Athletes & Results

Kenya Kingston 1966

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Kenya Kingston 1966

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Kipchoge Hezekiah Keino 3:55:3 (GR)
100 Yard - Men Philip Musondu 10.3, 7th ht2 sec
100 Yard - Men John Owiti 9.8, 8th SF2 sec
100 Yard - Women Lydia Stephens 11.6, 6th ht1 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Kimaru Songok 15.2, 6th ht1 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Samuel Sang dnf ht2 sec
220 Yard - Men Philip Musondu 22.3, 6th ht1 sec
220 Yard - Men John Owiti 21.9, 8th SF2 sec
220 Yard - Men Julius Sang dns ht8 sec
220 Yard - Women Lydia Stephens 26.2, 8th ht3 sec
3 Mile - Men Kipchoge Hezekiah Keino 12:57:4 (GR)
3 Mile - Men Nabiba Temu 13:10.4 mins
3 Mile - Men Benjamin Kogo 13:42.2 mins
3 Mile - Men Christantus Nyakwoyo 13:31.0 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Benjamin Kogo 8:33.0 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Naftali Kipwanbok Chirchir 8:47.4 mins
440 Yard - Men Daniel Matasi Rudisha 46.5 sec
440 Yard - Men Wilson Chuma Kiprugut 47.9, 6th SF1 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Kimaru Songok 54.3, 6th ht2 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Samuel Sang 52.5, 5th ht1 sec
6 Mile - Men Nabiba Temu 27:14:6 (GR)
80m Hurdles - Women Diana Monks 11.6, 5th ht1 sec
880 Yard - Men Peter F. Francis 1:48.3 mins
880 Yard - Men Wilson Chuma Kiprugut 1:47.2 mins
Decathlon - Men Koech Kiprop 6399 points
Discus Throw - Men Phillip Otieno 149' 7' (45.60m) m
Hammer Throw - Men Toror Kipruto 153' 3' (46.72m) m
Javelin Throw - Men Cheruon Wilson Kiptalam 199' 1' (60.69m) m
Long Jump - Men Julius Sang 24' 4 (7.42m) m
Marathon - Men Christantus Nyakwoyo 2:44:59.4 hours
Marathon - Men James Wahome dnf hours
Triple Jump - Men John Okuthe 48' 3' (14.70m) m
Boxing
51kg - Men Peter Manene
54kg - Men Nderu Mwaura
57kg - Men Philip Waruinge
60kg - Men Stephen Baraza
63.5kg - Men John Olulu
67kg - Men Alex Oundo
71kg - Men Ali Said
75kg - Men Patrick Wattengah
81kg - Men Hamisi Abdullah
91kg - Men Stephen Matiani
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men Pete B. Laurence 476 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Len J. Bull 490 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Richard Winney 575 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Cecily E. Marks 566 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Pete B. Laurence 527 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Len J. Bull 564 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Stanley 367 (3 Stages) points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Neil Vernon-Roberts 232 (2 Stages) points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Len J. Bull 553 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Allan Handford-Rice 558 points
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Daniel Walmsley 1:10.3, 6th ht2 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Men Guy Woodhouse 1:25.4, 8th ht1 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women Kay Donoghue 1:17.7, 5th ht1 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Men Daniel Walmsley 2:23.9, 6th ht3 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men Guy Woodhouse 2:59.2, 7th ht2 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Women Kay Donoghue 2:48.5, 6th ht2 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Women Kay Donoghue 6:21.2, 6th ht2 mins