Athletes & Results

Trinidad & Tobago Kingston 1966

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Trinidad & Tobago Kingston 1966

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Lennox Yearwood dns ht2 mins
1 Mile - Men Benedict Cayenne dns ht3 mins
100 Yard - Men Winston A. Short 10.0, 7th QF3 sec
100 Yard - Men Cipriani Phillip dns QF4 (10.3, 3rd ht6) sec
100 Yard - Men Edwin Anthony Roberts 9.5 sec
100 Yard - Women Sigrid Sandiford 11.0, 7th SF2 sec
100 Yard - Women Thora Best 11.6, 7th ht1 sec
100 Yard - Women Sybil Donmartin 11.5, 7th ht5 sec
20 Mile Walk - Men Libert Valentine 3:22:25.4 hours
220 Yard - Men Winston A. Short 21.8, 7th SF2 sec
220 Yard - Men Edwin Anthony Roberts 20.9 sec
220 Yard - Men Clifton Bertrand dns QF1 (21.8, 3rd ht1) sec
220 Yard - Men Henry Noel 21.6, 6th SF2 sec
220 Yard - Women Sigrid Sandiford 25.5, 4th ht1 sec
220 Yard - Women Thora Best 25.9, 7th ht3 sec
220 Yard - Women Octavia T. Straker 25.2, 6th ht4 sec
220 Yard - Women Jocelyn Haynes 25.3, 4th ht2 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men Trinidad & Tobago 41.3 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women Trinidad & Tobago 47.4 sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men Trinidad & Tobago 3:02:8 (GR)
440 Yard - Men Kent Bede Bernard 46.1 sec
440 Yard - Men Wendell Adrian Mottley 45:2 (GR)
440 Yard - Men Edwin Skinner dns SF2 (48.2, 2nd ht2) sec
440 Yard - Women Octavia T. Straker dnf ht1 sec
440 Yard - Women Jocelyn Haynes 57.9, 5th ht3 sec
80m Hurdles - Women Thora Best 11.9, 6th ht1 sec
880 Yard - Men Lennox Yearwood 1:57.5 mins
880 Yard - Men Benedict Cayenne 1:49.3, 7th SF1 mins
Discus Throw - Men Roy Anselm Hollingsworth 176' 11' (53.93m) m
Shot Put - Men Roy Anselm Hollingsworth 49'11 1/2' (15.23m) m
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Victor Cabral 5:43:13.9 hours
Road Race - Men Nathan Hajal hours
Road Race - Men Michael Carter hours
Road Race - Men Mohammed Salim hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Fitzroy Hoyte mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Roger Gibbon mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Leslie King mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Fitzroy Hoyte Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Roger Gibbon 5 Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Leslie King Wins
1km Time Trial - Men Roger Gibbon 1:09.6 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Leslie King 1:15.2 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Salim Mohammed scratched mins
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men Bertram Manhin 517 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Bertram Manhin 553 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Richard Browne 367 (3 Stages) points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Eustace Chan 379 (3 Stages) points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Bertram Manhin 545 points
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Laura de Neef 1:13.8 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Geoffrey Ferreira 59.1, 5th ht4 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Johnny Littlepage 60.4, 5th ht2 sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Johnny Littlepage 21:11.2, 7th ht2 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Women Laura de Neef 2:39.9 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Geoffrey Ferreira 4:58.8, 5th ht3 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Johnny Littlepage 4:55.0, 5th ht2 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men Brandon Bailey 1019.5 pounds
60kg Combined - Men Clyde Morris Failed Snatch pounds
67.5kg Combined - Men Hugo Gittens 809.75 pounds (GR)
82.5kg Combined - Men David Harry 898 pounds