Athletes & Results

Canada Gold Medals Edinburgh 1986

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Canada Gold Medals Edinburgh 1986

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Ben Johnson 10.07 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Marcus McKoy 13.31 sec
200m - Men Atlee Mahorn 20.31 sec
200m - Women Angella Issajenko 22.91 sec
3000m - Women Lynn Williams 8:54.29
3000m Steeplechase - Men Graeme Vincent Fell 8:24.49 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men Canada 39.15 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Canada 3:28:92 mins
Discus Throw - Men Raymond Lazdins 58.86 m
High Jump - Men Milton Ottey 2.30 m
Boxing
57kg - Men Bill Downey
60kg - Men Asif Dar
63.5kg - Men Howard Grant
71kg - Men Dan Sherry
over 91kg - Men Lennox Lewis
under 48kg - Men Scott Olson
Diving
10m Platform - Women Deborah Fuller 431.61 points
3m Springboard - Women Deborah Fuller 513.09 points
Rowing
Coxless Four - Men Canada 6:00.56 mins
Coxless Pair - Women Canada 7:34.51 mins
Double Scull - Men Canada 6:19.43 mins
Four - Women Canada 6:50.13 mins
Shooting
10m Air Rifle - Men Guy Lorion 588 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Canada 1167 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Canada 1099 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Canada 1175 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Canada 583 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Mark Tewksbury 56.45 sec
100m Breaststroke - Men Victor Davis 1:03.01 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Allison Higson 1:10.84 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Jane Kerr 57.62 sec
200m Backstroke - Men Sandy Goss 2:02.55 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Allison Higson 2:31.20 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Donna McGinnis 2:11.97 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Alex Baumann 2:01.80 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Canada 3:48.45 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Canada 3:44.00 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Alex Baumann 4:18.29 mins
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women Canada 199.54 points (GR)
Solo - Women Sylvie Frechette 199.50 points (GR)
Weightlifting
100kg Combined - Men Denis Garon 360.0 kg
110kg Combined - Men Kevin Roy 375.0 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Clark Davis
48kg - Men Ron Moncur points
52kg - Men Chris Woodcroft
57kg - Men Mitch Ostberg
62kg - Men Paul Hughes
68kg - Men Dave McKay
74kg - Men Gary Holmes
82kg - Men Chris Rinke
over 100kg - Men Wayne Brightwell
Total Gold Medals 51