Athletes & Results

Scotland Brisbane 1982

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Scotland Brisbane 1982

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Archery
Individual - Men Brian Strachan 2339 points
Individual - Men Christopher Elliott 2184 points
Individual - Women Sarah Miles 1068 points
Individual - Women Moira Taylor 2287 points
Athletics
10000m - Men Allister Hutton 28:28.70 mins
100m - Men Andrew Emlyn McMaster 10.16 sec
100m - Men Allan Wipper Wells 10.02 sec
100m - Men Robert Sharp 10.07 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Elaine McMaster 13.57 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Ann Jane Girvan 13.89, 7th ht1 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Glenn MacDonald dnf ht1 sec
1500m - Men John Paton Robson 3:47.89, 4th ht2 mins
1500m - Men John Williamson 3:43.84 mins
1500m - Women Yvonne Carole Grace Murray 4:16.59 mins
200m - Men Allan Wipper Wells 20.43 sec
200m - Men Robert Sharp 20.55 sec
200m - Men Angus McCuaig 21.69, 6th QF3 sec
200m - Women Alexandra Whittaker 24.22, 7th SF1 sec
3000m - Women Yvonne Carole Grace Murray 9:21.45
4 x 100m Relay - Men Scotland 39.33 sec
4 x 400m Relay - Women Scotland 3:32.92 mins
400m - Women Angela Wendy Bridgeman 54.09, 7th SF2 sec
400m - Women Linsey Tarrel MacDonald 53.87 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Stanley Devine 51.68 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Margaret Marion Southerden 58.36 sec
5000m - Men Allister Hutton dns mins
5000m - Men Nathaniel Muir 13:40.84 mins
800m - Men Paul Forbes 1:49.05 mins
800m - Women Anne Rosemary Purvis 2:01.52 mins
800m - Women Carol Lightfoot 2:09.66, 5th ht2 mins
Decathlon - Men Bradley Steven McStravick dnf hours
Discus Throw - Women Margaret Elizabeth Ritchie 62.78 m
Hammer Throw - Men Christopher Francis Black 69.84 m
High Jump - Men Geoffrey Peter Parsons 2.16 m
Marathon - Men Graham C. Laing 2:14:54 hours
Marathon - Men John Ephriam Graham 2:13:04.00 hours
Pole Vault - Men Graham Charles Eggleton 5.20 m
Shot Put - Women Margaret Elizabeth Ritchie 15.63 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Scotland
Doubles - Men Scotland
Doubles - Mixed Scotland QF
Doubles - Mixed Scotland
Doubles - Mixed Scotland
Doubles - Mixed Scotland
Doubles - Women Scotland
Doubles - Women Scotland QF
Singles - Men Alexander White 3rd round
Singles - Men Charlie Gallagher
Singles - Men David Shaylor
Singles - Men Gordon Hamilton 3rd round
Singles - Women Linda Gardner
Singles - Women Christine Heatly
Singles - Women Pamela Hamilton
Team Event - Mixed Scotland
Boxing
51kg - Men Joseph Kelly
60kg - Men Alexander Dickson QF
63.5kg - Men Alistair Laurie
67kg - Men John McAllister QF
71kg - Men David Milligan QF
75kg - Men Russsell Barker
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Kenneth Clark dnf hours
Road Race - Men Robert Melrose 4:36:36.10 hours
Road Race - Men James McGahan 4:45:08.65 hours
Road Race - Men William Gibb dnf hours
Team Time Trial - Men Scotland 2:11:31.670 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men David Whitehall 20:00.120 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men David Miller 20:08.882 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men David Whitehall mins
Diving
10m Platform - Women Fiona Joan Hotson 298.23 points
10m Platform - Women Jane Ogden 279.78 points
3m Springboard - Women Fiona Joan Hotson 368.31 points
3m Springboard - Women Jane Ogden 296.40 points
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Men Scotland 23 points
Singles - Men William Wood 22 points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Robin Macdonald 537 points
10m Air Pistol - Men James Cairns 0 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Scotland 0 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Alister Allan 565 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Bill Macneil 560 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Scotland 1137 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Scotland 1152 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Robin Macdonald 529 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Alister Allan 1146 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Bill Macneil 1121 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Scotland 2277
50m Rifle Prone - Men Alister Allan 1176 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men John Knowles 1171 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Scotland 1177 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men James Cairns 579 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Hugh Hunter 570 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Scotland 1130 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men James Young 184 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Martin Girvan 183 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Scotland 560 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Arthur Clarke 387 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Robert Allan 378 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men James Cairns 570 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Hugh Hunter 578 points
Skeet - Men James Dunlop 185 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Scotland 183 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Douglas Fraser Campbell 59.58 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Neil Cochran 1:00.45 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Beverly Rose 1:04.44 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Sarah Inkson 1:08.10 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Iain Campbell 1:06.62 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Robin Brew 1:08.08 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men William McGoldrick 1:09.27 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Nicola Geddes 1:17.94 mins
100m Butterfly - Men William McGoldrick 57.78 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Cathy Finlay 1:05.29 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Graeme Wilson 53.91 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Sarah Inkson 59.84 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Nikki Ramsay 59.39 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Duncan Cruickshank 15:55.06 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Paul Easter 15:47.53 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Douglas Fraser Campbell 2:06.27 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Neil Cochran 2:09.04 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Beverly Rose 2:20.67 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Iain Campbell 2:24.89 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Robin Brew 2:25.58 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Nicola Geddes 2:44.07 mins
200m Butterfly - Men William McGoldrick 2:04.09 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Cathy Finlay 2:21.85 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Douglas Fraser Campbell 1:53.97 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Graeme Wilson 1:55.61 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Paul Easter 1:53.99 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Sarah Inkson 2:06.25 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Nikki Ramsay 2:05.69 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Robin Brew 2:05.83 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Nikki Ramsay 2:25.74 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Scotland 3:33.71 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Scotland 4:01.46 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Scotland 3:55.45 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Scotland 4:25.75 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Scotland 7:39.86 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Duncan Cruickshank 4:06.10 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Paul Easter 3:58.38 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Sarah Inkson 4:30.40 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Alison Hamilton 4:24.92 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Neil Cochran 4:33.17 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Robin Brew 4:35.66 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Nikki Ramsay 5:06.96 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Alison Hamilton 9:01.31 mins
Weightlifting
52kg Combined - Men Charles Cargill Revolta 180.0 kg
56kg Combined - Men John McNiven 195.0 pounds
75kg Combined - Men Robert William Kennedy 270.0 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Charles Murray 280.0 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
52kg - Men Andrew Proctor
57kg - Men Donald Richardson
62kg - Men Neil McKay
68kg - Men Michael Cavanagh
74kg - Men John Halpin
over 100kg - Men Albert Patrick