Athletes & Results

New Zealand Christchurch 1974

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

New Zealand Christchurch 1974

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Richard John Tayler 27:46.4 mins
10000m - Men Phillip Watson 29:54.8 mins
10000m - Men Kevin Ryan 29:50.0 mins
100m - Men Kerry Hill 10.85, 7th ht5 sec
100m - Men Grant Anderson 11.13, 6th ht2 sec
100m - Men Trevor Cochrane 10.86, 6th ht1 sec
100m - Women Gail Wooten 11.88, 6th SF1 sec
100m - Women Kim Robertson 12.06, 4th ht3 sec
100m - Women Wendy Brown 11.59 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Brenda P. Matthews 13.95 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Michelle Miles 13.89 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Jan Lothian 14.26, 5th SF1 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Ross Pownall 14.35, 5th ht1 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Philip Mills 14.51, 6th ht2 sec
1500m - Men John Walker 3:32.52 mins
1500m - Men Rodney P. Dixon 3:33.89 mins
1500m - Men Anthony Gifford Polhill dns final (3:40.30, 4th ht2) mins
1500m - Women Anne Audain 4:21.05 mins
1500m - Women Sylvia Mildred Potts 4:23.12 mins
1500m - Women Sue Haden 4:27.8 mins
20 Mile Walk - Men Kevin Taylor dq hours
20 Mile Walk - Men Les Stevenson 2:46:56.2 hours
200m - Men Grant Anderson 21.95, 4th ht4 sec
200m - Men Trevor Cochrane 21.68, 4th ht3 sec
200m - Men Bevan Smith 21.08 sec
200m - Women Gail Wooten 24.01, 5th SF2 sec
200m - Women Kim Robertson 24.56, 5th ht2 sec
200m - Women Wendy Brown 23.44 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men Howard Healey 8:52.4 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Euan James Robertson 8:35.2 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Nathan Healey 8:52.2 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men New Zealand 40.41 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women New Zealand 44.68 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men New Zealand 3:08.01 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women New Zealand 3:37.5 mins
400m - Men Bevan Smith 46.60 sec
400m - Men Richard Endean 47.94, 5th ht3 sec
400m - Men Phillip Kear 47.13, 8th SF2 sec
400m - Women Penelope Hunt 54.30 sec
400m - Women Colleen Mills 57.54, 5th ht2 sec
400m - Women Sue Gukilau 55.76, 7th SF1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Roger V. Johnson 52.45, 5th SF1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Randall McIntosh 51.95, 6th SF2 sec
5000m - Men Richard John Tayler dns ht1 mins
5000m - Men Kevin Ryan 14:07.42, 7th ht2 mins
5000m - Men Bryan Rose 14:00.93 mins
800m - Men John Walker 1:44.92 mins
800m - Men Alan Gilmour 1:57.78, 8th SF1 mins
800m - Men Stuart Melville 1:52.11, 5th ht4 mins
800m - Women Lorraine Mary Moller 2:03.63 mins
800m - Women Sue Haden 2:02.04 mins
800m - Women Shirley F. Somervell 2:05.83 mins
Decathlon - Men Roger Main 6799 points
Decathlon - Men Geoffrey Wood 6622 points
Decathlon - Men Iafeta Sua'Mene 6993 points
Discus Throw - Men Robin Douglas Tait 63.08 m
Discus Throw - Women Sally-Ann Mene 48.80 m
Hammer Throw - Men Warwick Nicholl 63.72 m
Hammer Throw - Men Murray Cheater 65.82 m
High Jump - Women Donna Mills 1.60 m
High Jump - Women Susan Burnside 1.55 m
Javelin Throw - Women Sally-Ann Mene 40.44 m
Javelin Throw - Women Sandra McGookin 47.84 m
Long Jump - Men Kerry Hill 7.18 m
Long Jump - Men John Delamere 7.31 m
Long Jump - Women Susan Burnside 5.58 m
Long Jump - Women Pamela Hendren 6.11 m
Long Jump - Women Kathy Otto 5.65 m
Marathon - Men Jack C. Foster 2:11:18.6 hours
Marathon - Men Terence Manners 2:12:58.6 hours
Marathon - Men John Robinson 2:17:05.4 hours
Pentathlon - Women Susan Burnside 3726 points
Pentathlon - Women Barbara Beable 4158 points
Pole Vault - Men Peter Tracy 4.60 m
Shot Put - Men Robin Douglas Tait 17.71 m
Shot Put - Women Valerie Isobel Margaret Young 15.29 m
Shot Put - Women Barbara Beable 14.60 m
Triple Jump - Men David Stanley Norris 15.41 m
Triple Jump - Men John Delamere 14.23 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men New Zealand 3rd round
Doubles - Men New Zealand
Doubles - Mixed New Zealand
Doubles - Mixed New Zealand
Doubles - Mixed New Zealand
Doubles - Mixed New Zealand
Doubles - Women New Zealand 2nd round
Doubles - Women New Zealand 2nd Round
Singles - Men Bryan Purser 3rd round
Singles - Men Ross Livingston 4th round
Singles - Men Warren Johns 3rd round
Singles - Men Richard Howard Purser 4th round
Singles - Women Robin Denton
Singles - Women Alison Jean Branfield
Singles - Women Gaynor Weatherly
Singles - Women Frances Erceg
Boxing
54kg - Men Warren Karaitiana
57kg - Men Derek Wilson
60kg - Men Robert Colley
63.5kg - Men David Jackson QF
67kg - Men Ronald Jackson QF
71kg - Men Lance Revill
75kg - Men Les Rackley
81kg - Men Bill Byrne
91kg - Men Fisi Brown QF
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Vernon Hanaray 5:17:27.83 hours
Road Race - Men Garry David Bell 5:18:25.83 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Paul Medhurst mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men John Dean mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Paul Brydon 20:51.78 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Paul Medhurst
1000m Match Sprint - Men John Dean 2nd round
1000m Match Sprint - Men Bryce Preston
1km Time Trial - Men John Dean 1:14.22 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Rene Heyde 1:12.16 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Jacob Schriek 1:12.81 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Blair G. Stockwell 5:09.47 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Russell Nant 5:25.24 mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men New Zealand 4:45.90 mins
Tandem - Men New Zealand hours
Diving
3m Springboard - Men Cyril Buscke 440.73 points
3m Springboard - Women Rebecca Ewert 379.29 points
3m Springboard - Women Margaret Lay 354.81 points
3m Springboard - Women Karen Conway 376.83 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men New Zealand 20 points
Pairs - Men New Zealand 21 points
Singles - Men Percy Jones 18 points
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men John Irvine 522 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Jack Scott 584 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Ian Ballinger 588 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Jim McKenzie 165 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Bruce Lassen 186 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Frank Godfrey 378.25 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Maurice George Gordon 387.26 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men John Howat 562 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Bruce McMillan 581 points
Skeet - Men Jim McKenzie 180 points
Skeet - Men Bruce Anderson 174 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Philip Thorogood 64.69, 6th ht2 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Susan Hunter 1:09.06 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Brent Lewis 1:12.70, 6th ht1 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Jane Lowe 1:17.72 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Michael Toomey 60.61, 7th ht2 sec
100m Butterfly - Men John Coutts 59.81, 5th ht1 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Monique Rodahl 1:08.65, 5th ht2 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Debbie Ledgerwood 1:08.07, 4th ht1 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Brett Naylor 56.01, 4th ht1 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Michael Johnston 56.76, 4th ht3 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Karol Albury 63.18, 4th ht1 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Jaynie Parkhouse 60.96 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Mark F. Treffers 15:59.82 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Philip Thorogood 2:16.22, 5th ht2 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Monique Rodahl 2:27.67 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Susan Hunter 2:26.27 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Brent Lewis 2:34.94, 4th ht1 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Jane Lowe 2:45.10 mins
200m Butterfly - Men John Coutts 2:07.03 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Debbie Ledgerwood 2:28.40 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Brett Naylor 1:59.35 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Michael Johnston 2:01.09, 4th ht1 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Jaynie Parkhouse 2:08.80 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Allison Calder 2:11.51, 4th ht3 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Suzanne Kennedy 2:13.93, 5th ht3 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Ashley Fogel 2:19.84, 5th ht1 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Monique Rodahl 2:32.44, 5th ht1 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Susan Hunter 2:26.18 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men New Zealand 3:45.76 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women New Zealand 4:06.94 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men New Zealand 4:14.08 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women New Zealand 4:41.54 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men New Zealand 8:01.03 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Brett Naylor 4:10.88 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Mark F. Treffers 4:05.80 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Jaynie Parkhouse 4:23.09 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Allison Calder 4:36.43, 5th ht3 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Suzanne Kennedy 4:36.89, 3rd ht1 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Mark F. Treffers 4:35.90 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Ashley Fogel 4:56.16, 7th ht1 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Susan Hunter 5:07.20 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Jaynie Parkhouse 8:58.49 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Allison Calder 9:19.19 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Suzanne Kennedy 9:24.32, 6th ht1 mins
Weightlifting
+110kg Combined - Men Graham May 342.5 kg
110kg Combined - Men John Bolton 340 kg
110kg Combined - Men John Rory Barrett 320 kg
60kg Combined - Men Brian Duffy 232.5 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men Bruce Cameron 252.5 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men Phillip Sue 250 kg
75kg Combined - Men Tony J. Ebert 275 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Peter Brosnan 290 kg
90kg Combined - Men Brian Michael Marsden 315 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
52kg - Men Bruce McMahon 0 Wins
57kg - Men Barry Oldridge 0 points
62kg - Men Andrew Roche 0 Wins
68kg - Men Paul Dalley 1 Wins
74kg - Men Gordon R. Mackey 1 Wins
82kg - Men David A. Aspin 3 Wins
90kg - Men Jim Downey 0 Wins
over 100kg - Men Gary Knight 0 Wins