Athletes & Results

Fiji Christchurch 1974

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Fiji Christchurch 1974

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Eliki Nukutabu 11.17, 6th ht4 sec
100m - Men Tony Moore 11.30, 7th ht2 sec
100m - Men Aca Similo 11.18, 8th ht1 sec
100m - Women Torika Cavuka 12.67, 7th ht2 sec
100m - Women Laisa Taga 13.13, 7th ht3 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Eleanor Phillips dns ht3 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Miriama Kadavu Tuisorisori 18.34, 8th SF1 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Sakaraia Tuva 15.56, 8th ht2 sec
1500m - Men Richard Kermode dns ht2 mins
1500m - Men Samuela Bulai 4:10.5, 7th ht1 mins
200m - Men Eliki Nukutabu 22.48, 6th ht4 sec
200m - Men Tony Moore 21.92, 7th ht2 sec
200m - Men Samuela Yavala 22.20, 6th ht3 sec
200m - Women Torika Cavuka 26.37, 7th ht4 sec
200m - Women Eleanor Phillips dns ht3 sec
200m - Women Miriama Kadavu Tuisorisori dns ht5 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Men Fiji 41.77, 5th ht2 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women Fiji 49.19 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Fiji 3:23.35 mins
400m - Men Samuela Bulai 50.45, 5th ht2 sec
400m - Men Samuela Yavala 48.54, 6th ht3 sec
400m - Men Seru Gukilau 50.98, 7th ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Sakaraia Tuva dns ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Seru Gukilau 52.88, 7th SF1 sec
800m - Men Richard Kermode 1:49.81, 5th ht3 mins
800m - Men Samuela Bulai 1:55.48, 7th ht2 mins
Decathlon - Men Viliame Saulekaleka Tunidau 5471 points
Decathlon - Men Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka 5332 points
Discus Throw - Men Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka 34.98 m
Discus Throw - Women Mereoni Vibose 40.66 m
Hammer Throw - Men Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka 32.66 m
Javelin Throw - Women Mereoni Vibose 45.84 m
Long Jump - Men Tony Moore no mark in final (7.65 qualifier) m
Long Jump - Men Sakaraia Tuva 5.97, in qualifier m
Long Jump - Women Torika Cavuka 4.96 m
Long Jump - Women Laisa Taga 4.60 m
Pentathlon - Women Miriama Kadavu Tuisorisori 3572 points
Shot Put - Men Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka 14.14 m
Shot Put - Women Mereoni Vibose 10.96 m
Triple Jump - Men Sakaraia Tuva no mark m
Boxing
51kg - Men Willie Tarika
54kg - Men Jioji Robo
60kg - Men John Heritage
63.5kg - Men Sakiusa Vakacautadra
67kg - Men Patrick Cakautini
71kg - Men Siologologo Afamilioni QF
75kg - Men Manueli Bese
81kg - Men Salusalu Viavia QF
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Fiji 12 points
Pairs - Men Fiji 19 points
Singles - Men Sydney Snowsill 10 points
Swimming
100m Breaststroke - Men Usa Tuoti 1:29.37, 8th ht1 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Julia Murphy 1:28.36, 5th ht1 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Jane Perrott 1:26.38, 7th ht3 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Lyndall Probert 65.80, 7th ht3 sec
200m Breaststroke - Men Usa Tuoti 2:57.29, 5th ht1 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Julia Murphy 3:07.85, 6th ht3 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Jane Perrott 3:06.19, 5th ht1 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Lyndall Probert 2:23.57, 7th ht3 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Fiji 4:35.41 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Fiji 5:11.90 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Rebecca Perrott 4:54.43, 4th ht1 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Rebecca Perrott 10:14.67, 7th ht1 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men Filimoni Romanu 245 kg