Athletes & Results

Canada Edmonton 1978

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Canada Edmonton 1978

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Peter Butler 31:17.18 mins
10000m - Men Paul Bannon dns mins
100m - Men Desai Williams 10.76, 5th QF4 sec
100m - Men Marvin Nash dns SF2 (10.59, 2nd ht1) sec
100m - Men Hugh Fraser 10.55, 5th SF1 sec
100m - Women Marjorie Bailey 11.67, 7th SF2 sec
100m - Women Angela Bailey 11.63, 6th SF1 sec
100m - Women Patricia Loverock 11.40 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Sharon Lane 13.88 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Diane Konihowski 14.11 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Harold Gretzinger 14.64, 5th ht2 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Brian Henschel 15.40, 7th ht1 sec
1500m - Men John Craig 3:42.66 mins
1500m - Men Paul Craig 3:43.42 mins
1500m - Men Dean Childs 3:44.32 mins
1500m - Women Deborah Dawn Bowker 4:24.36, 9th ht1 mins
1500m - Women Francine Gendron 4:16.88 mins
1500m - Women Penelope Werthner 4:08.14 mins
200m - Men Daniel Biocchi 21.50, 4th QF1 sec
200m - Men Cole Doty 21.25, 7th SF2 sec
200m - Men Dacre Bowen 21.61, 7th SF1 sec
200m - Women Angella Issajenko 23.81, 5th ht2 sec
200m - Women Angela Bailey 23.91, 4th ht3 sec
200m - Women Patricia Loverock 23.47 sec
3000m - Women Nancy Rooks-Tinari 9:34.14 mins
3000m - Women Deborah Dawn Bowker 10:02.59 mins
3000m - Women Shauna Miller 9:30.75 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Dean Childs 9:09.77, 7th ht2 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Rob Evans 9:06.43 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Joe Sax 9:15.27 mins
30km Walk - Men Marcel Jobin 2:35:02 hours
30km Walk - Men Helmut Boeck 2:31:21 hours
4 x 100m Relay - Men Canada 39.60 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women Canada 44.26 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Canada 3:05.94 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Canada 3:35.83 mins
400m - Men Glen Bogue 46.63 sec
400m - Men Zvonko Stankovic 48.20, 7th QF7 sec
400m - Men Bryan Saunders 48.01 sec
400m - Women Margaret Stride 53.68, 5th SF2 sec
400m - Women Rachelle Campbell 54.98, 6th ht3 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Mike Forgrave 51.98, 5th SF1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Gladstone Williams 51.27, 5th SF2 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Daniel Taillon 53.81, 8th SF1 sec
5000m - Men Peter Butler 15:43.85, 11th ht2 mins
5000m - Men Neil Hendry 14:40.88, 10th ht1 mins
800m - Men Dave Hill 1:53.77, 6th ht1 mins
800m - Men Peter Favell 1:51.56, 4th ht4 mins
800m - Men Douglas Wournell 1:51.23, 7th SF1 mins
800m - Women Francine Gendron 2:04.02 mins
800m - Women Anne Mackie-Morrelli 2:04.16 mins
800m - Women Debbie Campbell 2:05.47, 5th SF1 mins
Decathlon - Men Rob Town 7138 hours
Decathlon - Men Tony Verhoeven 6453 hours
Decathlon - Men Zenon Smiechowski dnf hours
Discus Throw - Men Robert Gray 55.48 m
Discus Throw - Men Zbigniew Dolegiewicz dns m
Discus Throw - Men Borys Chambul 59.70 m
Discus Throw - Women Carmen Ionesco 62.16 m
Discus Throw - Women Lucette Moreau 56.64 m
Hammer Throw - Men Harold Willers nm m
Hammer Throw - Men Scot Neilson 69.92 m
High Jump - Men Gregory Andrew Joy 2.18 m
High Jump - Men Claude Ferragne 2.20 m
High Jump - Men Dean Bauck 2:15 m
High Jump - Women Julie White 1.83 m
High Jump - Women Deborah Brill 1.90 m
High Jump - Women Margaret Woods 1.78 m
Javelin Throw - Men Philip Olsen 84.00 m
Javelin Throw - Men Luc Lapierre 73.44 m
Javelin Throw - Men John Corazza 69.14 m
Javelin Throw - Women Laurie Kern 53.60 m
Javelin Throw - Women Alison Hayward 54.52 m
Long Jump - Men Richard Rock 7.85 m
Long Jump - Men Barry Boyd 7.17 m
Long Jump - Men James McAndrew 7.48 m
Long Jump - Women Diane Konihowski 6.05 m
Long Jump - Women Jill Ross 6.07 m
Marathon - Men Jerome Drayton 2:16:13.46 hours
Marathon - Men Paul Bannon 2:16:51.61 hours
Marathon - Men Brian Maxwell 2:21:47 hours
Pentathlon - Women Diane Konihowski 4768 points
Pentathlon - Women Jill Ross 4205 points
Pentathlon - Women Julie White 3940 points
Pole Vault - Men Bruce Simpson 5.10 m
Pole Vault - Men Glenn Colivas 4.80 m
Pole Vault - Men Harold Heer 4.80 m
Shot Put - Men Zbigniew Dolegiewicz 18.45 m
Shot Put - Men Bruno Pauletto 19.33 m
Shot Put - Men Michael Mercer 17.83 m
Shot Put - Women Carmen Ionesco 16.45 m
Shot Put - Women Lucette Moreau 14.92 m
Triple Jump - Men Mike Nipinak 16.24 m
Triple Jump - Men Dave Watt 15.29 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Canada QF
Doubles - Men Canada
Doubles - Mixed Canada QF
Doubles - Mixed Canada
Doubles - Mixed Canada
Doubles - Women Canada
Doubles - Women Canada
Singles - Men Jamie McKee
Singles - Men Kenneth Priestman round 3
Singles - Men Lucio Fabris round 3
Singles - Men John Czich
Singles - Women Johanne Falardeau 3rd round
Singles - Women Sharon Crawford
Singles - Women Wendy May Clarkson
Singles - Women Jane Youngberg QF
Team Event - Mixed Canada
Boxing
51kg - Men Ian Clyde
54kg - Men William Ranelli
57kg - Men Guy Boutin
60kg - Men Frank Jr. Nolan
63.5kg - Men John Raftery
67kg - Men Derrick Hoyt
71kg - Men Kelly Perlette
75kg - Men Roddy MacDonald
81kg - Men Roger Fortin
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Ronald Leslie Hayman 4:23:44.81 hours
Road Race - Men Martin Cramaro 4:23:29.48 hours
Road Race - Men Eon D'Ornellas 4:23:46.03 hours
Road Race - Men Pierre Harvey 4:22:34.55 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Steven Todd Bauer 20:08.20 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Jocelyn Bjorn Lovell 20:05.81 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men David Watkins 20:06.90 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men David Watkins sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Gordon Singleton 11.76 in QF sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Ward Robert Kemerer sec
1km Time Trial - Men Jocelyn Bjorn Lovell 1:06.00 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Gordon Singleton 1:07.56 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Ward Robert Kemerer 1:09.25 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Steven Todd Bauer mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Louis Garneau mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Ronald Leslie Hayman 4:56.85 in SF mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Canada 4:58.99 in SF mins
Tandem - Men Canada hours
Diving
10m Platform - Men David Snively 499.11 points
10m Platform - Men Scott Rogers Cranham 512.37 points
10m Platform - Men Kenneth Armstrong 534.99 points
10m Platform - Women Janet Ruth Nutter 374.67 points
10m Platform - Women Linda Joanne Cuthbert 397.44 points
10m Platform - Women Elizabeth Mackay 372.42 points
3m Springboard - Men David Snively 471.24 points
3m Springboard - Men Scott Rogers Cranham 595.53 points
3m Springboard - Men Kenneth Armstrong 534.36 points
3m Springboard - Women Beverly Boys 469.65 points
3m Springboard - Women Eniko Kiefer 447.42 points
3m Springboard - Women Janet Ruth Nutter 477.33 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Men Nigel Rothwell 53.25 points
Individual All-Around - Men Philip L. Delesalle 56.40 points
Individual All-Around - Men Jean Choquette 54.25 points
Individual All-Around - Men Owen Carl Walstrom 53.90 points
Individual All-Around - Women Karen Barbara Kelsall 37.550 points
Individual All-Around - Women Sherry Louise Hawco 37.650 points
Individual All-Around - Women Monica Goermann 37.650 points
Individual All-Around - Women Elfi Schlegel 38.250 points
Team Competition - Men Canada 165.55 points
Team Competition - Women Canada 113.250 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Canada 8 points
Pairs - Men Canada 18 points
Singles - Men Bruce Matheson 18 points
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men Edward A. Jans 540 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Yvon Trempe 543 (max 600) points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Hans Adlhoch 1179 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Arne Sorensen 1185 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men John Primrose 186 (max 200) points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men George Leary 185 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Patrick Vamplew 387 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Desmond G. Vamplew 391 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Jules Sobrian 587 (max 600) points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men William Graham 569 points
Skeet - Men Don Kwasnycia 189 points
Skeet - Men Fred Altman 189 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Cameron Henning 1:00.33 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Wade Flemons 59.56 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Jay Grenville Trapp 59.05 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Becky Gwendolyn Smith 1:05.37 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Cheryl Anne Gibson 1:04.68 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Helene Boivin 1:04.54 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Graham Smith 1:03.81 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Bruce Kent 1:06.96 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Gregory Luke Wurzback 1:07.83 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Marian Stuart 1:13.72 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Robin Marie Corsiglia 1:13.56 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Judy Susan Garay 1:14.72 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Dan David Thompson 55.04 mins
100m Butterfly - Men George Michael Nagy 57.13 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Bill Matthew Sawchuk 56.37 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Wendy Patricia Quirk 1:01.92 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Sue Sloan 1:03.02 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Kelly Albright 1:03.12 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Bill Matthew Sawchuk 52.81 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Peter Charles Szmidt 53.13 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Gary Wayne MacDonald 52.90 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Wendy Patricia Quirk 58.41 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Sue Sloan 58.44 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Carol Klimpel 57.78 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Peter Charles Szmidt 15.57.18 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Robert David Baylis 16:14.88 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Dennis Michael Corcoran 16:27.35 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Cameron Henning 2:06.35 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Wade Flemons 2:09.30 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Michael Scarth 2:07.13 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Cheryl Anne Gibson 2:16.57 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Jennifer Boulianne 2:21.04 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Suzanne Marie Kwasny 2:18.69 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Graham Smith 2:20.86 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Bruce Kent 2:25.38 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Gregory Luke Wurzback 2:25.31 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Lisa Anne Borsholt 2:37.70 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Robin Marie Corsiglia 2:44.54 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Christine Hodson 2:40.36 mins
200m Butterfly - Men George Michael Nagy 2:01.99 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Claus Bredschneider 2:02.49 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Richard Robert Nagy 2:04.57 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Cheryl Anne Gibson 2:16.77 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Wendy Patricia Quirk 2:13.65 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Kelly Albright 2:14.83 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Peter Charles Szmidt 1:55.41 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Robert David Baylis 1:55.81 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Dennis Michael Corcoran 1:56.07 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Wendy Patricia Quirk 2:04.08 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Gail Amundrud 2:05.59 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Nancy Ellen Garapick 2:04.19 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Graham Smith 2:05.25 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Bill Matthew Sawchuk 2:05.61 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Christopher Erickson 2:10.64 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Becky Gwendolyn Smith 2:18.95 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Cheryl Anne Gibson 2:22.40 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Nancy Ellen Garapick 2:21.46 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 3:27.94 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Canada 3:50.28 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Canada 3:49.76 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Canada 4:15.26 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 7:36.58 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Peter Charles Szmidt 3:58.86 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Robert David Baylis 4:04.91 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Dennis Michael Corcoran 4:04.63 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Gail Amundrud 4:34.43 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Susan Marguereite Mason 4:24.63 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Barbara Anna Shockey 4:25.51 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Graham Smith 4:27.34 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men George Michael Nagy 4:34.65 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Bill Matthew Sawchuk 4:27.99 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Becky Gwendolyn Smith 4:57.83 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Cheryl Anne Gibson 4:59.39 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Christine Hodson 5:05.49 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Jennifer Boulianne 9:05.41 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Barbara Anna Shockey 9:02.23 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Lorinda Marianne Parkes 9:04.82 mins
Weightlifting
+110kg Combined - Men Jean Marc Cardinal 365.0 kg
100kg Combined - Men Robert Cyril Santavy 315.0 kg
110kg Combined - Men Russell Prior 347.5 kg
110kg Combined - Men Wayne Douglas Smith 337.5 kg
60kg Combined - Men Darrell Dwaine Schultz 230.0 kg
60kg Combined - Men Michel Alex Mercier 237.5 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men Eric Ross Rogers 247.5 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men Gary Ross Bratty 247.5 kg
75kg Combined - Men Kaname Niimura 280.0 kg
90kg Combined - Men Terence Russell Hadlow 330.0 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Wyatt Wishart
48kg - Men George Gunovski points
52kg - Men Raymond Takahashi
57kg - Men Michael Barry
62kg - Men Egon Beiler
68kg - Men Clive Llewellyn
74kg - Men Victor Zilberman
82kg - Men Richard Deschatelets
90kg - Men Stephen Danier
over 100kg - Men Robert Gibbons