Athletes & Results

Canada Edinburgh 1970

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Canada Edinburgh 1970

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Jerome Drayton 28:45.0 mins
10000m - Men David John Ellis 29:37.4 mins
10000m - Men Andrew Boychuk dns mins
100m - Men Anthony Powell 10.6, 5th QF1 sec
100m - Men Ian Sydney Gordon dns ht3 sec
100m - Men Bohdan Domansky 10.6, 6th QF2 sec
100m - Women Irena Maria Piotrowski 12.0, 4th ht1 sec
100m - Women Patricia Loverock 11.8, 6th SF1 sec
100m - Women Stephanie Berto 11.6 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Elizabeth Damman 14.7 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Wendy Taylor 15.1, 6th ht1 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Jennifer Anne Meldrum 14.7, 5th ht2 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Brian Donnelly 14.2 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Richard Macdonald 14.4 sec
110m Hurdles - Men George Neeland 14.2 sec
1500m - Men Ergas Leps 3:54.0 mins
1500m - Men Norman Trerise 3:44.7, 5th ht1 mins
1500m - Men William James Smart 3:48.6 mins
1500m - Women Thelma Wright 4:19.1 mins
1500m - Women Penelope Werthner 4:21.3 mins
20 Mile Walk - Men Alexander Harold Oakley 2:48:07 hours
20 Mile Walk - Men Karl-Heinz Merschenz 2:50:32 hours
20 Mile Walk - Men Felix Cappella 2:45:16 hours
200m - Men Anthony Powell 21.3, 6th SF2 sec
200m - Men Bohdan Domansky 21.5, 5th QF2 sec
200m - Men Doug Chapman 21.6, 7th SF1 sec
200m - Women Patricia Loverock 24.3, 6th SF2 sec
200m - Women Stephanie Berto 23.9, 6th SF1 sec
200m - Women Janet Maddin 24.7, 4th ht2 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men Grant McLaren 8:55.4 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Ray Varey 9:02.2, 6th ht2 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men Canada dsq ht2 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Women Canada 44.6 sec
4 x 400m Relay - Men Canada 3:06.4 mins
400m - Men Anthony Powell dns ht2 sec
400m - Men Ian Sydney Gordon 48.4, 6th QF1 sec
400m - Men Larry Barton 48.7, 6th QF2 sec
400m - Women Cecilia Smith 55.5, 5th ht1 sec
400m - Women Joyce Ladowick 55.2, 6th ht2 sec
400m - Women Heather McKay 59.1, 6th ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Brian Donnelly 54.5, 7th ht3 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Richard Macdonald dnf ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men William Douglas Gairdner 51.6 sec
5000m - Men David John Ellis 14:14.8, 9th ht2 mins
5000m - Men Robert Finlay 13:45.2 mins
800m - Men Ergas Leps 1:50.2, 6th SF1 mins
800m - Men Norman Trerise 1:52.5, 5th ht4 mins
800m - Men William James Smart 1:47.4 mins
800m - Women Thelma Wright 2:07.6, 5th ht2 mins
800m - Women Penelope Werthner 2:10.0 mins
800m - Women Cecilia Smith dns ht1 mins
Decathlon - Men Steve Spencer 6863 points
Decathlon - Men Gordon Stewart 6863 points
Discus Throw - Men Zigurd Stauts 55.20 m
Discus Throw - Men David Steen 50.64 m
Discus Throw - Men George Puce 59.02 m
Discus Throw - Women Carol Martin 48.42 m
Discus Throw - Women Marleen Kurt 40.58 m
Discus Throw - Women Joan Pavelich 48.12 m
Hammer Throw - Men Anthony Tenisci 57.06 m
Hammer Throw - Men Gary Salmond 59.94 m
Hammer Throw - Men Mike Cairns 59.34 m
High Jump - Men Rick Cuttell 2.06 m
High Jump - Men John Hawkins 2.12 m
High Jump - Women Deborah Brill 1.78 m
High Jump - Women Deborah Van Kiekebelt 1.67 m
Javelin Throw - Men William Heikkila 66.60 m
Javelin Throw - Women Carol Martin 44.56 m
Javelin Throw - Women Judith Dahlgren 49.54 m
Long Jump - Men Rick Cuttell dns m
Long Jump - Women Joan Hendry 6.28 m
Long Jump - Women Brenda L. Eisler 6.11 m
Marathon - Men Jerome Drayton dnf hours
Marathon - Men Andrew Boychuk 2:18:45 hours
Marathon - Men Robert Moore 2:20:47 hours
Pentathlon - Women Jennifer Anne Meldrum 4736 points
Pentathlon - Women Diane Konihowski 4388 points
Pentathlon - Women Linda Carruthers 4265 points
Pole Vault - Men Bruce Simpson 4.60 m
Pole Vault - Men Robert Raftis 4.90 m
Pole Vault - Men Allan Kane 4.90 m
Shot Put - Men David Steen 19.21 m
Shot Put - Men Brian Caulfield 16.83 m
Shot Put - Women Carol Martin 12.46 m
Shot Put - Women Marleen Kurt 13.55 m
Shot Put - Women Joan Pavelich 13.57 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Canada 3rd round
Doubles - Men Canada
Doubles - Mixed Canada 1st round
Doubles - Mixed Canada 1st Round
Doubles - Mixed Canada 3rd Round
Doubles - Mixed Canada 2nd Round
Doubles - Women Canada 2nd round
Doubles - Women Canada 2nd Round
Singles - Men Yves Pare 2nd round
Singles - Men D.R. Charron 3rd round
Singles - Men B. Rollick 4th round
Singles - Men Jamie Paulson
Singles - Women Judy Rollick 2nd round
Singles - Women Patricia Moody 2nd round
Singles - Women Nancy McKinley 1st round
Singles - Women A. Ridgway 3rd round
Boxing
51kg - Men N. Austin
54kg - Men J.E. Cooke
57kg - Men Frank Scott
60kg - Men M.C. Arneson
63.5kg - Men F.S. Fuller
67kg - Men P. Baldassarre
81kg - Men D.J. Olsen
91kg - Men J. Meda
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Max Grace 4:50:6 hours
Road Race - Men Thomas Morris 4:45:3 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Jocelyn Bjorn Lovell 20:46.72 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Jocelyn Bjorn Lovell sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men B. Harvey 0 - 2 sec
1km Time Trial - Men Jocelyn Bjorn Lovell 1:10.53 mins
1km Time Trial - Men F. Ludtke 1:12.2 mins
1km Time Trial - Men B. Harvey 1:11.0 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Max Grace 5:44.9 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men F. Ludtke Caught by Clarke mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men C. Hooker 5:23.0 mins
Tandem - Men Canada 0 - 2 hours
Diving
10m Platform - Men Ronald Friesen 390.12 points
10m Platform - Men Lorne Sully 401.31 points
10m Platform - Men Robert N. Eaton 399.99 points
10m Platform - Women Beverly Boys 361.95 points
10m Platform - Women Nancy J. Robertson 350.49 points
10m Platform - Women K. Rollo 330.33 points
3m Springboard - Men Ronald Friesen 495.90 points
3m Springboard - Men Lorne Sully 497.37 points
3m Springboard - Women Beverly Boys 432.87 points
3m Springboard - Women Elizabeth Carruthers 391.20 points
3m Springboard - Women Nancy J. Robertson 385.59 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Peter Bakonyi 2 Wins
Epee Individual - Men L. Wong 3 Wins
Epee Individual - Men Konrad Widmaier 0, SF Wins
Epee Team - Men Canada
Foil Individual - Men Konrad Widmaier 3, Pool 3 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Gerald Wiedel 2, SF 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Men M. Conyd 1 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Pacita Wiedel 0, SF Wins
Foil Individual - Women K. Aoyama Wins
Foil Individual - Women S. Chatel Wins
Foil Team - Men Canada
Foil Team - Women Canada
Sabre Individual - Men Robert Foxcroft
Sabre Individual - Men Leslie Samek
Sabre Individual - Men P. Urban SF
Sabre Team - Men Canada
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Canada 14 points
Pairs - Men Canada 13 points
Singles - Men H.W. Clayton 4 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men William Kennedy 1:01.65 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Bradley Storey 1:02.33 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Eric Fish 1:02.02 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Donna-Marie Gurr 1:08.87 mins
100m Backstroke - Women S. Cazalet 1:11.10, 3rd ht1 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Shirley Roulston 1:11.93, 4th ht3 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men William Mahony 1:09.0 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Peter Cross 1:09.4 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Michael Whittaker 1:10.6 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Rene Robson 1:20.63 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Jane Wright 1:22.33 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Sylvia Dockerhill 1:19.86 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Byron Macdonald 58.44 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Thomas Arusoo 58.98 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Ronald Jacks 59.01 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Lesley Booth 1:09.29 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Jeanne Warren 1:09.72 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Susan Smith 1:08.18 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Ralph Hutton 55.39 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Clif Carson 56.34, 2nd ht1 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Robert Kasting 55.10 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Linda Hall 1:05.40, 4th ht3 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Angela Coughlan 1:01.22 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Karen James 1:02.74 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Peter Harrower 17:28.15 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Brian O'Sullivan 17:57.38, 4th ht1 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Steve Roxborough 17:29.72 mins
200m Backstroke - Men William Kennedy 2:20.58, 3rd ht1 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Bradley Storey 2:16.86 mins
200m Backstroke - Men John Hawes 2:19.14, 4th ht3 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Donna-Marie Gurr 2:24.33 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Leslie Cliff 2:37.83 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Jeanne Warren 2:33.10, 3rd ht3 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men William Mahony 2:30.29 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Peter Cross 2:35.68 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men R. Stoddart 2:39.30 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Rene Robson 2:52.19 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Jane Wright 2:55.60 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Sylvia Dockerhill dq in final (2:53.88, 3rd ht1) mins
200m Butterfly - Men Byron Macdonald 2:17.30 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Thomas Arusoo 2:08.97 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Ronald Jacks 2:10.57 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Lesley Booth 2:35.41 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Jeanne Warren 2:37.84, 4th ht2 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Susan Smith 2:31.54 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Ronald Jacks 2:00.95 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Ralph Hutton 1:58.45 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Robert Kasting 2:01.21 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Angela Coughlan 2:10.83 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Karen James 2:14.73 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Sandra Smith 2:17.77 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Robert Kasting 2:18.24 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men George Smith 2:13.72 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Ken Campbell 2:16.57 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Shirley Roulston 2:35.64 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Jane Wright 2:36.7, 3rd ht2 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Susan Smith 2:30.82 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 3:37.65 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Canada 4:12.16 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Canada 4:01.10 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Canada 4:39.65 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 8:00.69 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Ronald Jacks 4:12.23 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Ralph Hutton 4:08.77 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Peter Harrower 4:23.80 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Leslie Cliff 4:46.84 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Angela Coughlan 4:40.21 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Sandra Smith 4:59.73, 4th ht2 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Peter Harrower 4:57.61 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Brian O'Sullivan 5:00.78 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men George Smith 4:48.87 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Leslie Cliff 5:34.64, 4th ht1 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Jeanne Warren 5:26.99 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Susan Smith 5:25.85 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Leslie Cliff 9:56.05 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Sandra Smith 10:21.14 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men Russell Prior 490 kg
110kg Combined - Men Price Morris 470 kg
56kg Combined - Men Chun Hon Chan 302.5 kg
75kg Combined - Men Pierre St. Jean 400 kg
75kg Combined - Men Keith Adams 380 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Brian Marsden 420 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Earl Jack 415 kg
90kg Combined - Men Robert Cyril Santavy 425 kg
90kg Combined - Men Paul Bjarnason kg
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Ed Millard
48kg - Men Ken Shand
52kg - Men Dave Stitt Wins
57kg - Men R. Grant
57kg - Men H. Singerman
62kg - Men Pat Bolger
68kg - Men Ole Sorensen
74kg - Men Alfred Wurr
82kg - Men Nick Shori
90kg - Men Claude Pilon
over 100kg - Men Merv Holden