Athletes & Results

Scotland Kingston 1966

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Scotland Kingston 1966

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men John Henry Linaker 4:14.5, 6th ht1 mins
1 Mile - Men Graeme David Grant dnf final (4:10.1, 4th ht2) mins
100 Yard - Men Walter Menzies Campbell 10.0, 5th QF1 sec
100 Yard - Women Louise Alexander Stevenson 11.3, 6th ht2 sec
220 Yard - Men Walter Menzies Campbell 21.2, 5th SF1 sec
220 Yard - Women Barbara Jean Dadswell Lyall 25.7, 6th ht3 sec
3 Mile - Men Joseph Laughlin Stewart 13:40.0 mins
3 Mile - Men Ian John McCafferty 13:12.2 mins
3 Mile - Men Alister Fergus Murray 14:32.4 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men John Henry Linaker 8:41.6 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Joseph Laughlin Stewart 8:57.0 mins
440 Yard - Women Barbara Jean Dadswell Lyall 57.0, 4th ht2 sec
440 Yard - Women Rosemary Olivia Wright 54.4 sec
6 Mile - Men Alister Fergus Murray 29:40.0 mins
6 Mile - Men James Noel Carroll Alder 28:15.4 mins
880 Yard - Men Graeme David Grant 1:53.4, 8th SF2 mins
880 Yard - Women Rosemary Olivia Wright 2:05.4 mins
880 Yard - Women Georgena Craig 2:10.8, 5th ht2 mins
Decathlon - Men Norman Foster 6728 points
Discus Throw - Men Michael Robert Lindsay 165' 1' (50.32m) m
Discus Throw - Women Christine Rosemary Payne 156' 5' (47.68m) m
Hammer Throw - Men Lawrence Millar Bryce 189' 5' (57.74m) m
High Jump - Men Crawford William Fairbrother 6' 6' (1.98m) m
Long Jump - Women Louise Alexander Stevenson 19'10 1/2' (6.06m) m
Marathon - Men James Noel Carroll Alder 2:22:07.8 hours
Pole Vault - Men Norman Foster 13' 6' (4.11m) m
Pole Vault - Men David Deas Stevenson 15' 3' (4.65m) m
Shot Put - Men Michael Robert Lindsay 55'10 1/2' (17.03m) m
Shot Put - Women Christine Rosemary Payne dns m
Shot Put - Women Moira Kerr 40' 4' (12.29m) m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Scotland SF
Doubles - Mixed Scotland QF
Doubles - Mixed Scotland
Doubles - Women Scotland SF
Singles - Men Robert S. McCoig
Singles - Men MacDonald Henderson
Singles - Women Catherine E. Dunglison
Singles - Women Muriel Ferguson
Boxing
54kg - Men Robert Mallon
57kg - Men Hugh Baxter
60kg - Men Robert Porteus
67kg - Men Andrew Peace
71kg - Men Thomas Imrie
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men William L. Bilsland 5:18:30.1 hours
Diving
10m Platform - Men Alexander B. Davidson 129.58 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men George G. Sandor 2 Wins
Epee Individual - Men Robert G. Wilson Wins
Epee Team - Men Scotland Lost 3 - 5
Foil Individual - Men George G. Sandor 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Alexander M. Leckie Wins
Foil Individual - Women Judith M. Herriot Wins
Foil Team - Men Scotland 5 - 1
Sabre Individual - Men Robert G. Wilson
Sabre Individual - Men Alexander M. Leckie 5
Sabre Team - Men Scotland
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men Ronald J. Ramsay 513 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Adam Gordon 576 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Ian B. Robertson 576 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Ronald J. Ramsay 527 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open William H. Crawford 375 (3 Stages) points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open James M. Robertson 234 (2 Stages) points
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Casey Nelson 1:05.8, 4th ht1 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Bobbie Robertson 1:13.4 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Women Elizabeth A. Baxter 1:22.2 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men Eric Henderson 1:03.0, 4th ht2 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men Andrew D.B. Harrower 1:03.7, 4th ht3 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men Gordon Black 1:03.9, 3rd ht1 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women Elaine Stewart 1:13.3, 3rd ht3 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Downie Brown 57.9, 3rd ht4 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Gordon Black 56.9 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert B. McGregor 54.2 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Margaret Fenton 1:08.9, 6th ht2 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Elaine Stewart 1:08.6, 4th ht2 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Fiona Kellock 1:05.8, 6th ht1 sec
220 Yard Backstroke - Men Casey Nelson 2:28.2, 5th ht1 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Women Bobbie Robertson 2:43.2, 5th ht1 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Elizabeth A. Baxter 2:59.8 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men Eric Henderson 2:21.6, 5th ht2 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men Alexander C. Galletly 2:26.4, 6th ht2 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men Andrew D.B. Harrower 2:30.7, 6th ht1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Downie Brown 4:47.8, 5th ht1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Alexander C. Galletly 4:43.2, 4th ht3 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Margaret Fenton 5:23.4, 6th ht1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Fiona Kellock 5:23.4, 6th ht2 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Scotland 3:43.2 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Men Scotland 4:26.3 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Women Scotland 4:56.9 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men James Ferguson Failed Jerk pounds
56kg Combined - Men John McNiven 606 pounds
67.5kg Combined - Men James S. Moir 732.75 pounds
82.5kg Combined - Men Phil M. Caira failed Press pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
57kg - Men J. Turnbull points
62kg - Men J. McCourtney points
68kg - Men Thomas Anderson points
90kg - Men W. Booth points