Athletes & Results

Isle of Man Edmonton 1978

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Isle of Man Edmonton 1978

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
30km Walk - Men Graham Young 2:33:15 hours
30km Walk - Men John Callow dnf hours
30km Walk - Men Robert Lambie dnf hours
400m - Men David M. Anderson 48.80, 6th ht3 sec
400m Hurdles - Men David M. Anderson 53.27, 7th SF1 sec
Marathon - Men David Newton 2:33:06 hours
Marathon - Men Steve Kelly 2:27:36 hours
Badminton
Doubles - Men Isle of Man
Doubles - Mixed Isle of Man
Doubles - Mixed Isle of Man
Doubles - Women Isle of Man
Singles - Men Dennis Moore
Singles - Men Peter T. Kniveton
Singles - Men David Kennaugh
Singles - Women Muriel Cain
Team Event - Mixed Isle of Man
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Edward Kewley 4:23:46.66 hours
Road Race - Men Mark Gage 4:23:46.50 hours
Road Race - Men Stephen Joughin 4:31:19.58 hours
Road Race - Men John Purvis 4:23:27.43 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Michael Kelly 20:08.24 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Edward Kewley 20:07.59 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Mark Gage 20:07.84 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Mark Gage 1:12.42 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Stephen Joughin 1:12.46 mins
1km Time Trial - Men John Purvis 1:12.95 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Mark Gage mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Stephen Joughin mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men John Purvis mins
Shooting
50m Rifle Prone - Men David McTaggart 1165 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Stewart W. Watterson 1187 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Peter Kelly 169 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Peter Quilliam 377 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Donald Taylor 372 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Colin Skillicorn 1:03.78 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Norman Cannell 1:04.97 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Graham Stigant 1:15.95 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Shirley Cain 1:23.08 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Colin Skillicorn 58.11 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Louise Cowin 1:04.59 sec
200m Backstroke - Men Colin Skillicorn 2:19.52 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Norman Cannell 2:22.81 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Graham Stigant 2:41.75 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Shirley Cain 3:05.34 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Colin Skillicorn 2:06.92 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Louise Cowin 2:20.79 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Colin Skillicorn 2:24.35 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Graham Stigant 2:31.98 mins