Athletes & Results

Jamaica Edmonton 1978

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Jamaica Edmonton 1978

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Don Quarrie 10.03 sec
100m - Men Errol Quarrie 10.73, 8th QF2 sec
100m - Men Oliver Heywood 10.69, 8th SF1 sec
100m - Women Lelieth Hodges 11.47 sec
100m - Women Carmeta Drummond 12.26, 6th ht3 sec
100m - Women Dorothy Scott 11.99, 4th ht1 sec
200m - Men Don Quarrie 21.49, 5th SF1 sec
200m - Men Colin Bradford 20.43 sec
200m - Men Floyd Brown 20.79 sec
200m - Women Carmeta Drummond 24.94, 5th ht3 sec
200m - Women Normalee Murray 24.53, 5th ht4 sec
200m - Women Maureen Gottschalk 24.62, 8th SF2 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Men Jamaica 39.33 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women Jamaica 45.75 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Jamaica 3:04.00 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Jamaica 3:37.92 mins
400m - Men Bertland Cameron 47.20, 6th QF1 sec
400m - Women Ruth Williams-Simpson 57.03, 8th SF1 (54.77 ht1) sec
400m - Women Debbie Byfield-White 54.09, 6th SF2 sec
400m - Women Helen Blake 54.15 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Clive Barriffe 51.50 sec
800m - Men Seymour Newman 1:47.30 mins
800m - Women Helen Blake 2:20.79, 6th ht3 mins
Long Jump - Men Ronald Chambers 6.86 m
Triple Jump - Men Ronald Chambers 15.44 in qualifier m
Boxing
63.5kg - Men Alston Cameron
67kg - Men Michael McCallum
under 48kg - Men Richard Clarke
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Peter Aldridge dnf hours
Road Race - Men Errol Walters 4:24:14.13 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Peter Aldridge 20:23.56 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men David Weller 20:13.56 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Xavier Mirander 20:24.19 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men David Weller 11.32 in SF sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Xavier Mirander 11.63 in QF sec
1km Time Trial - Men Peter Aldridge 1:13.42 mins
1km Time Trial - Men David Weller 1:09.11 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Xavier Mirander 1:09.57 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Peter Aldridge mins
Shooting
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Denis John Nelson 366 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Bobby Brandt 367 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Andrew M. Phillips 1:04.19 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Andrew M. Phillips 17:16.62 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Andrew M. Phillips 2:18.89 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Andrew M. Phillips 2:15.55 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Andrew M. Phillips 4:57.47 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men Trevor Austin 280.0 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
68kg - Men Fitzlloyd Walker