Athletes & Results

Kenya Brisbane 1982

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Kenya Brisbane 1982

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Peter Koech 30:06.0 mins
10000m - Men Erastus Kimei 30:36.00 mins
100m - Men Peter Wekesa 10.71, 7th QF3 sec
100m - Men Alfred Nyambani 10.82, 7th QF4 sec
100m - Women Geraldine Shitandayi 12.21, 7th ht1 sec
100m - Women Joyce Odhiambo 11.94, 5th ht4 sec
100m - Women Alice Adala 11.95, 7th ht3 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Philip Sang 14.08 sec
1500m - Men Mike Boit 3:43.33 mins
1500m - Men Wilson Waigwa 3:46.18 mins
1500m - Women Justina Chepchirchir 4:15.86 mins
1500m - Women Mary Chepkemboi dns ht2 mins
1500m - Women Linah Cheruiyot 4:22.79, 7th ht1 mins
200m - Men Alfred Nyambani 21.72, 5th QF1 sec
200m - Men John A. Anzrah 21.22, 8th SF2 sec
200m - Men James A. Atuti dnf ht4 sec
200m - Women Joyce Odhiambo 24.67, 5th ht1 sec
200m - Women Alice Adala 25.41, 5th ht3 sec
200m - Women Ruth Waithera 25.13, 6th ht4 sec
3000m - Women Justina Chepchirchir 9:15.40
3000m - Women Mary Chepkemboi dnf
3000m - Women Linah Cheruiyot 9:26.58
3000m Steeplechase - Men Richard Tuwei 8:45:98 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Julius Korir 8:23.94 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Amos Korir 8:38:48 mins
30km Walk - Men Elisha Kasuku 2:39:32 hours
30km Walk - Men Mutai Kiplangat 2:34:51 hours
30km Walk - Men John Mutinda 2:50:54 hours
4 x 100m Relay - Men Kenya 40.94 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Women Kenya 46.13 sec
4 x 400m Relay - Men Kenya 3:06.33 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Kenya 3:40.77 mins
400m - Men John A. Anzrah 46.82, 5th SF2 sec
400m - Men James A. Atuti 48.01 sec
400m - Men Elisha Bitok 46.74, 6th SF1 sec
400m - Women Ruth Waithera 56.37, 9th SF2 sec
400m - Women Ruth Atuti 56.52, 7th ht2 sec
400m - Women Rose Tata-Muya 56.27, 7th ht3 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Meshak Munyoro 52.22, 6th ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Rose Tata-Muya dnf ht2 sec
5000m - Men Peter Koech 13:36.95 mins
5000m - Men Erastus Kimei dns mins
5000m - Men Wilson Waigwa 14:05.02 mins
800m - Men James Maina Boi 1:45.45 mins
800m - Men Juma Ndiwa 1:47.74 mins
800m - Men Sammy Koskei 1:52.43 mins
800m - Women Mary Chepkemboi dns ht2 mins
800m - Women Agnes Fwamba dnf ht1 mins
800m - Women Clara Chelimo Bwalei 2:10.57, 6th ht2 mins
Decathlon - Men Charles Kokoyo 7118 hours
Decathlon - Men Cornelius Kemboi 6176 hours
Discus Throw - Women Herina Malit 37.88 m
Hammer Throw - Men Cornelius Kemboi 43.64 m
Heptathlon - Women Frida Kiptala 5032 points
Heptathlon - Women Elizabeth Olaba 4664 points
Javelin Throw - Men Cornelius Kemboi 62.88 m
Javelin Throw - Men William Kiptanui Sang 77.64 m
Javelin Throw - Men George Odera 65.56 m
Javelin Throw - Women Elizabeth Olaba 40.96 m
Long Jump - Men Moses Kiayi 7.48 m
Long Jump - Women Geraldine Shitandayi 4.93 m
Marathon - Men Sammy Mogere 2:21:44 hours
Marathon - Men James Maweu 2:29:15 hours
Shot Put - Women Herina Malit 12.59 m
Shot Put - Women Elizabeth Olaba 12.84 m
Triple Jump - Men Moses Kiayi 14.91 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Kenya
Doubles - Mixed Kenya
Doubles - Mixed Kenya
Doubles - Women Kenya
Singles - Men Amjid Rasul
Singles - Men N K Shah
Singles - Men John Mwangi
Singles - Women Shamin Noormohamed
Team Event - Mixed Kenya
Boxing
51kg - Men Michael Mutua
54kg - Men David Ouma QF
57kg - Men John Wanjau
60kg - Men Hussein Khalili
63.5kg - Men Charles Owiso
67kg - Men Kamau Peter Wanyoike QF
71kg - Men Mbugua John Wanyoike QF
75kg - Men Augustus Oga Aseka
81kg - Men Raphae Mudire QF
91kg - Men Mohamed Abdallah Kent
under 48kg - Men Abraham Wachire
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Sammy Maithya dnf hours
Road Race - Men Darshan Kalsi dnf hours
Shooting
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Kenya 777 points
50m Free Pistol - Men John Harun 494 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Shuaib Adam 538 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Kenya 1039 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Satinder Singh Sehmi 1162 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Kenya 555 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Peter J. Ireri 350 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Michael David Ford 379 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Peter Henry Huth 513 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Pip Omamo 1:11.03 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Pip Omamo 1:20.83 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Conrad Thorpe 1:14.54 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Kevin Wray 1:03.48 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Kevin Wray 54.72 sec
200m Backstroke - Men Pip Omamo 2:40.09 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Conrad Thorpe 2:43.47 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Kevin Wray 2:03.41 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Conrad Thorpe 2:25.85 mins
Weightlifting
75kg Combined - Men Selemani Juma 182.5 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men David Maina 187.5 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Constantino Mwebe 215.0 kg
90kg Combined - Men Pius Ochieng 227.5 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
68kg - Men Gabriel Mwita
74kg - Men James Kihara