Athletes & Results

Scotland Christchurch 1974

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Scotland Christchurch 1974

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Norman Scott Morrison 30:25.8 mins
10000m - Men Ian Stewart 28:17.2 mins
10000m - Men Joseph Laughlin Stewart 29:22.6 mins
100m - Men Donald George Halliday 10.63, 7th SF2 sec
100m - Men Leslie MacDonald Piggot 10.56 sec
100m - Women Alison MacRitchie 12.14, 4th ht2 sec
100m - Women Helen Hogarth 11.92, 7th SF2 sec
100m - Women Christine Salmond 12.44, 6th ht1 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Myra Alexander Nimmo dns ht1 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Angus Carl Alexander MacKenzie 14.94, 7th ht1 sec
1500m - Women Mary Stewart 4:14.73 mins
200m - Men Donald George Halliday 21.69, 4th ht5 sec
200m - Men David Andrew Jenkins 21.49 sec
200m - Women Alison MacRitchie 24.42, 5th ht3 sec
200m - Women Helen Hogarth 23.93, 5th SF1 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Men Scotland 39.80 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women Scotland 46.22 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Scotland 3:35.2 mins
400m - Men David Andrew Jenkins 46.46 sec
400m - Women Evelyn McMeekin 55.66, 6th SF2 sec
5000m - Men Norman Scott Morrison 14:40.64, 9th ht2 mins
5000m - Men Ian Stewart 13:40.32 mins
800m - Men David James McMeekin 1:48.13, 5th SF2 mins
800m - Women Margaret Teresa Coomber 2:05.94, 5th SF1 mins
800m - Women Rosemary Olivia Wright 2:05.73, 5th SF2 mins
Decathlon - Men William McCallum dnf (5227) points
Discus Throw - Men Christopher Francis Black dns m
Discus Throw - Women Margaret Elizabeth Ritchie 51.02 m
Discus Throw - Women Christine Rosemary Payne 53.94 m
Hammer Throw - Men Christopher Francis Black 64.40 m
Hammer Throw - Men Lawrence Millar Bryce 59.52 m
High Jump - Women Ruth L. Watt 1.78 m
Long Jump - Men Kenneth Atkins no mark in qualifier m
Long Jump - Men William James Clark 7.07, in qualifier m
Long Jump - Women Myra Alexander Nimmo 6.34 m
Marathon - Men Joseph Laughlin Stewart dnf hours
Marathon - Men Donald Forbes Macgregor 2:14:15.4 hours
Marathon - Men James K. Wight dnf hours
Pentathlon - Women Myra Alexander Nimmo dnf (847) points
Shot Put - Women Margaret Elizabeth Ritchie 11.97 m
Shot Put - Women Christine Rosemary Payne 14.19 m
Triple Jump - Men William James Clark 14.86 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Scotland
Doubles - Men Scotland 3rd Round
Doubles - Mixed Scotland 3rd round
Doubles - Mixed Scotland
Doubles - Mixed Scotland 3rd Round
Doubles - Women Scotland
Singles - Men Robert S. McCoig
Singles - Men Jim Ansari
Singles - Men Fraser Gow
Singles - Men Nicol McCloy 3rd round
Singles - Women Helen Kelly
Singles - Women Joanna Doreen Flockhart
Singles - Women Christine Stewart
Boxing
51kg - Men John Lawless QF
54kg - Men Stewart Ogilvie QF
60kg - Men John Gillan
63.5kg - Men James Douglas
67kg - Men Steven Cooney
71kg - Men Alexander Harrison
under 48kg - Men John Bambrick
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men William Nickson 5:19:18.48 hours
Road Race - Men Alexander Gilchrist 5:19:23.37 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men William Nickson mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Alexander Gordon mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men John Clark mins
1km Time Trial - Men William Nickson 1:15.67 mins
1km Time Trial - Men John Clark 1:17.38 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Alexander Gilchrist 1:17.14 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men William Nickson QF 5:21.84 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men John Clark 5:22.14 mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Scotland 4:57.99 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Women Fiona Joan Hotson 279.96 points
3m Springboard - Women Fiona Joan Hotson 298.32 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Scotland 17 points
Pairs - Men Scotland 23 points
Singles - Men William Wood 18 points
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men Robin Macdonald 520 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Brian Weld 519 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Alister Allan 591 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Louis Stewart 182 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Colin McEachran 386.27 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Hossack 236.14 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Brian Weld 567 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men William Edgar 571 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men James Hill Carter 62.87, 6th ht1 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Ian Hughes 62.71 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Gillian Fordyce 1:09.18 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Kim Wickham 1:13.08, 6th ht1 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Alan Thompson 1:10.69 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men David A. Wilkie 1:07.37 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Jayne Lornie 1:20.03, 3rd ht2 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Sandra Dickie 1:17.17 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Alan McClatchey 60.09, 6th ht1 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Kim Wickham 1:05.96 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Louise Ross 1:10.52, 6th ht3 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Debbie Simpson 1:07.92, 4th ht2 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Alan McClatchey 56.45, 6th ht1 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Gordon Hunter Downie 56.24, 3rd ht3 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Wilson Mills 55.57, 5th ht2 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Diane Walker 61.95, 3rd ht2 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Morag McGlashan 61.25 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Jackie Simpson 62.04 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men James Hill Carter 16:34.70 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Alan McClatchey 16:48.71 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Ian Hughes 2:12.66 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Gillian Fordyce 2:28.37 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Alan Thompson 2:33.92, 3rd ht1 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men David A. Wilkie 2:24.42 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Jayne Lornie 2:49.67, 4th ht1 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Sandra Dickie 2:51.64 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Alan McClatchey 2:09.44 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Kim Wickham 2:25.83, 5th ht2 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Louise Ross 2:32.36, 6th ht1 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Alan McClatchey 2:01.37, 3rd ht2 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Gordon Hunter Downie 1:59.39 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Wilson Mills 1:59.53 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Diane Walker 2:10.02 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Debbie Simpson 2:14.26, 4th ht1 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Jackie Simpson 2:12.18, 2nd ht1 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men James Hill Carter 2:18.74 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men David A. Wilkie 2:10.11 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Diane Walker 2:29.62 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Debbie Simpson 2:33.13, 6th ht1 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Jackie Simpson 2:34.11, 5th ht3 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Scotland 3:42.91 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Scotland 4:06.53 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Scotland 4:02.37 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Scotland 4:31.68 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Scotland 7:57.85 mins
400m Freestyle - Men James Hill Carter 4:16.04, 4th ht1 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Alan McClatchey 4:12.32 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Gordon Hunter Downie 4:16.22, 6th ht2 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Diane Walker 4:33.01 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Debbie Simpson 4:39.39 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Jackie Simpson 4:33.92, 5th ht2 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men James Hill Carter 4:44.83 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men David A. Wilkie 4:56.00, 6th ht1 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Jayne Lornie 5:26.27, 6th ht2 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Diane Walker 5:11.82 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Diane Walker 9:17.43, 5th ht1 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Debbie Simpson 9:22.22 mins
Weightlifting
+110kg Combined - Men John Hind No Lift kg
+110kg Combined - Men Grant Anderson No Total kg
52kg Combined - Men Charles Cargill Revolta 180 kg
52kg Combined - Men John McNiven 192.5 kg
90kg Combined - Men Kenneth Holland No total kg
90kg Combined - Men Thomas Yule 290 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Ian Duncan 0 Wins
68kg - Men Thomas Anderson 0 Wins
82kg - Men Charles Kelly 0 Wins
90kg - Men Maurice Allan 2 Wins
over 100kg - Men William Robertson 1 and a dq Wins