Athletes & Results

Athletics 200m - Men Edinburgh 1970

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Athletics 200m - Men Edinburgh 1970

Position Name Country Result
1 - Gold Don Quarrie Jamaica 20.5 sec
2 - Silver Edwin Anthony Roberts Trinidad & Tobago 20.6 sec
3 - Bronze Charles Asati Kenya 20.7 sec
4 Martin Edward Reynolds England 20.8 sec
5 Peter George Norman Australia 20.8 sec
6 George Kofi Daniels Ghana 20.9 sec
7 Gary John Eddy Australia 21.0 sec
8 Julius Sang Kenya 21.0 sec
- Gregory David Lewis Australia 21.0, 5th SF1 sec
- Dave Glyndwr Dear England 21.0, 5th SF2 sec
- Donald George Halliday Scotland 21.2, 5th QF4 sec
- Norman Chihota Tanzania 21.3, 5th QF1 sec
- Howard Grenville Davies Wales 21.3, 6th QF1 sec
- Kevin Edwin Johnson Bahamas 21.3, 6th QF4 sec
- Ralph Banthorpe England 21.3, 6th SF1 sec
- Anthony Powell Canada 21.3, 6th SF2 sec
- Horace Levy Jamaica 21.4, 5th QF3 sec
- Melvin Wong Shing Trinidad & Tobago 21.4, 7th SF2 sec
- Bohdan Domansky Canada 21.5, 5th QF2 sec
- John J. Williams Wales 21.5, 7th QF4 sec
- Stuart Hamilton Bell Scotland 21.5, 8th SF2 sec
- Joseph Chivers Northern Ireland 21.6, 5th ht1 sec
- Edward Owusu Ghana 21.6, 6th QF2 sec
- William Santino Dralu Uganda 21.6, 7th QF1 sec
- Doug Chapman Canada 21.6, 7th SF1 sec
- Carl Lawson Jamaica 21.7, 5th ht3 sec
- Hezekiah Munyoro Nyamau Kenya 21.7, 6th QF2 sec
- Jessymon Wishkoti Zambia 21.7, 8th QF4 sec
- Terence Davies Wales 21.8, 7th QF2 sec
- Yeo Kian-chye Singapore 21.9, 5th ht6 sec
- Bernard J. Nottage Bahamas 21.9, 6th ht1 sec
- Carl Archer Trinidad & Tobago 21.9, 7th QF3 sec
- Robert Ojo Nigeria 21.9, 8th QF2 sec
- Cuthbert Jacobs Antigua & Barbuda 22.0, 6th ht6 sec
- Amos Odelusi Nigeria 22.1, 8th QF3 sec
- Peter Mamba Swaziland 22.3, 5th ht5 sec
- Muhammad Mohddin Pakistan 22.4, 5th ht8 sec
- Dodou Joof The Gambia 22.5, 5th ht7 sec
- Zuku Tofile Swaziland 22.6, 5th ht2 sec
- Obedi Mwanga Tanzania 22.7, 6th ht5 sec
- Francisco Mvula Malawi 22.7, 6th ht7 sec
- Omubo G. Peters Nigeria 22.7, 6th ht8 sec
- Ghulam Qadir Pakistan 22.9, 5th ht4 sec
- Brian Cowley Isle of Man 22.9, 6th ht3 sec
- Peter Ndovi Malawi 22.9, 7th ht1 sec
- Kofi Okyir Ghana 22.9, 8th QF1 sec
- Pierre Jallow The Gambia 23.2, 6th ht4 sec
- Anthony Perera Gibraltar 23.3, 7th ht3 sec
- Maurice Sweeney Antigua & Barbuda 23.9, 7th ht7 sec
- Gaston Clarenc Mauritius 24.4, 7th ht6 sec
- Michael Sands Bahamas dnf ht2 sec
- John Oryem Uganda dnf ht2 sec
- Lloyd Giddings Guyana dns ht2 sec
- Canagasabai Kunalan Singapore dns ht3 sec
- Leslie MacDonald Piggot Scotland dns ht6 sec
- Calvin Greenaway Antigua & Barbuda dns ht8 sec
- Vikimbi Radebe Swaziland dns ht8 sec
- Rocky Symonds Bermuda dns SF1 (21.2, 3rd QF2) sec