Athletes & Results

Australia Kingston 1966

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Kingston 1966

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Kerry Dennis O'Brien 4:02.7 mins
1 Mile - Men Ralph Douglas Doubell dnf final (4:04.0, 2nd ht3) mins
1 Mile - Men Ronald William Clarke dns ht2 mins
1 Mile - Men Keith Wheeler 3:59.8 mins
100 Yard - Men Allan David Crawley 10.1, 8th QF3 sec
100 Yard - Men Peter George Norman 10.2, 6th QF1 sec
100 Yard - Men Gary Alfred Holdsworth 9.8, 7th SF1 sec
100 Yard - Men Gary John Eddy 9.5 sec
100 Yard - Women Dianne Marie Burge 10:6 (GR)
100 Yard - Women Jennifer Frances Lamy 10.8 sec
100 Yard - Women Pamela Ryan 11.0, 4th ht3 sec
100 Yard - Women Joyce Elaine Bennett 10.8 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Wayne John Athorne 15.4, 5th ht3 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men David Anthony Prince 14.6 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Gary James Knoke 14.9, 3rd ht2 sec
20 Mile Walk - Men Frank Allan Clark dnf hours
220 Yard - Men Peter George Norman 21.2, 6th SF1 sec
220 Yard - Men Gary Alfred Holdsworth 21.4 sec
220 Yard - Men Gary John Eddy 21.0 sec
220 Yard - Women Dianne Marie Burge 23.8 sec
220 Yard - Women Jennifer Frances Lamy 23.8 sec
220 Yard - Women Joyce Elaine Bennett 24.1 sec
220 Yard - Women Judith Florence Pollock 24.1 sec
3 Mile - Men Kerry Dennis O'Brien dnf mins
3 Mile - Men Ronald William Clarke 12:59.2 mins
3 Mile - Men Ian Leonard Blackwood 13:51.6 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Kerry Dennis O'Brien 8:32.4 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Ian Leonard Blackwood 8:41.4 mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men Australia 40.0 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women Australia 45:3 (GR)
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men Australia 3:12.2 mins
440 Yard - Men Gary John Eddy dns ht4 sec
440 Yard - Men Kenneth James Roche dns ht3 sec
440 Yard - Men Noel Stanley Clough 47.4 sec
440 Yard - Women Judith Florence Pollock 53.0 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men David Anthony Prince 52.4, 5th ht2 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Gary James Knoke 52.2 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Kenneth James Roche 51.0 sec
6 Mile - Men Ronald William Clarke 27:39.4 mins
6 Mile - Men Anthony Cook dnf mins
80m Hurdles - Women Pamela Ryan 10.9 sec
880 Yard - Men Ralph Douglas Doubell 1:48.3 mins
880 Yard - Men Keith Wheeler 1:48.6, 5th SF1 mins
880 Yard - Men Noel Stanley Clough 1:46:9 (GR)
880 Yard - Women Judith Florence Pollock 2:04.5 mins
Decathlon - Men Wayne John Athorne dnf points
Decathlon - Men Trevor Sydney Bickle 6007 points
Discus Throw - Women Jean Evelyn Roberts 161' 5' (49.29m) m
Hammer Throw - Men Richard Henry Leffler 190' 5' (58.05m) m
High Jump - Men Lawrence William Peckham 6' 10' (2.08m) m
High Jump - Women Michelle Mary Brown 5' 8' (1.73m) m
High Jump - Women Robyn Woodhouse 5' 7' (1.70m) m
Javelin Throw - Men Nicholas Napier Birks 249' 10' (76.16m) m
Javelin Throw - Women Anna Pazera 156' 10' (47.81m) m
Javelin Throw - Women Margaret Adele Parker 168' 7' (51.39m) m
Long Jump - Men Allan David Crawley 25'6 3/4' (7.79m) m
Long Jump - Men Phillip John May 24'7 1/4' (7.50m) m
Long Jump - Women Pamela Ryan 19' 1' (5.81m) m
Long Jump - Women Helen Audrey Ray Frith 19'7 1/4' (5.97m) m
Marathon - Men Ronald William Clarke dnf hours
Marathon - Men Ian Leonard Blackwood dnf hours
Marathon - Men Anthony Cook dnf hours
Pole Vault - Men Trevor Sydney Bickle 15' 9' (4.80m) m
Pole Vault - Men James Ross Filshie dns m
Shot Put - Women Jean Evelyn Roberts 48'1 1/4' (14.66m) m
Triple Jump - Men Phillip John May 48'11 1/2'(14.92m) m
Triple Jump - Men Lawrence William Peckham 43' 1' (13.13m) m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Australia
Doubles - Mixed Australia
Doubles - Mixed Australia
Doubles - Women Australia SF
Singles - Men Kenneth Charles Turner
Singles - Men George Robotham QF
Singles - Women Kay Marie Nesbitt
Singles - Women Joy Nancy Twining
Boxing
51kg - Men John Robert Rakowski
54kg - Men Darryl Michael Norwood
60kg - Men William Keith Fry
63.5kg - Men Raymond John Maguire
81kg - Men Dennis Michael Booth
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Malcolm Robert McCredie 5:12:20.4 hours
Road Race - Men Raymond Victor Bilney 5:43:10.0 hours
Road Race - Men Peter Thomas McDermott hours
Road Race - Men Donald Wilson hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Richard John Hine mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Hilton James Clarke 21:46.4 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Phillip Watts Bristow-Stagg mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Hilton James Clarke Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Daryl William Perkins 4 Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Jeffrey Bruce Linden Wins
1km Time Trial - Men Richard John Hine 1:11.0 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Hilton James Clarke 1:11.5 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Phillip Watts Bristow-Stagg 1:10.9 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Richard John Hine 5:03.7 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men John Christopher Bylsma 4:59.0 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Malcolm Robert McCredie 5:23.7 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men Donald Douglas Wagstaff 148.44 points
10m Platform - Men Christopher Robb 141.68 points
10m Platform - Women Robyn Jean Bradshaw 98.85 points
10m Platform - Women Susan Margaret Knight 96.68 points
3m Springboard - Men Donald Douglas Wagstaff 150.17 points
3m Springboard - Men Christopher Robb 136.52 points
3m Springboard - Women Robyn Jean Bradshaw 130.18 points
3m Springboard - Women Susan Margaret Knight 134.90 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Peter John Hardiman SF Wins
Epee Individual - Men Barry Richard Wasley SF Wins
Epee Individual - Men John Douglas Humphreys 4 Wins
Epee Team - Men Australia 5 - 3
Foil Individual - Men Barry Richard Wasley SF Wins
Foil Individual - Men Russell Keith Hobby 4 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Brian Patrick McCowage 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Melody Ann Coleman 3 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Jeanette Beauchamp 4 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Walburga Winter Wins
Foil Team - Men Australia Lost 1 - 5
Foil Team - Women Australia lost 0-5
Sabre Individual - Men Laszlo Tornallyay 6th SF Pool 2
Sabre Individual - Men Brian Patrick McCowage
Sabre Individual - Men Gabor Arato 4
Sabre Team - Men Australia
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men James Kirkwood 494 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Michael Francis Papps 511 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Michael Francis Papps 569 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men John Bernard Murphy 584 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men James Kirkwood 486 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Michael Francis Papps 562 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open James Kirkwood 372 (3 Stages) points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men James Kirkwood 521 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Michael Francis Papps 578 points
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Karl T. Byrom 1:05.8 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Peter Askin Reynolds 1:02.4 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Allyson Margaret Mabb 1:12.6 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Janet May Steinbeck 1:15.4, 4th ht2 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Men Ian O'Brien 1:08.2 mins (GR)
110 Yard Breaststroke - Women Heather Saville 1:21.6 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men Graham John Dunn 1:00.9 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men Brett Cecil Hill 1:01.9 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women Jill Pauline Groeger 1:11.9 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women Janice Murphy 1:14.1 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Michael Vincent Wenden 54.0 sec (GR)
110 Yard Freestyle - Men John Sydney Ryan 54.9 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men David Gavin Dickson 54.6 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Janice Murphy 1:03.4 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Lynette Bell 1:03.2 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Marion Heather Smith 1:03.8 sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Ronald Jackson 17:25.9 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert George Windle 17:49.2 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men John Dennis Bennett 18:22.5 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Men Karl T. Byrom 2:18.8 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Men Peter Askin Reynolds 2:12.0 mins (GR)
220 Yard Backstroke - Women Allyson Margaret Mabb 2:35.7 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Women Janet May Steinbeck 2:40.6 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men Ian O'Brien 2:29.3 mins (GR)
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Heather Saville 2:54.4 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men Graham John Dunn 2:16.7 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men Brett Cecil Hill 2:12.8 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Women Jill Pauline Groeger 2:39.9 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Ronald Jackson 4:24.9 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert George Windle 4:15.0 mins (GR)
440 Yard Freestyle - Men John Dennis Bennett 4:15.9 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Kathryn Knight Wainwright 4:38.8 mins (GR)
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Jennifer Thorn 4:44.5 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Kim Herford 4:47.2 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 3:35.6 mins (GR)
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women Australia 4:11.1 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Men Karl T. Byrom 5:07.4 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Men Peter Askin Reynolds 4:50.8 mins (GR)
440 Yard Individual Medley - Women Janice Murphy 5:28.1 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Women Australia 4:45.7 mins
880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 7:59.5 mins (GR)
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men Arthur Shannos 1024.75 pounds
56kg Combined - Men Gerald Hay 655.5 pounds
60kg Combined - Men Joseph Charles Brancatisano 688.5 pounds
75kg Combined - Men Russell Neville Pery 821 pounds
82.5kg Combined - Men George Vakakis 925.5 pounds (GR)
90kg Combined - Men Graeme Lansell Hall Failed Snatch pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
57kg - Men Kevin Robert McGrath points
68kg - Men Sidney Reginald Marsh points
74kg - Men Robert Thomas Stanley Clark points
82kg - Men Michael Benarik points