Athletes & Results

Canada Brisbane 1982

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Canada Brisbane 1982

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Archery
Individual - Men Stan Siatkowski 2365 points
Individual - Men Ted Gamble 2331 points
Individual - Men Roger Lemay 2426 points
Individual - Women Lucille Lemay 2349 points
Individual - Women Lucille Lessard 2307 points
Individual - Women Linda Kazienko 2307 points
Athletics
10000m - Men Peter Butler 29:16.89 mins
100m - Men Anthony Sharpe 10.11 sec
100m - Men Ben Johnson 10.05 sec
100m - Men Desai Williams 10.17 sec
100m - Women Tanya Brothers 11.79, 8th SF1 sec
100m - Women Angella Issajenko 11.00 sec
100m - Women Angela Bailey 11.30 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Karen Nelson 13.10 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Sylvia Malgadey-Forgrave 13.38 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Susan Kamel 13.10 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Marcus McKoy 13.37 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Eric Spence 14.48, 6th ht2 sec
1500m - Women Deborah Dawn Bowker 4:18.90, 6th ht1 mins
1500m - Women Francine Gendron 4:22.06, 6th ht2 mins
1500m - Women Geraldine Fitch 4:13.40 mins
200m - Men Anthony Sharpe 20.77 sec
200m - Men Ben Johnson dnf ht1 sec
200m - Men Desai Williams 21.04 sec
200m - Women Angella Issajenko 22.48 sec
200m - Women Angela Bailey 23.42 sec
200m - Women Mary Killingbeck 24.16, 7th SF2 sec
3000m - Women Deborah Dawn Bowker 9:32.20
3000m - Women Geraldine Fitch 9:12.78
3000m - Women Bev Bush 9:12.02
3000m Steeplechase - Men Gregory Duhaime 8:29.14 mins
30km Walk - Men Francois Lapointe 2:17:02 hours
30km Walk - Men Guillaume Leblanc 2:14:56 hours
30km Walk - Men Marcel Jobin 2:12:24 hours
4 x 100m Relay - Men Canada 39.30 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Women Canada 43.66 sec
4 x 400m Relay - Men Canada 3:07.04 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Canada 3:27.70 mins
400m - Men Douglas Hinds 47.30, 7th SF2 sec
400m - Men Timothy Bethune 47.34 sec
400m - Men Gerry Hinds 48.31, 5th QF4 sec
400m - Women Mary Killingbeck 53.10 sec
400m - Women Charmaine A. Crooks 53.16 sec
400m - Women Marita Payne-Wiggins 54.06, 7th SF1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Eric Spence 51.84 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Lloyd Guss 51.23 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Ian Newhouse 54.81, 8th ht2 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Dionne Wright 61.19, 6th ht2 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Andrea Page 57.70 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Gwendolyn Wall 58.49 sec
5000m - Men Peter Butler dns mins
5000m - Men Gregory Duhaime dns mins
800m - Women Francine Gendron 2:06.21 mins
Decathlon - Men Greg Haydenluck 6766 hours
Decathlon - Men David Lee Steen 8004 hours
Discus Throw - Men Robert Gray 60.66 m
Discus Throw - Men Zbigniew Dolegiewicz 60.34 m
Discus Throw - Women Carmen Ionesco 54.52 m
Hammer Throw - Men Harold Willers 65.06 m
Heptathlon - Women Jill Ross 5981 points
Heptathlon - Women Julie White 5575 points
Heptathlon - Women Constance Polman-Tuin 5333 points
High Jump - Men Alain Metellus 2.16 m
High Jump - Men Milton Ottey 2.31 m
High Jump - Men Gregory Andrew Joy 2.16 m
High Jump - Women Julie White 1.74 m
High Jump - Women Deborah Brill 1.88 m
High Jump - Women Brigette Reid 1.83 m
Javelin Throw - Men Philip Olsen 77.96 m
Javelin Throw - Men Laslo Babits 84.88 m
Javelin Throw - Women Monique Lapres 52.30 m
Javelin Throw - Women Celine Chartrand 50.14 m
Long Jump - Men David Lee Steen dns m
Long Jump - Women Karen Nelson dns final (6.22 in pools) m
Long Jump - Women Jill Ross dns m
Marathon - Men Peter Butler 2:18:17 hours
Marathon - Men Mike Dyon 2:15:22 hours
Pole Vault - Men David Lee Steen nh m
Pole Vault - Men Bruce Simpson 5.10 m
Shot Put - Men Zbigniew Dolegiewicz dns m
Shot Put - Men Lubomir Chambul 17.46 m
Shot Put - Men Bruno Pauletto 19.55 m
Shot Put - Women Carmen Ionesco 15.80 m
Shot Put - Women Rosemary Hauch 16.71 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Canada QF
Doubles - Men Canada
Doubles - Mixed Canada QF
Doubles - Mixed Canada QF
Doubles - Mixed Canada 3rd Round
Doubles - Mixed Canada 3rd Round
Doubles - Women Canada
Doubles - Women Canada QF
Singles - Men Mark Freitag 3rd round
Singles - Men Keith Priestman
Singles - Men Robert MacDougall QF
Singles - Men Patrick Tryon
Singles - Women Denyse Julien 3rd round
Singles - Women Johanne Falardeau QF
Singles - Women Sandra Skillings
Singles - Women Jane Youngberg 3rd round
Team Event - Mixed Canada
Boxing
54kg - Men Dale Walters QF
57kg - Men Stephen Nolan QF
60kg - Men John Kalbhenn
63.5kg - Men George Mason QF
67kg - Men Dewith Frazer
71kg - Men Shawn O'Sullivan
75kg - Men Kevin McDermott
81kg - Men Kevin Drew QF
91kg - Men Willie Dewitt
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Steven Todd Bauer 4:34:41.00 hours
Road Race - Men Louis Garneau 4:36:35.58 hours
Road Race - Men Eon D'Ornellas 4:40:27.39 hours
Road Race - Men Gervais Rioux 4:43:12.13 hours
Team Time Trial - Men Canada 2:12:27.300 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Gary Altwasser 19:57.380 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Steven Todd Bauer 19:56.672 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Alex Stieda 19:58.765 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Gary Altwasser sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Alex Ongaro sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Michel Lacouline sec
1km Time Trial - Men Jocelyn Bjorn Lovell 1:09.111 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Alex Ongaro 1:11.358 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Alex Stieda 4:54.254 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Gary Trevisol mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Canada 4:37.464 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men David Snively 427.20 points
10m Platform - Men John Nash 523.41 points
10m Platform - Men Jeffrey Hirst 479.64 points
10m Platform - Women Kathy Kelemen 359.31 points
10m Platform - Women Wendy Fuller 358.77 points
10m Platform - Women Jennifer McArton 390.21 points
3m Springboard - Men David Snively 529.32 points
3m Springboard - Men Benoit Seguin 446.46 points
3m Springboard - Men John Nash 526.86 points
3m Springboard - Women Deborah Fuller 400.74 points
3m Springboard - Women Kathy Kelemen 382.71 points
3m Springboard - Women Sylvie Bernier 478.83 points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Thomas Guinn 571 points
10m Air Pistol - Men Jim Timmerman 563 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Canada 1125 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Jean-Francois Senecal 574 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Guy Lorion 565 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Canada 1116 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Canada 1132 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Edward A. Jans 519 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Thomas Guinn 553 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Canada 1071 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Jean-Francois Senecal 1123 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Guy Lorion 1144 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Canada 2279
50m Rifle Prone - Men Patrick Vamplew 1169 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Ernest Sopsich 1163 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Canada 1180 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men John Primrose 187 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men George Leary 185 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Canada 558 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Sandy Peden 376 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Patrick Vamplew 381 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Edward A. Jans 554 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Jim Timmerman 583 points
Skeet - Men Fred Altman 187 points
Skeet - Men Brian Gabriel 191 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Canada 191 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Canada 182 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Cameron Henning 57.82 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Michael West 57.12 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Wade Flemons 58.38 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Reema Abdo 1:05.05 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Jennifer Campbell 1:05.85 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Cheryl Gibson 1:04.15 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Victor Davis 1:03.18 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men John Clark 1:05.55 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Marco Veilleux 1:06.04 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Lisa Anne Borsholt 1:13.86 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Anne Ottenbrite 1:11.99 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Kathy Bald 1:11.89 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Tom Ponting 55.64 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Dan Thompson 54.71 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Lance Schroeder 56.56 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Chantel Venne 1:06.02 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Michelle MacPherson 1:01.93 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Peter Charles Szmidt 53.25 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Graham Welbourn 52.61 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Blair Hicken 52.64 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Jennifer Campbell 58.60 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Naomi Marubashi 58.68 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Maureen New 58.32 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Peter Charles Szmidt 15:57.32 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Rob Masson 15:58.47 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men David Shemilt 15:42.23 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Cameron Henning 2:02.88 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Michael West 2:04.36 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Robert Wallenius 2:09.61 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Reema Abdo 2:20.21 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Jennifer Campbell 2:19.11 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Cheryl Gibson 2:15.87 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Victor Davis 2:16.25 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Marco Veilleux 2:25.32 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Steve Sproule 2:23.62 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Anne Ottenbrite 2:32.07 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Kathy Bald 2:36.06 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Katherine Richardson 2:36.45 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Victor Davis 2:01.74 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Lance Schroeder 2:02.49 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Levente Mady 2:04.38 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Chantel Venne 2:16.72 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Michelle MacPherson 2:19.41 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Cameron Henning 1:53.79 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Alex Baumann 1:52.07 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Peter Szmidt 1:51.65 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Kathy Bald 2:06.22 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Cheryl McArton 2:03.82 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Julie Daigneault 2:05.45 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Victor Davis 2:07.44 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Alex Baumann 2:02.25 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Jeffrey Sheehan 2:07.14 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Jennifer Campbell 2:21.71 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Cheryl Gibson 2:19.91 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Kathy Bald 2:20.79 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 3:27.74 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Canada dq mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Canada dq mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Canada 4:14.33 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 3:27.74 (dq in final) mins
400m Freestyle - Men David Shemilt 3:58.47 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Alex Baumann 4:00.56 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Peter Szmidt 3:53.74 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Donna McGinnis 4:24.40 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Cheryl McArton 4:24.15 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Julie Daigneault 4:19.36 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Alex Baumann 4:23.53 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Peter Dobson 4:29.89 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Cameron Reid 4:29.33 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Cheryl Gibson 4:57.56 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Michelle MacPherson 4:55.09 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Katherine Richardson 4:54.39 (dq in final) mins
800m Freestyle - Women Donna McGinnis 9:00.71 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Cheryl McArton 8:53.45 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Julie Daigneault 8:45.72 mins
Weightlifting
100kg Combined - Men Kevin Roy 340.0 kg
110kg Combined - Men Mario Leblanc 315.0 kg
60kg Combined - Men Roderick Gautreau 242.5 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men Eric Ross Rogers 0.0 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men Michel Pietracupa 275.0 kg
75kg Combined - Men Jacques Demers 302.5 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Guy Greavette 320.0 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Denis Dubreuil 0.0 kg
90kg Combined - Men John Strike 317.5 kg
90kg Combined - Men Albert Squires 325.0 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Richard Deschatelets
48kg - Men Maldwyn Cooper points
52kg - Men Raymond Takahashi
57kg - Men Lawrence Holmes
62kg - Men Bob Robinson
68kg - Men Lloyd Renken
74kg - Men Brian Renken
82kg - Men Chris Rinke
90kg - Men Clark Davis
over 100kg - Men Wyatt Wishart