Athletes & Results

Australia Silver Medals Brisbane 1982

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Silver Medals Brisbane 1982

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
4 x 400m Relay - Men Australia 3:05.82 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Australia 3:27.72 mins
400m - Men Richard Charles Mitchell 46.61 sec
Discus Throw - Women Gael Patricia Martin 58.64 m
High Jump - Women Christine Frances Stanton 1.88 m
Javelin Throw - Women Petra Janina Rivers 62.28 m
Long Jump - Women Robyn Edna Lorraway 6.88 m
Shot Put - Women Gael Patricia Martin 17.68 m
Triple Jump - Men Kenneth John Lorraway 17.54 m
Boxing
75kg - Men Douglas Charles Sam
Cycling Road
Team Time Trial - Men Australia 2:09:33.620 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Gary Ronald Hammond 19:56.639 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Christopher Ernest Wilson 1:07.926 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men Stephen Neil Foley 524.55 points
3m Springboard - Men Stephen Neil Foley 592.08 points
Lawn Bowls
Singles - Men Robert Parella 20 points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Phillip Maxwell Adams 573 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Terry Douglas Rumbel 190 points
Skeet - Men Ian Maxwell Hale 196 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Georgina Louise Parkes 1:03.63 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Janet Linda Tibbits 1:01.70 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Gregory John Fasala 51.28 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Angela Mary Russell 57.39 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Timothy John Ford 15:27.00 mins
200m Backstroke - Men David Rodney Orbell 2:03.93 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Georgina Louise Parkes 2:13.95 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Glenn Stuart Beringen 2:19.06 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Paul Colin Rowe 2:01.18 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Janet Linda Tibbits 2:13.18 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Tracey Lee Wickham 2:00.60 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Michele Robyn Pearson 4:53.73 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Michelle Jan Ford 8:33.74 mins
Weightlifting
+110kg Combined - Men Robert Edmond 347.5 kg
110kg Combined - Men Joseph Wajih Kabalan 325.0 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men Basilios Stellios 285.0 kg
75kg Combined - Men Tony Pignone 305.0 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
62kg - Men Chris Brown
68kg - Men Zsigmond Kelevitz
82kg - Men Walter Alexander Koenig
Total Silver Medals 39