Athletes & Results

New Zealand Edmonton 1978

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

New Zealand Edmonton 1978

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Theodorus Jacobus L. Quax 28:58.00 mins
10000m - Men Alan Thurlow 30:05.24 mins
100m - Men Graeme French 10.98, 8th QF4 sec
100m - Women Kim Robertson 11.63, 5th SF2 sec
100m - Women Wendy Brown 11.84, 4th ht5 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Gail Wooten 13.77 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Ross Pownall 14.18 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Philip Mills 14.09 sec
1500m - Men Rodney P. Dixon 3:41.34 mins
1500m - Men Dennis Norris 3:45.96 mins
1500m - Women Alison Joyce Wright 4:12.93 mins
200m - Men Bevan Smith 21.60, 6th QF4 sec
200m - Women Kim Robertson 23.59, 6th SF2 sec
200m - Women Wendy Brown 23.64, 5th SF1 sec
200m - Women Penelope Hunt 24.25, 4th ht4 sec
3000m - Women Heather Thomson 9:20.69 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Howard Healey 8:43.75 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Euan James Robertson 8:41.32 mins
30km Walk - Men Michael Parker dnf hours
30km Walk - Men Graham Seatter 2:31:49 hours
4 x 100m Relay - Men New Zealand 41.40, 5th ht1 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women New Zealand 45.06 mins
400m - Men Bevan Smith 48.25, 8th SF2 sec
400m - Women Penelope Hunt 54.26, 7th SF2 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Philip Mills 52.01 sec
5000m - Men Theodorus Jacobus L. Quax dns ht1 mins
5000m - Men Alan Thurlow dnf Final (14:27.19, 8th ht1) mins
5000m - Men Rodney P. Dixon 13:43.69 mins
800m - Men Dennis Norris 1:50.77, 5th SF2 mins
800m - Women Alison Joyce Wright 2:06.71, 6th SF2 mins
Decathlon - Men Robert Sadler 7117 hours
Discus Throw - Men Robin Douglas Tait 55.22 m
Javelin Throw - Men Mike O'Rourke 83.18 m
Long Jump - Women Noeline Hodgins 5.86 m
Marathon - Men Kevin Ryan 2:17:16 hours
Marathon - Men Terence Manners 2:23:00 hours
Marathon - Men Paul Ballinger 2:17:46 hours
Pentathlon - Women Barbara Beable 3989 points
Pentathlon - Women Karen Page 4099 points
Triple Jump - Men Phil Wood 16.05 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men New Zealand
Doubles - Men New Zealand
Doubles - Mixed New Zealand 3rd round
Doubles - Mixed New Zealand 3rd Round
Doubles - Mixed New Zealand
Doubles - Women New Zealand
Singles - Men Steve Wilson
Singles - Men Bryan Purser
Singles - Men Ross Livingston QF
Singles - Men Richard Howard Purser QF
Singles - Women Allison Sinton
Singles - Women Alison Jean Branfield 3rd round
Singles - Women Mary Livingston 3rd round
Team Event - Mixed New Zealand
Boxing
63.5kg - Men Gaulua Ryno Folasi
67kg - Men David Jackson
71kg - Men Ronald Jackson
75kg - Men Perry Rackley
81kg - Men Dean Rackley
91kg - Men George Stankovich
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Blair G. Stockwell 4:35:08.10 hours
Road Race - Men Vernon Hanaray 4:23:48.61 hours
Road Race - Men Garry David Bell 4:22:35.06 hours
Road Race - Men Stephen Clifford Cox 4:23:47.91 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Anthony James Cuff 20:06.45 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Michael Basil Richards 20:08.40 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Neil Robert Lyster 20:06.70 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Charles Michael Fabish 11.76, round 2 sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Kevin McComb sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Eric MacKenzie sec
1km Time Trial - Men Anthony James Cuff 1:08.85 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Michael Basil Richards 1:08.99 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Charles Michael Fabish 1:08.75 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Michael Basil Richards 4:49.74 in final mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Jacobus Johannes Swart 5:02.29, QF mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men New Zealand 4:36.70 in SF mins
Tandem - Men New Zealand hours
Diving
3m Springboard - Men Graeme Shaw 404.94 points
3m Springboard - Women Anne Fargher 341.16 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Men Gregory McBey Robertson 49.45 points
Individual All-Around - Men Neil Christopher Davies 51.15 points
Individual All-Around - Men Terence John Sale 53.45 points
Individual All-Around - Men Hugh Richard Wilkins 47.70 points
Individual All-Around - Women Kirsty Durward 35.600 points
Individual All-Around - Women Deborah Hurst 35.950 points
Individual All-Around - Women Lynette Brake 32.950 points
Individual All-Around - Women Rowena Davis 35.900 points
Team Competition - Men New Zealand 154.00 points
Team Competition - Women New Zealand 106.350 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men New Zealand 23 points
Pairs - Men New Zealand 17 points
Singles - Men Peter Kerry Clark 20 points
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men Barrie Wickins 532 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Ian Ballinger 1185 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Brian E. Lacey 1178 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Aubrey Bruce Lassen 177 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Brian Cummings 155 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open John Hastie 376 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Maurice George Gordon 384 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Barry O'Neale 557 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Bruce McMillan 573 points
Skeet - Men Laurence John Woolley 193 (max 200) points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Ian R. Bullock 1:00.22 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Melanie Anne Jones 1:06.61 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Andrea Jane Hawcridge 1:06.86 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Paul Colin Rowe 56.61 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Penny McCarthy 1:02.27 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Paul Colin Rowe 53.63 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Barry Ray Salisbury 53.89 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Brett Naylor 53.94 sec
200m Backstroke - Men Gary Norman Hurring 2:04.37 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Ian R. Bullock 2:09.24 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Melanie Anne Jones 2:21.20 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Penny McCarthy 2:17.65 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Barry Ray Salisbury 2:00.54 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Brett Naylor 1:58.36 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Rebecca Vivian M. Perrott 2:00.63 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Andrea Jane Hawcridge 2:27.07 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Rebecca Vivian M. Perrott 2:18.70 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men New Zealand 3:35.53 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women New Zealand dq mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men New Zealand 7:52.00 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Brett Naylor 4:03.59 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Rebecca Vivian M. Perrott 4:16.70 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Rebecca Vivian M. Perrott 8:44.87 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men John Rory Barrett 332.5 kg
56kg Combined - Men Precious P. McKenzie 220.0 kg
60kg Combined - Men George Newton 0.0 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men Phillip Sue 262.5 kg
75kg Combined - Men Tony J. Ebert 0.0 kg
90kg Combined - Men Brian Michael Marsden 312.5 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Murray Gordon Avery
57kg - Men Barry Oldridge
62kg - Men Raymond Katting
68kg - Men Kenneth Reinsfield
74kg - Men Stephen Robinson
82kg - Men Robert Hoffman
90kg - Men Nigel Sargent