Athletes & Results

Wales Kingston 1966

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Wales Kingston 1966

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Anthony James Harris 4:24.6, 8th ht3 mins
100 Yard - Men Ronald Jones 10.0, 5th QF4 sec
100 Yard - Men William Jones 10.1, 7th QF2 sec
100 Yard - Men Terence Davies 10.3, 5th ht1 sec
100 Yard - Men Lynn Davies 9.7, 5th SF2 sec
100 Yard - Women Thelwyn Bateman 11.3, 6th ht4 sec
100 Yard - Women Elizabeth M. Parsons 11.0, 7th SF1 sec
100 Yard - Women Gloria Dourass 11.2, 5th ht1 sec
100 Yard - Women Elizabeth Anne Gill 11.1, 5th ht5 sec
20 Mile Walk - Men Roy Alfred Hart 3:15:02.6 hours
220 Yard - Men William Jones 22.0, 8th QF2 sec
220 Yard - Men Terence Davies 22.0, 6th QF3 sec
220 Yard - Men Lynn Davies dns ht2 sec
220 Yard - Men Howard Grenville Davies 22.9, 5th ht6 sec
220 Yard - Women Thelwyn Bateman 25.5, 4th ht5 sec
220 Yard - Women Elizabeth M. Parsons 25.0, 4th ht4 sec
220 Yard - Women Gloria Dourass 25.4, 8th SF1 sec
220 Yard - Women Elizabeth Anne Gill 24.8, 6th SF2 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men Wales 40.2 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women Wales 46.2 sec
440 Yard - Men Howard Grenville Davies 49.0, 3rd ht4 sec
440 Yard - Women Thelwyn Bateman 56.8, 3rd ht2 sec
440 Yard - Women Gloria Dourass 55.5 sec
880 Yard - Men Anthony James Harris 2:02.2, 7th ht2 mins
Decathlon - Men Clive Citrine Olaf Longe 7123 points
Discus Throw - Men Clive Citrine Olaf Longe dns m
Long Jump - Men Lynn Davies 26'2 3/4' (7.99m) m
Shot Put - Men Clive Citrine Olaf Longe dns m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Wales SF
Singles - Men Howard R. Jennings QF
Singles - Men Peter A. Seaman QF
Boxing
51kg - Men Maurice A. Aldridge
57kg - Men Thomas H. Dwyer
60kg - Men Reginald D. Perry
63.5kg - Men Ian G. Cutts
71kg - Men Donald G. Cranswick
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Edward C. Smart hours
Road Race - Men Roger T. Pratt hours
Road Race - Men Colin Lewis 5:12:21.0 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men John Dyers mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Edward C. Smart mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men John Dyers Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Edward C. Smart Wins
1km Time Trial - Men John Dyers 1:16.1 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Edward C. Smart 1:16.0 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Edward C. Smart 5:19.5 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Roger T. Pratt 5:23.6 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Colin Lewis 5:22.5 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men David Priestly 135.38 points
10m Platform - Women Madeleine M. Haswell 82.62 points
3m Springboard - Men David Priestly 119.52 points
3m Springboard - Women Madeleine M. Haswell 130.74 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Duncan R. Turner SF Wins
Epee Individual - Men Robert G. Reynolds 4 Wins
Epee Individual - Men John N. McGrath Wins
Epee Team - Men Wales
Foil Individual - Men Duncan R. Turner Wins
Foil Individual - Men Robert G. Reynolds Wins
Foil Individual - Men Andrew S. Reynolds Wins
Foil Individual - Women Francis R. Reynolds Wins
Foil Individual - Women Angela M. Julian 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Julia M. Davis 3 Wins
Foil Team - Men Wales
Foil Team - Women Wales lost 2-5
Sabre Individual - Men Duncan R. Turner
Sabre Individual - Men John N. McGrath
Sabre Individual - Men Andrew S. Reynolds 6th SF Pool 1
Sabre Team - Men Wales
Shooting
50m Rifle Prone - Men Thomas W. Dunn 583 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Douglas D. Dyer 570 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Robert S. Hassall 564 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Lord John Swansea 394 (3 Stages) points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open John Pryor 372 (3 Stages) points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Robert S. Hassall 568 points
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Roderick Stephen Gerard Jones 1:05.8, 3rd ht3 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Men Ronald H. Jenkins 1:16.7, 5th ht1 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Women Julie L. Bevan 1:27.7, 4th ht1 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men Martyn J. Woodroffe 1:04.0 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women Glenda M. Phillips 1:12.8, 4th ht2 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Kevin Moran 59.4, 5th ht1 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Keith Ross 59.1, 4th ht2 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Alan Lewis 60.8, 5th ht3 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Glenda M. Phillips 1:08.7, 5th ht2 sec
220 Yard Backstroke - Men Roderick Stephen Gerard Jones 2:25.1, 4th ht3 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men Ronald H. Jenkins 2:48.6, 5th ht2 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Julie L. Bevan 3:01.6 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men Martyn J. Woodroffe 2:22.3, 5th ht1 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Women Glenda M. Phillips 2:42.3 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Wales 3:59.2 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Men Martyn J. Woodroffe 5:21.3 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Men Wales 4:23.6 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men Terry Perdue 936.5 pounds
60kg Combined - Men Chung Kum Weng 743.5 pounds (GR)
67.5kg Combined - Men Ieuan Owen 771 pounds
75kg Combined - Men Horace A. Johnson 843 pounds
82.5kg Combined - Men Peter J. Arthur Failed Jerk pounds