Athletes & Results

Northern Ireland Edmonton 1978

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Northern Ireland Edmonton 1978

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Women Linda Joan McCurry dns ht5 sec
100m - Women Victoria Hancox 12.23, 5th ht2 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Victoria Hancox 15.12, 5th ht1 sec
1500m - Men Paul Lawther 3:44.42 mins
1500m - Men James Henry McGuinness 3:42.59 mins
1500m - Women Pamela Reece 4:41.46, 9th ht2 mins
200m - Women Linda Joan McCurry 23.71 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men Paul Lawther 9:19.20, 8th ht2 mins
400m - Men Clive Beattie 47.77, 6th QF4 sec
400m - Women Linda Joan McCurry 54.98, 8th SF2 sec
400m - Women Adrienne Alexandra Smyth 54.40, 6th SF1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Clive Beattie 52.85, 7th SF2 sec
5000m - Men Paul Lawther dns ht2 mins
800m - Men James Henry McGuinness 1:51.71, 4th ht1 mins
800m - Women Adrienne Alexandra Smyth 2:06.68, 5th SF2 mins
800m - Women Pamela Reece 2:20.12, 8th SF1 mins
Decathlon - Men Michael Anthony Bull 6610 hours
Hammer Throw - Men Martin Girvan 60.86 m
High Jump - Women Wendy Grace Phillips 1.70 m
Long Jump - Men William Alexander Kirkpatrick 7.53 m
Marathon - Men Greg Patrick Hannon 2:17:25 hours
Marathon - Men John McLaughlin dnf hours
Pentathlon - Women Wendy Grace Phillips 3594 points
Pole Vault - Men Michael Anthony Bull nh m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 3rd round
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 3rd Round
Doubles - Women Northern Ireland QF
Singles - Men William Thompson round 3
Singles - Men Frazer Evans
Singles - Men John R. Scott
Singles - Women Diane Underwood
Singles - Women Barbara Beckett QF
Singles - Women Dorothy Cunningham
Team Event - Mixed Northern Ireland
Boxing
51kg - Men Hugh Russell
54kg - Men Finbar McGuigan
57kg - Men Kenneth Webb
60kg - Men Gerard Hamill
67kg - Men Kenneth Beattie
71kg - Men Anthony McAvoy
under 48kg - Men James Carson
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Leonard Kirk 4:35:07.85 hours
Road Race - Men Joseph Smyth 4:42:00.45 hours
Road Race - Men William Kerr 4:23:48.91 hours
Road Race - Men Arthur Cunningham 4:23:47.10 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Patrick Shearer 20:14.85 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Thomas Greene 20:07.88 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Patrick Shearer sec
1km Time Trial - Men Leonard Kirk 1:12.16 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Patrick Shearer 1:15.46 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Thomas Greene 1:19.91 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Leonard Kirk mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Thomas Greene mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men William Kerr mins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Northern Ireland 19 points
Pairs - Men Northern Ireland 16 points
Singles - Men Stanley Espie 14 points
Shooting
50m Free Pistol - Men Kenneth Stanford 535 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men George Mace 1172 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men George Bailie 1180 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Thomas Hewitt 167 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Peter Calvert 387 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Martin Farnan 373 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Kenneth Stanford 571 points
Skeet - Men Trevor West 164 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Simon Henry Magowan 1:01.77 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Robert Anthony Howard 1:01.00 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Julie Elizabeth Parkes 1:13.50 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Ian Stanley Corry 1:12.07 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Claire Louise Logan 1:21.57 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Jane Katharine Law 1:07.25 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Julie Elizabeth Parkes 1:03.71 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Jane Katharine Law 1:03.55 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Catherine Janet Scott 1:03.27 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Michael John Meharg 17:08.83 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Simon Henry Magowan 2:18.97 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Ian Stanley Corry 2:31.85 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Claire Louise Logan 2:52.56 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Jane Katharine Law 2:24.38 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Catherine Janet Scott 2:15.86 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Ian Stanley Corry 2:16.45 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Northern Ireland 4:11.52 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Northern Ireland 4:43.99 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Michael John Meharg 4:21.92 mins
Weightlifting
82.5kg Combined - Men Robert Bruce Bamford 255.0 kg
90kg Combined - Men Laurence McConnell 262.5 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
82kg - Men Ivan Weir