Athletes & Results

England Edinburgh 1970

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Edinburgh 1970

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Richard George Taylor 28:15.4 mins
10000m - Men John Caine 28:27.6 mins
10000m - Men Roger William Matthews 28:21.4 mins
100m - Men Brian William Green 10.6, 7th SF1 sec
100m - Men John Thomas Harrison 10.6, 5th QF2 sec
100m - Men Ian David Green 10.4, 5th SF2 sec
100m - Women Della Patricia James 11.7, 5th SF2 sec
100m - Women Doris Neil 11.5 sec
100m - Women Val Peat 11.3 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Susan Diane Reeve 14.0 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Christine Bell 13.8 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Barbara Corbett dnf ht2 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Alan Peter Pascoe dnf final (13.9, 1st SF2) sec
110m Hurdles - Men Stuart Ellis Storey 14.2, 5th SF1 sec
110m Hurdles - Men David Peter Hemery 13.6 sec
1500m - Men Brendan Foster 3:40.6 mins
1500m - Men John Christopher Kirkbride 3:44.2 mins
1500m - Men John H. Whetton 3:41.2 mins
1500m - Women Joan Florence Allison 4:19.0 mins
1500m - Women Norine Dorothy Braithwaite 4:21.3 mins
1500m - Women Rita Ridley 4:18.8 mins
20 Mile Walk - Men Robert William Dobson 2:39:55 hours
20 Mile Walk - Men Shaun Lightman 2:44:50 hours
20 Mile Walk - Men Ronald Edward Wallwork 2:40:10 hours
200m - Men Martin Edward Reynolds 20.8 sec
200m - Men Dave Glyndwr Dear 21.0, 5th SF2 sec
200m - Men Ralph Banthorpe 21.3, 6th SF1 sec
200m - Women Maureen Dorothy Taylor 23.5 sec
200m - Women Della Patricia James 24.1, 5th SF2 sec
200m - Women Margaret Ann Critchley 23.1 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men John Andrew Holden 8:35.6 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Gerald Richard Stevens 8:49.4 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Christopher John Perry 8:59.6, 6th ht1 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men England 40.0 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Women England 44.2 sec
4 x 400m Relay - Men England 3:05.5 mins
400m - Men Michael Arthur Hauck 46.9, 5th SF2 sec
400m - Men Harold Yardley 50.7, 7th ht5 sec
400m - Men Martin Bilham 48.0, 5th QF2 sec
400m - Women Maureen Dorothy Taylor 54.3, 5th ht2 sec
400m - Women Jannette Veronica Roscoe 54.2 sec
400m - Women Avril Lorraine Bowring 54.7 sec
400m Hurdles - Men John Sherwood 50.0 sec
400m Hurdles - Men David Henry Scharer 51.1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Tony William George Collins 52.9, 6th SF2 sec
5000m - Men Richard George Taylor 13:33.8 mins
5000m - Men Allan Trevor Rushmer 13:29.8 mins
5000m - Men Michael Ian Baxter 14:03.0 mins
800m - Men Martin John Winbolt Lewis 1:48.1 mins
800m - Men Colin William Ashburner Campbell 1:48.2 mins
800m - Men John Davies 1:47.7 mins
800m - Women Norine Dorothy Braithwaite 2:08.5, 7th ht2 mins
800m - Women Sheila Janet Carey 2:18.5 mins
800m - Women Patricia Barbara Cropper 2:06.2 mins
Decathlon - Men Barry John King 7201 points
Decathlon - Men Peter John Gabbett 7469 points
Decathlon - Men James Rew Smith 7033 points
Discus Throw - Men William Raymond Tancred 56.68 m
Discus Throw - Men Arthur Thomas McKenzie 55.34 m
Discus Throw - Men Michael John Cushion 51.34 m
Discus Throw - Women Barbara Elizabeth James 42.46 m
Discus Throw - Women Jean Alice Fielding 40.48 m
Discus Throw - Women Lilias A. Dykes 42.22 m
Discus Throw - Women Brenda Rose Bedford 46.12 m
Hammer Throw - Men Howard Payne 67.80 m
Hammer Throw - Men Barry Williams 61.58 m
Hammer Throw - Men Bruce Fraser 62.90 m
High Jump - Men Mike Colin Campbell 2.01 m
High Jump - Men Leon G. Hall 1.96 m
High Jump - Men Phillip G. Taylor 1.93 m
High Jump - Women Ann Shirley Simmonds 1.70 m
High Jump - Women Janet Lee Honour 1.62 m
High Jump - Women Dorothy Ada Shirley 1.62 m
Javelin Throw - Men John Victor McSorley 76.74 m
Javelin Throw - Men David Howard Travis 79.50 m
Javelin Throw - Men John Henry Peter Fitzsimons 73.20 m
Javelin Throw - Women Angela Hilary King 48.00 m
Javelin Throw - Women Anne Farquhar 50.82 m
Long Jump - Men Alan Leslie Lerwill 7.94 m
Long Jump - Men Reynold E. J. Edwards 6.61 m
Long Jump - Men Geoffrey John Hignett 7.49 m
Long Jump - Women Ann Shirley Simmonds 6.50 m
Long Jump - Women Sheila Hilary Sherwood 6.73 m
Long Jump - Women Barbara-Ann Barrett 6.11 m
Marathon - Men Ronald J. Hill 2:09:28 hours
Marathon - Men Donald Kevin Faircloth 2:12:19 hours
Marathon - Men William Arthur Adcocks 2:15:10 hours
Pentathlon - Women Ann Shirley Simmonds 5037 points
Pentathlon - Women Susan Diane Reeve 4681 points
Pentathlon - Women Shirley Anne Clelland 4458 points
Pole Vault - Men Steve Allan Chappell 4.30 m
Pole Vault - Men Martin Roger Higdon 4.30 m
Shot Put - Men Geoffrey Lewis Capes 17.06 m
Shot Put - Men Martyn Taylor Lucking 16.71 m
Shot Put - Men Jeffrey Teale 18.43 m
Shot Put - Women Brenda Rose Bedford 14.15 m
Shot Put - Women Maureen Pearce 11.23 m
Triple Jump - Men Alan Leslie Lerwill 15.19 m
Triple Jump - Men Reynold E. J. Edwards 14.30 m
Triple Jump - Men Graham Leslie Hamlyn 13.96 m
Triple Jump - Men Anthony Edward Wadhams 13.70 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men England 2nd round
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Women England
Doubles - Women England
Singles - Men Paul Whetnall
Singles - Men Derek Talbot 3rd round
Singles - Men David John Eddy 1st round
Singles - Men R. Sharp
Singles - Women Margaret Boxall
Singles - Women Susan Whetnall 1st round
Singles - Women Gillian Gilks
Singles - Women Margaret Beck
Boxing
51kg - Men D. Needham
54kg - Men A. Oxley
57kg - Men A. Richardson
60kg - Men H. Hayes
63.5kg - Men Ronald V. Thurston
67kg - Men T.L. Waller
71kg - Men D. Simmonds
75kg - Men J. Conteh
81kg - Men J. Banham
91kg - Men L. Stevens
under 48kg - Men Michael Abrams
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men B. Rushton 4:45.1 hours
Road Race - Men G. Crewe 4:44.4 hours
Road Race - Men D. Rollinson 4:41:2 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Ian Hallam 20:59.2 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men R. Keeble 20:57.5 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Ernest Crutchlow sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men R. Bicknell sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men D. Rowe sec
1km Time Trial - Men Michael Bennett 1:11.9 mins
1km Time Trial - Men R. Keeble 1:13.3 mins
1km Time Trial - Men R. Ward 1:12.7 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Ian Hallam 5:04.1 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men R. Ward 5:26.3 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men William Moore 5:16.6 mins
Tandem - Men England hours
Diving
10m Platform - Men Andrew Gill 421.47 points
10m Platform - Men Philip A. Drew 429.24 points
10m Platform - Women Shelagh F. Burrow 330.63 points
3m Springboard - Men Joseph Thewlis 464.79 points
3m Springboard - Men John D. Baker 435.21 points
3m Springboard - Men Brian A. Wetheridge 465.54 points
3m Springboard - Women Alison Drake 369.48 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Henry William F. Hoskyns 4 Wins
Epee Individual - Men Peter Jacobs 3 Wins
Epee Individual - Men W.R. Johnson 1 Wins
Epee Team - Men England
Foil Individual - Men Barry R. Paul 4 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Graham A. Paul 3 Wins
Foil Individual - Men M.J. Breckin 4 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Janet C. Wardell-Yerburgh 4 Wins
Foil Individual - Women C. Henley 2, SF Wins
Foil Individual - Women S. Green 3 Wins
Foil Team - Men England
Foil Team - Women England
Sabre Individual - Men R. Craig
Sabre Individual - Men D.L. Acfield SF
Sabre Individual - Men R.A. Cohen
Sabre Team - Men England
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men England 13 points
Pairs - Men England 24 points
Singles - Men David J. Bryant 24 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Clive Rushton 1:03.24 mins
100m Backstroke - Men James W. Rogers 1:02.72 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Anthony Davison 1:03.47 mins
100m Backstroke - Women J. Brown 1:09.86 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Wendy Burrell 1:10.62 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Sylvia M. Platt 1:09.56 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Malcolm G. O'Connell 1:11.8 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men William Price 1:15.74, 7th ht1 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Christine Jarvis 1:19.83 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Dorothy E. Harrison 1:17.60 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Diana A. Harris dq, ht2 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Alan Widdowson 1:00.33 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Leonard M. Norris 1:02.27 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Michael Bailey 1:00.52 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Gillian S. Treers 1:10.54, 3rd ht1 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Diane E. Lansley 1:07.90 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Ivan J. Myall 56.93, 5th ht1 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Malcolm B. Windeatt 55.65 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Anthony A. Jarvis 54.94 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Kathryn M. Smith 1:03.87, 4th ht1 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Sally W. Pickering 1:04.59, 4th ht2 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Shelagh Ratcliffe 1:04.32 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men John Maurice Mills 17:47.22, 3rd ht1 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Clive Rushton 2:16.30 mins
200m Backstroke - Men James W. Rogers 2:16.26 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Raymond J. Terrell 2:15.48 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Wendy Burrell 2:28.43 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Sylvia M. Platt 2:32.61, 4th ht2 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Sheena M. Grant 2:36.95, 4th ht3 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men William Price 2:44.39, 5th ht2 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Dorothy E. Harrison 2:46.18 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Diana A. Harris 2:57.18 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Amanda J. Radnage 2:50.11 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Alan Widdowson 2:15.73, 5th ht2 mins
200m Butterfly - Men John Maurice Mills 2:12.38 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Gillian S. Treers 2:36.75 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Diane E. Lansley 2:32.54 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Susan E. Williams 2:37.86, 5th ht2 mins
200m Freestyle - Men John Maurice Mills 2:04.89, 2nd ht1 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Ivan J. Myall 2:06.36, 4th ht4 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Anthony A. Jarvis 2:04.68, 3rd ht3 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Lesley Allardice 2:19.72, 4th ht2 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Diane Sutherland 2:22.75, 3rd ht1 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Raymond J. Terrell 2:18.55 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Shelagh Ratcliffe 2:29.65 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Sharon Anslow 2:36.04 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Jane M. Thomson 2:36.9, 4th ht3 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men England 3:41.24 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women England 4:14.90 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men England 4:09.49 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women England 4:38.94 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men England 8:10.60 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Ivan J. Myall 4:27.35, 3rd ht1 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Susan E. Williams 5:01.86 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Raymond J. Terrell 4:49.85 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Wendy Burrell 5:36.47, 4th ht3 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Shelagh Ratcliffe 5:17.89 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Sharon Anslow 5:35.19 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Susan E. Williams 10:16.06, 4th ht2 mins
Weightlifting
+110kg Combined - Men B. Saunders kg
110kg Combined - Men David Hancock 470 kg
56kg Combined - Men Precious P. McKenzie 335 kg
60kg Combined - Men G. Perrin 342.5 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men George Newton 372.5 kg
75kg Combined - Men L. Lavine 380 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Michael Pearman 425 kg
90kg Combined - Men Louis Martin 457.5 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
57kg - Men T.D. Robinson
62kg - Men K. G. Dawes
68kg - Men D. Idle
74kg - Men P. Amey
82kg - Men Ronald S. Grinstead
90kg - Men R. Barraclough
over 100kg - Men D. McNamara