Athletes & Results

Athletics 100m - Men Edinburgh 1970

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Athletics 100m - Men Edinburgh 1970

Position Name Country Result
1 - Gold Don Quarrie Jamaica 10.2 sec
2 - Silver Lennox V. Miller Jamaica 10.3 sec
3 - Bronze Hasely Joachim Crawford Trinidad & Tobago 10.3 sec
4 Gary John Eddy Australia 10.3 sec
5 George Kofi Daniels Ghana 10.3 sec
6 Rocky Symonds Bermuda 10.4 sec
7 Errol Stewart Jamaica 10.5 sec
8 Leslie MacDonald Piggot Scotland 10.5 sec
- Ian David Green England 10.4, 5th SF2 sec
- Kevin Edwin Johnson Bahamas 10.5, 5th ht6 sec
- John Alexander Kilpatrick Northern Ireland 10.5, 5th QF3 sec
- Saimoni Tamani Fiji 10.5, 5th QF4 sec
- James Aryee Addy Ghana 10.5, 6th QF3 sec
- Ronald Jones Wales 10.5, 6th QF4 sec
- Kolawole Abdulai Nigeria 10.5, 6th SF2 sec
- William Santino Dralu Uganda 10.5, 7th QF3 sec
- Donald George Halliday Scotland 10.5, 7th SF2 sec
- John J. Williams Wales 10.6, 5th ht1 sec
- Kofi Okyir Ghana 10.6, 5th ht4 sec
- Lloyd Giddings Guyana 10.6, 5th ht7 sec
- Anthony Powell Canada 10.6, 5th QF1 sec
- John Thomas Harrison England 10.6, 5th QF2 sec
- Gregory David Lewis Australia 10.6, 5th SF1 sec
- Lynn Davies Wales 10.6, 6th QF1 sec
- Bohdan Domansky Canada 10.6, 6th QF2 sec
- Benedict A. Majekodunmi Nigeria 10.6, 6th SF1 sec
- Carl Archer Trinidad & Tobago 10.6, 7th QF4 sec
- Brian William Green England 10.6, 7th SF1 sec
- Melvin Wong Shing Trinidad & Tobago 10.6, 8th QF3 sec
- Norman Chihota Tanzania 10.6, 8th SF2 sec
- Iqbal Shinwari Pakistan 10.7, 5th ht2 sec
- Canagasabai Kunalan Singapore 10.7, 5th ht5 sec
- Michael Sands Bahamas 10.7, 5th ht8 sec
- Timon Oyebami Nigeria 10.7, 6th ht1 sec
- Amos Omolo Uganda 10.7, 6th ht2 sec
- Gerard M. Carson Northern Ireland 10.7, 6th ht7 sec
- Yeo Kian-chye Singapore 10.7, 6th ht8 sec
- Gaston Clarenc Mauritius 10.7, 7th ht2 sec
- John Oryem Uganda 10.7, 7th QF1 sec
- Abdulai C. Conteh Sierra Leone 10.7, 7th QF2 sec
- Bernard J. Nottage Bahamas 10.7, 8th ht2 sec
- John Permal Pakistan 10.7, 8th QF4 sec
- Eric James Bigby Australia 10.8, 8th QF1 sec
- Ian William Turnbull Scotland 10.8, 8th QF2 sec
- Jessymon Wishkoti Zambia 10.8, 8th SF1 sec
- Obedi Mwanga Tanzania 10.9, 6th ht5 sec
- Muhammad Mohddin Pakistan 10.9, 7th ht1 sec
- Calvin Greenaway Antigua & Barbuda 10.9, 7th ht7 sec
- Peter Mamba Swaziland 11.0, 5th ht3 sec
- Cuthbert Jacobs Antigua & Barbuda 11.1, 6th ht4 sec
- Hamadi Saidi Tanzania 11.1, 6th ht6 sec
- Pierre Jallow The Gambia 11.1, 7th ht4 sec
- Dodou Joof The Gambia 11.6, 7th ht6 sec
- Vikimbi Radebe Swaziland 11.7, 7th ht5 sec
- Maurice Sweeney Antigua & Barbuda 11.9, 6th ht3 sec
- Ian Sydney Gordon Canada dns ht3 sec