles - Women Mary Denise Rand dns ht1 sec
880 Yard - Men John Peter Boulter 1:48.8, 6th SF1 mins
880 Yard - Men Christopher Sydney Carter 1:48.1 mins
880 Yard - Men George Peter Michael Varah 1:52.5, 4th ht2 mins
880 Yard - Women Pamela Joyce Piercy 2:06.3 mins
880 Yard - Women Deidre Ann Watkinson 2:09.3, 5th ht1 mins
880 Yard - Women Patricia Barbara Cropper 2:05.8 mins
880 Yard - Women Anne Rosemary Smith 2:05.0 mins
Decathlon - Men Derek Stanley Clarke 6691 points
Decathlon - Men Dave Marjoribanks Gaskin 5828 points
Discus Throw - Men William Raymond Tancred 160' 4' (48.88m) m
Discus Throw - Women Brenda Rose Bedford 147' 1' (44.84m) m
Hammer Throw - Men Howard Payne 203' 4' (61.98m) m
Hammer Throw - Men Peter Owen Seddon 188' 7' (57.49m) m
High Jump - Women Ann Shirley Simmonds 5' 5' (1.65m) m
High Jump - Women Mary Denise Rand 5' 4' (1.62m) m
High Jump - Women Dorothy Ada Shirley 5' 7' (1.70m) m
High Jump - Women Gwenda M. Hurst 5' 5' (1.65m) m
Javelin Throw - Men David Howard Travis 215' 4' (65.64m) m
Javelin Throw - Men John Henry Peter Fitzsimons 261' 9' (79.79m) m
Javelin Throw - Women Susan Mary Platt 138' 8' (42.27m) m
Long Jump - Men Dave Marjoribanks Gaskin 22' 8' (6.91m) m
Long Jump - Men Frederick John Alsop 22'10 3/4' (6.98m) m
Long Jump - Women Ann Shirley Simmonds 18'9 1/4' (5.72m) m
Long Jump - Women Mary Denise Rand 20'10 1/2' (6.36m) m
Long Jump - Women Gwenda M. Hurst 18'5 1/2' (5.63m) m
Long Jump - Women Sheila Hilary Sherwood 20' 8' (6.30m) m
Marathon - Men William Arthur Adcocks 2:22:13.0 hours
Marathon - Men Brian Leonard Kilby dnf hours
Pole Vault - Men Trevor P. Burton 13' 6' (4.11m) m
Shot Put - Men William Raymond Tancred 48'11 3/4' (14.93m) m
Shot Put - Women Brenda Rose Bedford 45' 9' (13.94m) m
Triple Jump - Men Frederick John Alsop 52'4 1/2' (15.96m) m
Badminton
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Women England
Doubles - Women England
Singles - Men Roger J. Mills SF
Singles - Men David O. Horton
Singles - Men Anthony D. Jordon
Singles - Men Colin J. Beacom QF
Singles - Women Iris L. Rogers
Singles - Women Angela M. Bairstow
Singles - Women Ursula H. Smith
Singles - Women Helen J. Horton
Boxing
51kg - Men John A. Clark
57kg - Men Kenneth J. Cooper
60kg - Men Ronald V. Thurston
63.5kg - Men William F. Hiatt
67kg - Men Robert Arthur
71kg - Men Mark W. Rowe
75kg - Men John Turpin
81kg - Men Roger S. Tighe
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Hugh Clarey hours
Road Race - Men Hugh Porter 5:25:22.2 hours
Road Race - Men John F. Nie 5:17:11.7 hours
Road Race - Men Michael A. Shea hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Davis R. Watkins mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Ian C. Alsop 21:46.0 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Trevor G. Bull 21:46.8 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Davis R. Watkins Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men James F. Booker 4 Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Reginald A. Barnett Wins
1km Time Trial - Men Ian C. Alsop 1:12.2 mins
1km Time Trial - Men James F. Booker 1:11.2 mins
1km Time Trial - Men William Whiteside 1:12.9 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Harry K. Jackson 5:07.7 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Hugh Porter 4:56.6 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Brendan P. McKeown 5:09.3 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men Brian E. Phelps 164.51 points
10m Platform - Men Thomas J. Miles 139.23 points
10m Platform - Women Joy E. Newman 98.87 points
10m Platform - Women Francis C. Cramp 88.32 points
3m Springboard - Men Dennis A. Young 129.97 points
3m Springboard - Men Brian E. Phelps 154.55 points
3m Springboard - Men Thomas J. Miles 124.73 points
3m Springboard - Women Kathleen R. Rowlett 147.10 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Henry William F. Hoskyns 5 Wins
Epee Individual - Men Peter Jacobs 3 Wins
Epee Individual - Men John A. Pelling 5 Wins
Epee Team - Men England 5 - 0
Foil Individual - Men Allan Louis N. Jay 5 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Henry William F. Hoskyns 4 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Graham A. Paul 4 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Janet C. Wardell-Yerburgh 6 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Shirley A. Parker 6 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Joyce L. Pearce 0 Wins
Foil Team - Men England 5 - 1
Foil Team - Women England 5-0
Sabre Individual - Men Arnold Cooperman 7
Sabre Individual - Men Richard Oldcorn 5th SF Pool 1
Sabre Individual - Men William J. Rayden 2
Sabre Team - Men England
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men Anthony J. Chivers 534 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Charles H. Sexton 544 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Peter Morgan 582 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Frank Pacey 580 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Anthony J. Clark 575 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Brian Edward Girling 570 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Francis G. Little 377 (3 Stages) points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Richard J. Cade 373 (3 Stages) points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Anthony J. Clark 585 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Brian Edward Girling 563 points
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men James W. Rogers 1:05.8, 3rd ht1 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Anthony Davidson 1:04.7 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Neil Jackson 1:03.3 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Christine Kindon 1:15.3, 3rd ht2 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Linda K. Ludgrove 1:09.2 mins (GR)
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Janet A. Franklin 1:11.8 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Men Robert J. Apel 1:15.2 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Men Malcolm J. Tucker 1:13.9 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Women Diana A. Harris 1:19.7 mins (GR)
110 Yard Breaststroke - Women Stella M. Mitchell 1:22.1 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Women Jill Slattery 1:19.8 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men John P. Thurley 1:02.5 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men Keith Bewley 1:01.5 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women Judy A. Gegan 1:09.3 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women Mary A. Cotterill 1:10.3 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women Ann Barner 1:09.7 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men John Martin-Dye 57.9, 2nd ht1 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert T. Lord 57.4, 3rd ht3 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Michael H. Turner 56.9 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Diana Elizabeth Wilkinson 1:05.3 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Pauline Sillett 1:03.4 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Jeanette C. Cave 1:04.8 sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Anthony A. Jarvis 18:46.9 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Alan A. Kimber 18:02.9 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Andrew F. Wilson 19:31.1, 5th ht2 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Men James W. Rogers 2:21.3 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Men Anthony Davidson 2:23.9, 3rd ht1 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Men Neil Jackson 2:19.2 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Women Christine Kindon 2:38.8 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Women Linda K. Ludgrove 2:28.5 mins (GR)
220 Yard Backstroke - Women Janet A. Franklin 2:36.3 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men Robert J. Apel 2:44.0 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men Malcolm J. Tucker 2:44.1 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men J. Gordon 2:50.1, 6th ht1 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Diana A. Harris 2:55.0 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Stella M. Mitchell 2:50.3 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Jill Slattery 2:50.3 mins (GR)
220 Yard Butterfly - Men John P. Thurley 2:15.9 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men Keith Bewley 2:18.6 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Women Mary A. Cotterill 2:36.5 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Women Ann Barner 2:35.0 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Women Darryl L. Jones 2:38.1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Anthony A. Jarvis 4:28.7 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men John P. Thurley 4:34.8, 3rd ht3 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Alan A. Kimber 4:33.4 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Jeanette C. Cave 4:54.9 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Susan E. Williams 4:58.4 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Elizabeth C. Long 5:06.8 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men England 3:43.7 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women England 4:17.3 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Men Alan A. Kimber 5:08.2 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Men J. Gordon 5:15.5 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Women Susan E. Williams 5:34.2 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Women Darryl L. Jones 5:43.9 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Women Judith Turnbull 5:42.5 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Men England 4:11.3 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Women England 4:40.6 mins (GR)
880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men England 8:24.0 mins
Weightlifting
56kg Combined - Men Precious P. McKenzie 705 pounds
67.5kg Combined - Men George Newton 782.25 pounds
75kg Combined - Men Lawrence Levine 787.75 pounds
82.5kg Combined - Men Michael Pearman 903.5 pounds
82.5kg Combined - Men Sylvanus Blackman 914.5 pounds
90kg Combined - Men George R. Manners 947.75 pounds
90kg Combined - Men Louis Martin 1019.25 pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men D. McNamara points
52kg - Men Alfred R. Rhodes points
57kg - Men Andrew S. Bailey points
62kg - Men A. Aspen points
68kg - Men S. Gilligan points
74kg - Men H. Owen points
82kg - Men Ronald S. Grinstead points
90kg - Men Geofrey Hill points