Athletes & Results

Australia Gold Medals Edinburgh 1970

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Gold Medals Edinburgh 1970

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Women Raelene Ann Boyle 11.2 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Pamela Ryan 13.2 sec
20 Mile Walk - Men Noel Frederick Freeman 2:33:33 (GR)
200m - Women Raelene Ann Boyle 22.7 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men Anthony P. Manning 8:26.2 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women Australia 44.1 sec
Decathlon - Men Geoffrey John Smith 7492 points
High Jump - Men Lawrence William Peckham 2.14 m
Javelin Throw - Women Petra Janina Rivers 52.00 m
Triple Jump - Men Phillip John May 16.72 m
Cycling Track
1000m Match Sprint - Men John Nicholson 2 - 0 sec
Tandem - Men Australia 2 - 0 hours
Diving
10m Platform - Men Donald Douglas Wagstaff 485.73 points
3m Springboard - Men Donald Douglas Wagstaff 557.73 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Lynette Pamela Watson 1:07.10 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Beverley Joy Whitfield 1:17.40 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Michael Vincent Wenden 53.06 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Graham Claude Windeatt 16:23.82 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Lynette Pamela Watson 2:22.86 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Beverley Joy Whitfield 2:44.12 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Maree Robinson 2:24.67 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Michael Vincent Wenden 1:56.69 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Karen Lynne Moras 2:09.78 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Denise June Langford 2:28.89 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 3:36.02 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Australia 4:06.41 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Australia 4:30.66 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 7:50.77 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Graham Ross White 4:08.48 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Karen Lynne Moras 4:27.38 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Denise June Langford 5:10.74 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Karen Lynne Moras 9:02.45 mins
Weightlifting
+110kg Combined - Men Raymond Edward Rigby 500 kg (GR)
52kg Combined - Men George Vasiliades 290 kg (GR)
75kg Combined - Men Russell Neville Pery 414.5 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Nicolo Ciancio 447.5 kg
Total Gold Medals 36