Athletes & Results

Kenya Christchurch 1974

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Kenya Christchurch 1974

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Richard Juma 27:57.0 mins
10000m - Men Paul Mose 28:52.6 mins
10000m - Men Patrick Kiingi dnf mins
100m - Men John Mwebi 10.51 sec
100m - Men Tochi Mochache 11.07, 5th ht2 sec
100m - Men Paul Njoroge 10.75, 6th SF1 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Fatwell Kimaiyo 13.69 sec
1500m - Men Mike Boit 3:36.84 mins
1500m - Men Cosmas Silei 3:44.7, 6th ht2 mins
1500m - Men Benjamin Wabura Jipcho 3:33.16 mins
1500m - Women Elizabeth Chelimo 4:26.8 mins
1500m - Women Elizabeth Cheptum 4:21.0, 6th ht1 mins
1500m - Women Sabina Chebichi 4:18.56 mins
20 Mile Walk - Men Elisha Kasuku dnf hours
200m - Men John Mwebi 21.60 sec
200m - Men Tochi Mochache 21.69, 5th ht3 sec
200m - Men Charles Asati 21.56, 7th SF2 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men Benjamin Wabura Jipcho 8:20.8 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Evans Mogaka 8:28.6 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Amos Kipwabok Biwott 8:41.4 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men Kenya 40.50 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Kenya 3:04.43 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Kenya 3:51.9 mins
400m - Men Charles Asati 46.04 sec
400m - Men Julius Sang 47.23, 6th SF1 sec
400m - Men Francis Musyoki 46.39, 5th SF2 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Fatwell Kimaiyo 49.63 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Cosmas Silei 50.02 sec
400m Hurdles - Men William Koskei 49.34 sec
5000m - Men Paul Mose 13:54.44 mins
5000m - Men Benjamin Wabura Jipcho 13:14.4 mins
5000m - Men Joshua Kimeto 13:43.6 mins
800m - Men Mike Boit 1:44.39 mins
800m - Men John Kipkurgat 1:43.91 mins
800m - Men Daniel Omwanza 1:47.66 mins
800m - Women Elizabeth Chelimo 2:07.30, 6th SF2 mins
800m - Women Sabina Chebichi 2:02.61 mins
800m - Women Rose Tata-Muya 2:13.26 mins
Discus Throw - Women Herina Malit 34.20 m
Javelin Throw - Men John Mayaka 77.56 m
Long Jump - Men Johnson Mogusu 7.15, in qualifier m
Marathon - Men Patrick Kiingi dnf hours
Marathon - Men Kiptanui Sirma 2:38:03.2 hours
Marathon - Men James Ocaro dnf hours
Shot Put - Women Herina Malit 11.75 m
Triple Jump - Men Johnson Mogusu 15.29 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Kenya
Doubles - Men Kenya
Singles - Men Shamsu Ghulam
Singles - Men Shiraz Hassanali
Singles - Men Pranlal Modi
Singles - Men Vijay Maina
Boxing
51kg - Men George Findo QF
54kg - Men Isaac Maina
57kg - Men Samuel Mbugua
60kg - Men George Oduori QF
63.5kg - Men Philip Mathenge
67kg - Men Caleb Okech
71kg - Men David Makumba QF
75kg - Men Simon Kent QF
81kg - Men Peter Dula QF
91kg - Men Sylvester Onyango
under 48kg - Men Stephen Muchoki
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Kenya 7 points
Pairs - Men Kenya 6 points
Singles - Men Denis Gosden 14 points
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men John Harun 524 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Simon Ekeno 581 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Dismus Onyiego 583 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Robert Carr-Hartley 176 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Michael David Ford 371.22 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Jacob Nginio 227.8 points
Skeet - Men Robert Carr-Hartley 161 points
Skeet - Men Harry Hoareau 147 points