Athletes & Results

Wales Edinburgh 1970

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Wales Edinburgh 1970

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Bernard John Plain 28:51.8 mins
10000m - Men Alan L. Joslyn 29:51.8 mins
100m - Men Ronald Jones 10.5, 6th QF4 sec
100m - Men Lynn Davies 10.6, 6th QF1 sec
100m - Men John J. Williams 10.6, 5th ht1 sec
100m - Women Hillary Davies 12.0, 5th ht2 sec
100m - Women Pat Shiels 12.3, 5th ht1 sec
100m - Women Michelle Smith 12.3, 7th ht4 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Berwyn Price 14.4, 6th SF1 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Alun Arthur James 14.9, 8th SF2 sec
1500m - Men Phillip L. Thomas 3:42.6 mins
1500m - Men Robert Norman Maplestone 3:57.2, 8th ht1 mins
1500m - Men Gwynn Clement Davis 3:52.8, 6th ht3 mins
20 Mile Walk - Men Richard David Rosser 2:49:41 hours
200m - Men Terence Davies 21.8, 7th QF2 sec
200m - Men John J. Williams 21.5, 7th QF4 sec
200m - Men Howard Grenville Davies 21.3, 6th QF1 sec
200m - Women Hillary Davies 25.2, 5th ht2 sec
200m - Women Pat Shiels 24.7, 8th SF1 sec
200m - Women Michelle Smith 24.9, 4th ht5 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men Bernard Louis Hayward 8:39.8 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Ronald McAndrew dnf ht2 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Peter James Llewellyn Griffiths 9:07.6, 7th ht1 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men Wales 40.2 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Women Wales 46.5 sec
400m - Men David Griffiths 50.6, 5th ht4 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Roger C. Richardson 54.8, 8th ht3 sec
400m Hurdles - Men John E. Lewis 52.4, 7th SF1 sec
5000m - Men Bernard John Plain 14:02.0 mins
5000m - Men Gwynn Clement Davis 14:22.8, 10th ht2 mins
5000m - Men Anthony Francis Ashton 14:17.4, 8th ht1 mins
800m - Men Phillip John Lewis 1:52.0, 6th ht1 mins
800m - Men Bob Adams 1:50.3, 7th SF1 mins
800m - Men John Martin Greatrex 1:51.5, 7th SF2 mins
800m - Women Thelwyn Bateman dnf ht1 mins
800m - Women Gloria Dourass 2:08.6 mins
Discus Throw - Men E. John Walters 48.06 m
Hammer Throw - Men Morris G. Davies no mark m
High Jump - Women Christine Craig 1.62 m
Javelin Throw - Men Nigel E. Sherlock 66.24 m
Javelin Throw - Men Kenneth William Holmes 68.62 m
Javelin Throw - Women Averil Muriel Williams 47.70 m
Long Jump - Men Lynn Davies 8.06 m
Long Jump - Men Gwynfryn John Williams 7.14 m
Long Jump - Women Ruth Howell 6.00 m
Marathon - Men Cyril T. Leigh 2:19:53 hours
Marathon - Men Michael J. Rowland 2:19:08 hours
Marathon - Men Dai Hedydd Davies 2:23:29 hours
Pentathlon - Women Ruth Howell 4497 points
Pentathlon - Women A. June Hirst 4165 points
Pole Vault - Men David Norman Lease 4.50 m
Shot Put - Men E. John Walters 16.05 m
Triple Jump - Men Graham J. Webb 14.64 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Wales 2nd round
Doubles - Mixed Wales 1st round
Doubles - Mixed Wales 1st Round
Doubles - Women Wales 1st round
Singles - Men Howard R. Jennings 2nd round
Singles - Men S. Gully 1st round
Singles - Men D. Colmer 1st round
Boxing
51kg - Men M.A. O'Sullivan
54kg - Men P. Davies
57kg - Men E.V. Pritchard
60kg - Men M. Phillips
63.5kg - Men D.I. Davies
67kg - Men M. McCluskie
71kg - Men P.M. Lloyd
75kg - Men W.J. May
81kg - Men A.M. Roberts
under 48kg - Men A. Davies
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men G.J. Jenkins 4:45:3 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Melville John Davies 20:59.5 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men A. Milward mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men John Hatfield sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men D. Russell sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men J. Beswick sec
1km Time Trial - Men Melville John Davies 1:16.3 mins
1km Time Trial - Men A. Milward 1:14.4 mins
1km Time Trial - Men John Pritchard 1:13.0 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men A. Milward 5:38.4 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men John Pritchard 5:24.8 mins
Tandem - Men Wales 2 - 0 hours
Diving
10m Platform - Women Jane F. Hamilton 308.70 points
10m Platform - Women Janice Parsons withdrew points
3m Springboard - Men Donald Bryce 346.32 points
3m Springboard - Women Jane F. Hamilton 272.91 points
3m Springboard - Women Janice Parsons 268.80 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Duncan R. Turner 4, Pool 1 Wins
Epee Individual - Men D. Lucas 4, Pool 3 Wins
Epee Individual - Men P.S. Reynolds 4, Pool 4 Wins
Epee Team - Men Wales SF
Foil Individual - Men Robert G. Reynolds 4, Pool 4 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Andrew S. Reynolds 3, Pool 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Men I. Edwards 3, Pool 1 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Francis R. Reynolds Wins
Foil Individual - Women J.M. Barkley 1 Wins
Foil Individual - Women L.M. Brown Wins
Foil Team - Men Wales
Foil Team - Women Wales
Sabre Individual - Men Robert G. Reynolds SF
Sabre Individual - Men Andrew S. Reynolds
Sabre Individual - Men I. Edwards
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Wales 14 points
Pairs - Men Wales 8 points
Singles - Men J.D. Wilkins 14 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Nigel K. Simpson 1:08.20, 5th ht3 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Michael J. Richards 1:01.69 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Clive M. Lewis 1:08.73, 4th ht1 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Gail F. Stephens 1:15.78, 6th ht3 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Vivian J. Davies 1:17.67, 7th ht2 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Trevor G. Morgan 1:15.34, 6th ht1 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Nigel R. Johnson 1:13.18, 5th ht2 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Ceinwen B. Edwards 1:24.72, 5th ht2 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Pat C. Wells 1:21.29 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Christine M. Davies 1:21.07 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Sean L. Maher 1:03.03, 5th ht2 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Martyn J. Woodroffe 59.57 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Peter C. Godfrey 1:02.44, 4th ht1 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Jacqueline Comins 1:15.85, 5th ht3 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Sean L. Maher 58.79, 6th ht3 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Kevin Moran 57.37, 3rd ht3 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Alan Williams 58.49, 6th ht4 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Sally A. Hurn 1:08.22, 7th ht3 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Stephania Price 1:07.34, 5th ht3 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Cheryl Thomas 1:09.41, 7th ht2 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Martin Richards 17:52.63 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Nigel K. Simpson 2:26.58, 4th ht1 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Michael J. Richards 2:14.53 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Gareth R. Jones 2:27.70, 6th ht3 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Gail F. Stephens 2:43.49, 6th ht1 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Vivian J. Davies 2:47.80, 6th ht2 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Trevor G. Morgan 2:46.89, 5th ht1 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Nigel R. Johnson 2:35.73 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Ceinwen B. Edwards 2:58.78, 4th ht3 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Pat C. Wells 2:56.57, 4th ht1 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Christine M. Davies 2:56.55, 4th ht2 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Martyn J. Woodroffe 2:09.14 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Peter C. Godfrey 2:23.58, 8th ht2 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Alan Williams 2:07.69, 4th ht1 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Sally A. Hurn 2:29.07, 6th ht1 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Bernadette Bowen 2:28.23, 5th ht1 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Susan Jones 2:23.84, 6th ht2 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Vivian J. Davies 2:28.95, 6th ht1 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Sean L. Maher 2:25.92, 4th ht2 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Martyn J. Woodroffe 2:16.64 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Jacqueline Comins 2:47.5, 5th ht1 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Wales 3:53.93 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Wales 4:27.26 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Wales 4:08.05 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Wales 4:59.09 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Wales 8:39.81 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Sean L. Maher 4:30.54, 5th ht3 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Alan Williams 4:42.10, 6th ht2 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Martin Richards 4:34.87, 4th ht1 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Bernadette Bowen 5:06.87, 4th ht1 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Susan Jones 4:58.84, 4th ht3 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Sean L. Maher 5:08.84, 4th ht3 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Martyn J. Woodroffe 4:53.78 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Gareth R. Jones 5:16.99, 5th ht2 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Jacqueline Comins 6:01.64, 5th ht3 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Bernadette Bowen 10:34.17, 5th ht2 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Susan Jones 10:19.48, 6th ht1 mins
Weightlifting
+110kg Combined - Men Terry Perdue 500 kg
56kg Combined - Men D.M. Williams 285 kg
60kg Combined - Men Chung Kum Weng 332.5 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men Ieuan Owen 355 kg
75kg Combined - Men Terry Bennett 372.5 kg
75kg Combined - Men Horace A. Johnson 367.5 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Robert Wrench 375 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Peter J. Arthur 427.5 kg
90kg Combined - Men Peter Nitsch 402.5 kg