Athletes & Results

Cycling Road Road Race - Men Edmonton 1978

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Cycling Road Road Race - Men Edmonton 1978

Position Name Country Result
1 - Gold Phillip Grant Anderson Australia 4:22:34.41 hours
2 - Silver Pierre Harvey Canada 4:22:34.55 hours
3 - Bronze Garry David Bell New Zealand 4:22:35.06 hours
4 John Purvis Isle of Man 4:23:27.43 hours
5 Steven Lawrence England 4:23:28.31 hours
6 Martin Cramaro Canada 4:23:29.48 hours
7 Desmond Fretwell England 4:23:44.79 hours
8 Ronald Leslie Hayman Canada 4:23:44.81 hours
9 Remo Sansonetti Australia 4:23:45.07 hours
10 Eon D'Ornellas Canada 4:23:46.03 hours
11 Robert Downs England 4:23:46.18 hours
12 Neil Hodge Wales 4:23:46.37 hours
13 Mark Gage Isle of Man 4:23:46.50 hours
14 Edward Kewley Isle of Man 4:23:46.66 hours
15 Alexander Gilchrist Scotland 4:23:46.82 hours
16 Arthur Cunningham Northern Ireland 4:23:47.10 hours
17 Fai-lui Chan Hong Kong 4:23:47.80 hours
18 Stephen Clifford Cox New Zealand 4:23:47.91 hours
19 Salvatore Sansonetti Australia 4:23:48.35 hours
20 Vernon Hanaray New Zealand 4:23:48.61 hours
21 Allan Miller Jersey 4:23:48.75 hours
22 William Kerr Northern Ireland 4:23:48.91 hours
23 Robert Millar Scotland 4:23:49.08 hours
24 Errol Walters Jamaica 4:24:14.13 hours
25 John Clark Scotland 4:24:15.70 hours
26 Colin Thornton Wales 4:24:15.71 hours
27 Stephen Joughin Isle of Man 4:31:19.58 hours
28 Leonard Kirk Northern Ireland 4:35:07.85 hours
29 Philip Griffiths England 4:35:07.89 hours
30 Blair G. Stockwell New Zealand 4:35:08.10 hours
31 Robert James Glindemann Australia 4:39:24.61 hours
32 Joseph Smyth Northern Ireland 4:42:00.45 hours
- Anthony Clarke Gibraltar dnf hours
- Aubrey Gordon Guyana dnf hours
- Errol McLean Guyana dnf hours
- James Joseph Guyana dnf hours
- Peter Aldridge Jamaica dnf hours
- Tony Cornic Jersey dnf hours
- Vincent Benjamin St. Kitts & Nevis dnf hours
- Cedric Maynard St. Kitts & Nevis dnf hours
- David Whitehall Scotland dnf hours
- Boniface Perera Sri Lanka dnf hours
- George Mulamula Tanzania dnf hours
- Sham Mohamed Tanzania dnf hours
- Rashidi Ally Tanzania dnf hours
- Peter Hamilton Wales dnf hours
- John Pritchard Wales dnf hours
- Shun-Keung Lee Hong Kong dnf hours
- Richard Goodwin Bermuda lapd hours
- John Silva Gibraltar lapd hours
- William Clarke Gibraltar lapd hours
- Malcolm Blagg Gibraltar lapd hours