Athletes & Results

Zimbabwe Brisbane 1982

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Zimbabwe Brisbane 1982

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Archery
Individual - Men Lyle Heydenrych 2238 points
Individual - Men David Milne 2120 points
Individual - Women Doreen Milne 2004 points
Athletics
10000m - Men Zephaniah Ncube 28:38.85 mins
100m - Men Christopher Madzokere 10.69, 5th QF4 sec
100m - Men Zenas Marambakuyama 11.28, 7th ht2 sec
100m - Men Charles Gumbura 10.72, 7th QF1 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Sharon Coetzee 15.49, 8th ht1 sec
1500m - Men Tapfumayi Jonga 3:48.73, 6th ht1 mins
200m - Men Christopher Madzokere 21.43, 6th SF1 sec
200m - Men Gian Franco Poggioli 22.87, 8th ht2 sec
200m - Men Mark Fanucci 22.97, 9th QF1 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Men Zimbabwe 41.75 sec
4 x 400m Relay - Men Zimbabwe 3:15.18 mins
400m - Men Glen Taute 49.22, 8th QF2 sec
400m - Men Glen de Souza 48.98, 6th QF1 sec
400m - Men Njere Shumba 48.37, 6th QF4 sec
5000m - Men Zephaniah Ncube 13:51.90 mins
800m - Men Tapfumayi Jonga 1:53.22, 6th SF2 mins
800m - Men Glen Taute 1:58.86, 8th SF1 mins
Discus Throw - Men Stephen Chikomo 41.50 m
Discus Throw - Men Christopher Pullen 51.60 m
Discus Throw - Women Margaritha Constantia Van Heerden 53.42 m
Hammer Throw - Men M. Lambourne 50.66 m
High Jump - Women Sharon Coetzee 1.65 m
Javelin Throw - Women Margaret Sakala nm m
Long Jump - Women Kim Morgan 5.66 m
Marathon - Men Esau Magwaza 2:30:34 hours
Marathon - Men Musaope Phiri 2:28:27 hours
Shot Put - Men Stephen Chikomo 13.72 m
Shot Put - Men Christopher Pullen 13.45 m
Shot Put - Women Margaritha Constantia Van Heerden 14.15 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Zimbabwe
Doubles - Mixed Zimbabwe
Doubles - Mixed Zimbabwe
Doubles - Mixed Zimbabwe
Doubles - Women Zimbabwe
Singles - Men Peter Revans
Singles - Men Peter Richmond
Singles - Men Gerrit Malan
Singles - Women Trish Donaghy
Team Event - Mixed Zimbabwe
Boxing
63.5kg - Men Eddie Ndlovu
71kg - Men Ambrose Mlilo
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Graham Cockerton dnf hours
Road Race - Men Gavin Young dnf hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Graham Cockerton 20:04.835 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Gavin Young 20:05.125 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Graham Cockerton sec
1km Time Trial - Men Graham Cockerton 1:14.483 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Gavin Young mins
Diving
10m Platform - Women Tracy Cox-Smyth 295.68 points
3m Springboard - Men Simon Draver 419.82 points
3m Springboard - Women Tracy Cox-Smyth 385.71 points
3m Springboard - Women Antonette Wilken 414.27 points
3m Springboard - Women Lesley Smith 391.20 points
Lawn Bowls
Triples - Women Zimbabwe 26 points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Ian Redmond 562 points
10m Air Pistol - Men Maureen Reichert 543 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Zimbabwe 1108 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Dennis Hardman 538 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Christopher Ablitt 513 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Zimbabwe 1029 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Zimbabwe 1126 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Ian Redmond 531 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Maureen Reichert 528 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Zimbabwe 1048 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Dennis Hardman 1100 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Christopher Ablitt 1056 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Zimbabwe 2116
50m Rifle Prone - Men Dennis Hardman 1164 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Christopher Ablitt 1152 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Zimbabwe 1166 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Ian Redmond 568 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Ian Gordon 173 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Robert Conolly 166 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Zimbabwe 544 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Ernest Rosenfels 371 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Martin van Aswegan 369 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Ian Redmond 563 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Maureen Reichert 517 points
Skeet - Men Tony Knoll 177 points
Skeet - Men Jeremy Cole 181 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Zimbabwe 178 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Zimbabwe 181 points
Swimming
100m Breaststroke - Women Lynne Tasker 1:20.58 mins
100m Freestyle - Men William Johns 53.97 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Lynne Tasker 1:02.47 sec
200m Breaststroke - Women Lynne Tasker 2:55.35 mins
200m Freestyle - Men William Johns 1:59.19 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Lynne Tasker 2:16.65 mins
400m Freestyle - Men William Johns 4:14.28 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Lynne Tasker 4:48.85 mins