Athletes & Results

New Zealand Brisbane 1982

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

New Zealand Brisbane 1982

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Archery
Individual - Women Anne Shurrock 2327 points
Individual - Women Neroli Fairhall 2373 points (GR)
Athletics
100m Hurdles - Women Terry Linda Genge 13.86, 6th ht1 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Tim Soper dnf ht1 sec
1500m - Men John Walker 3:43.11 mins
1500m - Men Anthony Rogers 3:45.11 mins
1500m - Men Michael Gilchrist 3:44.50 mins
1500m - Women Lorraine Mary Moller 4:12.67 mins
1500m - Women Dianne Rodger 4:13.10 mins
1500m - Women Jennifer Overall 4:33.23, 9th ht1 mins
200m - Women Kim Robertson dns ht3 sec
3000m - Women Anne Audain 8:45.53
3000m - Women Lorraine Mary Moller 8:55.76
3000m - Women Dianne Rodger 9:06.05
3000m Steeplechase - Men Peter Renner 8:34.32 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Neil Lowsley 8:47.23 mins
30km Walk - Men Kevin Taylor 2:37:37 hours
30km Walk - Men Michael Parker 2:26:07 hours
4 x 400m Relay - Women New Zealand 3:40.63 mins
400m - Women Kim Robertson 53.02 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Terry Linda Genge 60.18, 6th ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Janine Robson 61.17, 5th ht2 sec
5000m - Men John Walker dns mins
5000m - Men Peter Renner 13:45.00 mins
5000m - Men Neil Lowsley 13:45.70 mins
800m - Men John Walker 1:46.23 mins
800m - Women Christine Joy Pfitzinger 2:04.87 mins
Decathlon - Men Peter Dyer 7316 hours
Discus Throw - Men Mark Robinson nm m
Discus Throw - Men Robin Douglas Tait 54.22 m
Heptathlon - Women Terry Linda Genge 5679 points
Heptathlon - Women Karen Forbes 5288 points
High Jump - Men Terence Clifford Lomax 2.10 m
High Jump - Men Roger Te Puni 2.13 m
Javelin Throw - Men Mike O'Rourke 89.48 m (GR)
Javelin Throw - Men David Hookway 69.72 m
Long Jump - Men Stephen Walsh 7.75 m
Long Jump - Women Pamela Hendren 6.33 m
Long Jump - Women Noeline Hodgins 6.27 m
Marathon - Men Kevin Ryan 2:13:42.00 hours
Marathon - Men Gary Palmer dnf hours
Marathon - Men Donald Greig dnf hours
Pole Vault - Men Kieran McKee 4.70 m
Shot Put - Women Glenda Hughes 14.13 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men New Zealand
Doubles - Men New Zealand
Doubles - Mixed New Zealand
Doubles - Mixed New Zealand 3rd Round
Doubles - Mixed New Zealand
Doubles - Women New Zealand QF
Singles - Men Graeme Robson
Singles - Men Steve Wilson
Singles - Men John Miles
Singles - Men Chris Bullen QF
Singles - Women Toni Whittaker 3rd round
Singles - Women Allison Sinton 3rd round
Team Event - Mixed New Zealand
Boxing
54kg - Men Peter Warren
57kg - Men William Meehan QF
60kg - Men Michael Sykes
63.5kg - Men Aniaga Ioane
67kg - Men Steven Renwick
81kg - Men Kevin Barry
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Blair G. Stockwell 4:40:27.42 hours
Road Race - Men Jacobus Johannes Swart 4:36:36.45 hours
Road Race - Men Stephen Clifford Cox 4:36:36.32 hours
Road Race - Men Roger Sumich 4:34:41.35 hours
Team Time Trial - Men New Zealand 2:10:55.960 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Craig Adair 19:57.190 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Graeme John Miller 19:57.924 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Anthony James Cuff 20:09.110 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Murray Allan Steele sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Michael McRedmond sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Clem Captein sec
1km Time Trial - Men Craig Adair 1:06.954 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Anthony James Cuff 1:10.362 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Murray Allan Steele 1:07.984 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Craig Adair mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Anthony James Cuff mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Brian Fowler mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men New Zealand 4:29.733 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Women Kay Cummings 301.08 points
3m Springboard - Men Gary Lamb 463.32 points
3m Springboard - Men Mark Graham 551.46 points
3m Springboard - Women Kay Cummings 351.09 points
3m Springboard - Women Anne Fargher 377.55 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men New Zealand 22 points
Singles - Men Peter Belliss 20 points
Triples - Women New Zealand 22 points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Barrie Wickins 559 points
10m Air Pistol - Men Rex Hamilton 562 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men New Zealand 1113 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Barrie Wickins 532 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Rex Hamilton 537 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men New Zealand 1075 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Leon Griebel 1169 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Jack Scott 1162 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men New Zealand 1167 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Rex Hamilton 545 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Graham Geater 169 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Robin Collins 178 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open New Zealand 557 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open John Whiteman 383 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open John Hastie 375 points
Skeet - Men Laurence John Woolley 197 points (GR)
Skeet - Men Paul McGowan 181 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men New Zealand 187 points
Trap (Pair) - Men New Zealand 176 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Paul Kingsman 1:00.45 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Ursula Cross 1:06.12 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Melanie Anne Jones 1:07.95 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Grant Forbes 1:05.86 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Brett Austin 1:06.62 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Mark Kalaugher 1:06.73 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Kim Dewar 1:16.48 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Anthony Mosse 56.40 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Murray Parker 58.92 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Megan Tohill 1:05.03 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Pamela Croad 1:07.81 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Murray Parker 54.77 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Richard Wells 54.16 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Barry Ray Salisbury 54.03 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Pamela Croad 1:00.34 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Michael Davidson 16:06.05 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Paul Kingsman 2:10.65 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Ursula Cross 2:24.38 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Melanie Anne Jones 2:22.29 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Grant Forbes 2:25.59 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Brett Austin 2:26.91 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Mark Kalaugher 2:22.24 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Kim Dewar 2:44.26 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Anthony Mosse 2:02.76 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Megan Tohill 2:24.06 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Murray Parker 1:57.33 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Richard Wells 1:55.05 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Pamela Croad 2:13.17 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Barry Ray Salisbury 2:11.79 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Gail Jonson 2:25.24 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men New Zealand 3:35.50 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women New Zealand 4:07.14 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men New Zealand 3:56.58 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women New Zealand 4:33.97 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men New Zealand 7:46.83 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Michael Davidson 4:01.85 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Kim Dewar 5:14.39 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Gail Jonson 5:10.06 mins
Weightlifting
60kg Combined - Men Kevin Judson 227.5 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men Terry Williams 255.0 kg
75kg Combined - Men Phillip Sue 285.0 kg
75kg Combined - Men Michael Bernard 290.0 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Allister Nalder 297.5 kg
90kg Combined - Men Peter Back 302.5 kg
90kg Combined - Men John Callaghan 317.5 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
48kg - Men Steven Reinsfield points
52kg - Men Graeme Hawkins
57kg - Men Chris Maddock
62kg - Men Tony Goodrick
74kg - Men Kenneth Reinsfield
90kg - Men Nigel Sargent