Athletes & Results

Fiji Brisbane 1982

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Fiji Brisbane 1982

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Shiri Chand (30:57.42, 1 lap short) mins
100m - Men Inoke Ducia Bainimoli 10.99, 9th QF1 sec
100m - Men Peni Bati 10.79, 6th QF4 sec
1500m - Men Richard Kermode 3:48.91, 6th ht3 mins
1500m - Men Ilimotama Daku 4:08.76, 6th ht2 mins
1500m - Men Bineshwar Prasad 4:15.40, 9th ht1 mins
200m - Men Inoke Ducia Bainimoli 22.36, 7th ht2 sec
200m - Men Peni Bati 22.08, 8th QF3 sec
400m - Men Joseph Rodan 49.73, 7th QF3 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Joseph Rodan 55.09, 8th ht1 sec
5000m - Men Shiri Chand dns mins
5000m - Men Richard Kermode dns mins
5000m - Men Bineshwar Prasad 16:40.49 mins
800m - Men Richard Kermode 1:52.91, 7th ht3 mins
800m - Men Ilimotama Daku 1:55.70, 9th ht2 mins
Decathlon - Men Samuela Tabua 5819 hours
Discus Throw - Women Mereoni Vibose 41.36 m
Javelin Throw - Men Jioji Nadavo Tadulala 53.06 m
Javelin Throw - Women Mereoni Vibose 47.30 m
Marathon - Men Shiri Chand dnf hours
Marathon - Men Bineshwar Prasad dns hours
Marathon - Men Wayne Madden dnf hours
Badminton
Doubles - Men Fiji
Singles - Men Cameron Gooder
Boxing
54kg - Men Igenasio Mow
57kg - Men Asesela Gonevakarua
60kg - Men Jimilai Silomea QF
63.5kg - Men Ray Galoa
67kg - Men Etonia Tuisuva
81kg - Men Fine Sani
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Joe Navolo dns hours
Road Race - Men William Rusia dnf hours
Road Race - Men James Nitis dnf hours
Road Race - Men Joseph Holmes dnf hours
Team Time Trial - Men Fiji dq hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Joe Navolo 1:23.860 mins
1km Time Trial - Men William Rusia 1:23.434 mins
1km Time Trial - Men James Nitis 1:20.861 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Joe Navolo mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men William Rusia mins
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Warren Sorby 1:05.95 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Sharon Pickering 1:13.14 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Justine Macaskill 1:21.31 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Warren Sorby 1:05.25 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Sharon Pickering 1:11.57 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Warren Sorby 56.84 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Sharon Pickering 1:04.29 sec
200m Backstroke - Men Warren Sorby 2:22.43 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Sharon Pickering 2:38.08 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Justine Macaskill 2:53.30 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Sharon Pickering 2:17.21 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Warren Sorby 2:23.52 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Sharon Pickering 2:37.58 mins