Athletes & Results

Australia Christchurch 1974

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Christchurch 1974

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Brenton David Norman dns mins
100m - Men Graham Haskell 10.66 sec
100m - Men Lawrence Leys D'Arcy 10.57, 5th SF2 sec
100m - Men Gregory David Lewis 10.55 sec
100m - Women Jennifer Frances Lamy 11.83 sec
100m - Women Denise Margaret Boyd 11.50 sec
100m - Women Raelene Ann Boyle 11.27 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Jennifer Jones 13.83 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Dorothy Gaye Dell 13.54 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Sally Moir 13.93 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Maxwell Binnington 13.88 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Warren Parr 14.04 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Vincent Leo Plant 14.89 sec
1500m - Men David Thomas Fitzsimons 3:41.30 mins
1500m - Men Randal Markey 3:44.56 mins
1500m - Men Graham Douglas Crouch 3:34.22 mins
1500m - Women Jennifer Louise Orr 4:22.54 mins
20 Mile Walk - Men Ross William Haywood 2:50:56.0 hours
20 Mile Walk - Men Peter Edward Fullager 2:42:08.2 hours
20 Mile Walk - Men Ian Walter Hodgkinson 2:44:55.4 hours
200m - Men Graham Haskell 21.12 sec
200m - Men Gregory David Lewis 21.17 sec
200m - Men Andrew William Ratcliffe 21.51, 5th SF2 sec
200m - Women Denise Margaret Boyd 22.73 sec
200m - Women Raelene Ann Boyle 22.50 sec
200m - Women Robyn Boak 23.45 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men Robert John Hendy 8:46.0 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men Australia 39.31 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women Australia 43.51 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Australia 3:07.51 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Australia 3:30.7 mins
400m - Men Lawrence Leys D'Arcy dns ht2 sec
400m - Men William Bruce Hooker dns SF1 (47.24, 4th ht3) sec
400m - Men Bruce William Field 46.58 sec
400m - Women Bethanie Anne Nail 54.54 sec
400m - Women Judith Peckham 53.47 sec
400m - Women Charlene Louise Rendina 52.08 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Gary James Knoke 50.23 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Bruce William Field 49.32 sec
5000m - Men David Thomas Fitzsimons 13:42.83 mins
5000m - Men Graham Douglas Crouch dns ht1 mins
5000m - Men Robert John Hendy 14:14.98, 8th ht2 mins
800m - Men William Bruce Hooker 1:46.75 mins
800m - Men Graeme Lindsay Rootham 1:47.19, 5th SF1 mins
800m - Men Peter Bruce Watson 1:48.56, 6th SF1 mins
800m - Women Charlene Louise Rendina 2:01.11 mins
800m - Women Margaret Ramsay 2:06.11, 6th SF1 mins
Decathlon - Men Terrence Raymond Beaton 6780 points
Decathlon - Men Robert Lethbridge 7270 points
Discus Throw - Women Gael Patricia Martin 46.12 m
Discus Throw - Women Jean Evelyn Roberts 53.12 m
Discus Throw - Women Susan Culley 48.04 m
Hammer Throw - Men Peter John Farmer 67.48 m
High Jump - Men Gordon Phillip Windeyer 2.16 m
High Jump - Men Lawrence William Peckham 2.14 m
High Jump - Women Susan Scott 1.60 m
High Jump - Women Deborah McCawley 1.73 m
High Jump - Women Jennifer Symon 1.65 m
Javelin Throw - Men Robert Lethbridge 66.22 m
Javelin Throw - Women Jennifer Symon 52.14 m
Javelin Throw - Women Petra Janina Rivers 55.48 m
Javelin Throw - Women Margaret Joan Phillpot 42.70 m
Long Jump - Men Bruce William Field 7.63 m
Long Jump - Men Christopher John Commons 7.92 m
Long Jump - Men Murray Alexander Tolbert 7.42 m
Long Jump - Women Lynette Marie Jacenko 6.30 m
Long Jump - Women Susan New 5.59 m
Long Jump - Women Erica Leigh Hooker 6.25 m
Marathon - Men Brenton David Norman 2:24:28.4 hours
Marathon - Men Derek J. Clayton dnf hours
Marathon - Men John Allan Farrington 2:14:04.0 hours
Pentathlon - Women Susan Scott 4058 points
Pentathlon - Women Susan New 3881 points
Pentathlon - Women Erica Leigh Hooker 4206 points
Pole Vault - Men Raymond Malcolm Boyd 4.80 m
Pole Vault - Men Donald George Baird 5.05 m
Shot Put - Men Raymond Edward Rigby 16.98 m
Shot Put - Women Gael Patricia Martin 13.57 m
Shot Put - Women Jean Evelyn Roberts 15.24 m
Triple Jump - Men Phillip John May 15.63 m
Triple Jump - Men Donald James Commons 15.35 m
Triple Jump - Men Gerald Michael McGrath 14.15 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Australia
Doubles - Men Australia
Doubles - Mixed Australia
Doubles - Mixed Australia
Doubles - Mixed Australia 3rd Round
Doubles - Mixed Australia 3rd Round
Doubles - Women Australia 2nd round
Doubles - Women Australia
Singles - Men Paul Sinclair Tyrrell 3rd round
Singles - Men Peter Gordon Cooper
Singles - Men Christopher Keeton Hardwick
Singles - Men John Edward Clancy
Singles - Women Kay Terry 3rd round
Singles - Women Linda Ann Cory
Singles - Women Judith Ann Nyirati
Singles - Women Joan Elizabeth Jones 3rd round
Boxing
51kg - Men Thomas Mervyn Carney
54kg - Men Joseph James Donovan
57kg - Men Kenneth Paterson
60kg - Men David Sarago QF
63.5kg - Men Lindsey John Toole
67kg - Men Robert Dauer QF
91kg - Men Malcolm Ross Challenor QF
under 48kg - Men Roger James Richens QF
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Robin Croker hours
Road Race - Men Clyde Sefton 5:07:16.87 hours
Road Race - Men Remo Sansonetti 5:17:26.08 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Kevin John Nichols 20:51.72 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Murray Hall 20:51.61 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Gary John Sutton mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men John Nicholson
1000m Match Sprint - Men Gregory John Barnes
1000m Match Sprint - Men Greg Williams
1km Time Trial - Men Gary Reardon 1:12.72 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Richard Ian Paris 1:11.85 mins
1km Time Trial - Men John Nicholson 1:11.92 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Gary John Sutton 5:09.17 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Richard Ian Paris QF 5:30.77 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men John Edward Sanders QF 5:17.45 mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Australia 4:49.22 mins
Tandem - Men Australia hours
Diving
10m Platform - Men Donald Douglas Wagstaff 490.74 points
10m Platform - Men Andrew Jackomos 472.47 points
10m Platform - Women Madeleine Barnett 339.30 points
10m Platform - Women Gaye Marie Morley 279.90 points
10m Platform - Women Beverley Donnet-Riley 300.54 points
3m Springboard - Men Donald Douglas Wagstaff 531.54 points
3m Springboard - Men Andrew Jackomos 457.08 points
3m Springboard - Women Madeleine Barnett 403.56 points
3m Springboard - Women Gaye Marie Morley 379.71 points
3m Springboard - Women Beverley Donnet-Riley 381.39 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Australia 18 points
Pairs - Men Australia 16 points
Singles - Men Clive White 20 points
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men Leonard Vivian 536 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Norman Edward Harrison 549 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Donald William Brook 586 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Yvonne Gowland 594 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Douglas Wilkin Smith 188 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Warren John Charlton 182 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Peter Osmond Royals 568 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Ronald Trevorrow 573 points
Skeet - Men Robin Holway Bailey 189 points
Skeet - Men Mark Edward Little 181 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Mark Lyndon Tonelli 59.65 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Robert Williams 61.93 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Bradford Paul Cooper 60.17 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Debra Margaret Cain 1:07.69 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Linda Young 1:07.52 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Sue Leonie Lewis 1:07.56 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Gregory Bush 1:11.91 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Michael Creswick 1:15.43 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Nigel Roderick Cluer 1:10.07 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Beverley Joy Whitfield 1:17.75 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Jenny Latta 1:21.40, 4th ht2 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Allison Glen Smith 1:17.85 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Neil William Rogers 56.58 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Peter Smith 60.00, 6th ht2 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Kenneth Ross Seymour 57.43 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Debra Margaret Cain 1:06.07 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Vicki Jaensch 1:07.72 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Sandra Yost 1:06.04 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Neil William Rogers 54.31 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Michael Vincent Wenden 52.73 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Ross Donald Patterson 54.58 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Sonya Gray 59.13 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Suzy Anderson 61.24 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Jenny Turrall 61.53, 4th ht3 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Bradford Paul Cooper 17:03.20 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Stephen William Badger 16:22.23 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Stephen Holland 15:34.73 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Mark Lyndon Tonelli 2:09.47 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Robert Williams 2:09.83 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Bradford Paul Cooper 2:06.31 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Linda Young 2:25.73 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Sue Leonie Lewis 2:23.85 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Sandra Yost 2:22.07 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Gregory Bush 2:30.13 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Michael Creswick 2:37.31 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Nigel Roderick Cluer 2:30.56 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Beverley Joy Whitfield 2:43.58 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Jenny Latta 2:50.55, 4th ht3 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Allison Glen Smith 2:45.08 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Mark Lyndon Tonelli 2:13.19, 6th ht2 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Peter Smith 2:08.94 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Kenneth Ross Seymour 2:06.64 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Vicki Jaensch 2:24.81 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Sandra Yost 2:20.57 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Gail Neall 2:21.66 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Michael Vincent Wenden 1:57.83 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Stephen William Badger 1:56.72 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Robert John Nay 1:57.84 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Sonya Gray 2:04.27 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Jenny Turrall 2:06.90 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Virginia Rickard 2:09.01 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Nigel Roderick Cluer 2:15.00 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men John Kulasalu 2:19.46, 6th ht2 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Debra Margaret Cain 2:27.97 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Beverley Joy Whitfield 2:30.03, 4th ht3 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Sally Lockyer 2:28.86 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 3:34.26 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Australia 4:02.37 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Australia 3:55.76 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Australia 4:02.37 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 7:50.13 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Bradford Paul Cooper 4:02.12 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Stephen William Badger 4:04.07 mins
400m Freestyle - Men John Kulasalu 4:01.44 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Jenny Turrall 4:22.09 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Sally Lockyer 4:24.57 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Narelle Moras 4:25.21 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Robert Williams 4:54.34 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Nigel Roderick Cluer 4:53.40, 4th ht1 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men John Kulasalu 4:52.68, 6th ht2 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Sandra Yost 5:14.98, 4th ht2 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Gail Neall 5:13.20 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Sally Lockyer 5:07.93 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Jenny Turrall 8:58.53 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Sally Lockyer 8:59.20 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Rosemary Milgate 8:58.59 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men Nigel Martin 317.5 kg
56kg Combined - Men Michael Adams 222.5 kg
56kg Combined - Men Ivan Eugene Katz No total kg
60kg Combined - Men George Vasiliades 237.5 kg
60kg Combined - Men Gerald Hay 235 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men William Frew 252.5 kg
75kg Combined - Men John Robert Waterworth No Total kg
90kg Combined - Men Stephen John Wyatt 310 kg
90kg Combined - Men Nicolo Ciancio 330 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Anthony Jordanov 0 Wins
48kg - Men Walter Alexander Koenig 2 Wins
52kg - Men John Geoffrey Navie 1 Wins
57kg - Men Kevin Joseph Burke 1 points
62kg - Men Raymond Geoffrey Brown 2 Wins
68kg - Men Sidney Reginald Marsh 0 Wins
74kg - Men Bruce Robert Akers 1 draw Wins
82kg - Men Wesley O'Brien 0 Wins
90kg - Men Ilias Lee Michail 0 Wins
over 100kg - Men Bakhtawer Singh Samrai 0 Wins