Athletes & Results

Kenya Edmonton 1978

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Kenya Edmonton 1978

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Joel Cheruiyot 29:20.15 mins
10000m - Men Michael Musyoki 28:19.14 mins
10000m - Men Samson Kimobwa 30:13.40 mins
100m - Men John Mwebi 10.76, 7th QF1 sec
100m - Women Esther Otieno 12.15, 5th ht4 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Philip Sang 13.97 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Fatwell Kimaiyo 13.75 sec
1500m - Men Wilson Waigwa 3:37.49 mins
1500m - Men Kipsubai Koskei 3:45.45 mins
1500m - Men Richard Tuwei 3:40.51 mins
1500m - Women Anne Kiprop 4:23.17 mins
1500m - Women Wayua Kiteti 4:18.72 mins
1500m - Women Rose Thompson 4:20.98, 7th ht2 mins
200m - Men Tochi Mochache 21.94, 7th QF2 sec
200m - Men Alex Mutunga 22.16, 7th QF3 sec
200m - Men Peter Kipkirong 21.64, 7th QF4 sec
200m - Women Esther Otieno 24.43, 6th ht1 sec
200m - Women Ruth Waithera 23.93, 7th SF2 sec
3000m - Women Wayua Kiteti 10:12.56 mins
3000m - Women Rose Thompson 10:00.46 mins
3000m - Women Dinah Chepyatur 10:18.49 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Henry Rono 8:26.54 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men James Munyala 8:32.21 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men George Kiprotich Rono 8:34.07 mins
30km Walk - Men Elisha Kasuku 2:43:26 hours
30km Walk - Men David Munyao dnf hours
30km Walk - Men Rashid Chege 2:45:13 hours
4 x 100m Relay - Men Kenya 41.17, 5th ht2 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Kenya 3:03.54 mins
400m - Men Washington Njiri 48.55, 8th SF1 sec
400m - Men Joel Ngetich 47.64, 5th SF2 sec
400m - Men Jeremiah Ongwae 47.31, 4th QF4 sec
400m - Women Ruth Waithera 53.30, 5th SF1 sec
400m - Women Charity Muhuhe 56.75, 7th ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men William Koskei 50.30 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Daniel Kimaiyo 49.48 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Peter Kipchumba 50.50 sec
5000m - Men Michael Musyoki 13:29.92 mins
5000m - Men Kipsubai Koskei 13:52.54 mins
5000m - Men Henry Rono 13:23.04 mins
800m - Men Mike Boit 1:46.39 mins
800m - Men James Maina Boi dq SF1 (1:49.48, 1st ht3) mins
800m - Men Peter Lemashon 1:47.57 mins
800m - Women Rose Tata-Muya 2:13.72, 7th SF1 mins
800m - Women Teckla Chemabwai 2:02.87 mins
Decathlon - Men Charles Kokoyo 6775 hours
Discus Throw - Men John Ruto 43.14 m
Discus Throw - Men Michael Obange nm m
Discus Throw - Women Lilian Cherotich 40.72 m
Hammer Throw - Men Absalom Simiti 43.38 m
Javelin Throw - Men John Mayaka 70.00 m
Javelin Throw - Women Eunice Nekesa 51.46 m
Long Jump - Men Elijah Mbaabu dns final (7.25 in pools) m
Long Jump - Women Esther Otieno 5.84 m
Long Jump - Women Charity Muhuhe dns m
Marathon - Men Richard Juma dnf hours
Marathon - Men Thomas Ruto 2:36:44 hours
Marathon - Men John Kirimiti dnf hours
Shot Put - Men Michael Obange 13.68 m
Shot Put - Women Herina Malit 12.04 m
Triple Jump - Men Glendon Cheruiyot 15.28 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Kenya
Singles - Men John Mwangi
Singles - Men Vijai Maini
Singles - Men Paresh Sodha
Boxing
51kg - Men Michael Irungu
54kg - Men Douglas Maina
57kg - Men Modest Napunyi
60kg - Men Patrick Waweru
63.5kg - Men Michael Mwangi
67kg - Men Philip Mathenge
71kg - Men Abdurahman Athuman
75kg - Men Stephen Moi
81kg - Men Edward Thande
91kg - Men Joseph Kabegi
under 48kg - Men Stephen Muchoki
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Kenya 11 points
Pairs - Men Kenya 6 points
Singles - Men Denis Gosden 0 points
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men John Mwau 490 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Patrick Nolan Neyland 1166 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Shafqat Sheikh 1176 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Aziz Chaudhry 304 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Abdul Vayani 357 points