Athletes & Results

Australia Gold Medals Brisbane 1982

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Gold Medals Brisbane 1982

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
400m - Women Raelene Ann Boyle 51.26 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Garry Bernard Brown 49.37 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Debra Lee Flintoff-King 55.89 sec
800m - Men Peter Calwyn Bourke 1:45.18 mins
Heptathlon - Women Glynis Leanne Nunn-Cearns 6282 points
Javelin Throw - Women Suzanne Howland 64.46 m
Long Jump - Men Gary Ronald Honey 8.13 m
Marathon - Men Robert Francois De Castella 2:09:18.00 hours
Pole Vault - Men Raymond Malcolm Boyd 5.20 m
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Kevin John Nichols 19:56.559 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Kenrick Gregory Tucker sec
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Michael Colin Turtur 4:50.990 mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Australia 4:26.090 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Women Valerie Jane Beddoe 404.16 points
3m Springboard - Women Jennifer Barbara Donnet 484.65 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Australia 24 points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1128 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1160 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1077 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Alan Keith Smith 1184 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1151 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Australia 572 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Australia 190 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Lisa Marie Forrest 1:03.48 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Lisa Gaye Curry-Kenny 1:01.22 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Neil Brooks 51.14 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Maxwell Raymond Metzker 15:23.94 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Lisa Marie Forrest 2:13.46 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Michelle Jan Ford 2:11.89 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Lisa Gaye Curry-Kenny 2:16.94 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 3:24.17 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Australia 3:47.34 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 7:28.81 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Tracey Lee Wickham 4:08.82 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Lisa Gaye Curry-Kenny 4:51.95 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Tracey Lee Wickham 8:29.05 mins
Weightlifting
+110kg Combined - Men Dinko Lukin 377.5 kg
52kg Combined - Men Nicholas Voukelatos 207.5 kg
90kg Combined - Men Robert Kabbas 337.5 kg
Total Gold Medals 39