Athletes & Results

England Bronze Medals Edinburgh 1986

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Bronze Medals Edinburgh 1986

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Michael Anthony McFarlane 10.35 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men Colin Robert Reitz 8:26.14 mins
30km Walk - Men Ian Peter McCombie 2:10.36 hours
400m - Men Philip Andrew Brown 46.80 sec
400m - Women Kathryn Jane Cook 51.88 sec
5000m - Men Timothy Hilton Hutchings 13:26.84 mins
800m - Men Peter Elliot 1:45.42 mins
800m - Women Lorraine Baker 2:01.79 mins
Discus Throw - Women Karen Lavinia Pugh 54.72 m
Heptathlon - Women Kim Hagger 5823 points
High Jump - Men Henderson Pierre 2.14 m
Shot Put - Women Myrtle Sharon Mary Augee 17.52 m
Badminton
Doubles - Women England
Singles - Men Nick Yates
Singles - Women Gillian Clark
Boxing
60kg - Men Joe Jacobs
91kg - Men Eric Cardouza
over 91kg - Men James Oyebola
Cycling Track
4000m Team Pursuit - Men England 4:04.61 mins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Women England 16
Pairs - Men England 16 points
Pairs - Women England 12 points
Rowing
Coxless Four - Men England 6:05.99 mins
Double Scull - Men England 6:23.53 mins
Double Scull - Women England 7:54.71 mins
Four - Women England 7:06.02 mins
Lightweight Single Scull - Men Carl Smith 7:27.34 mins
Single Scull - Women Gillian Bond 7:52.82 mins
Shooting
10m Air Rifle - Men Malcolm Cooper 582 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men England 1146 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open John Bloomfield 395 points
Swimming
100m Butterfly - Women Samantha Purvis 1:02.49 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Andrew Jameson 51.21 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Nicola Fibbens 57.66 sec
200m Breaststroke - Men Nicholas Gillingham 2:20.46 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Nicholas Hodgson 2:00.50 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men England 3:25.01 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men England 7:33.39 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Stephen Poulter 4:24.71 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Sarah Hardcastle 4:50.52 mins
Weightlifting
100kg Combined - Men Andrew Saxton 327.5 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Peter May 317.5 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men David Kilpin
52kg - Men Nigel Donohue
57kg - Men Brian Aspen
68kg - Men Steven Cooper
74kg - Men Fitzlloyd Walker
82kg - Men Tony Bull
over 100kg - Men Keith Peache
Total Bronze Medals 49