Athletes & Results

England Gold Medals Edinburgh 1986

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Gold Medals Edinburgh 1986

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Jonathan Solly 27:57.42 mins
100m - Women Heather Regina Oakes 11.20 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Sally Jane Janet Gunnell 13.29 sec
1500m - Men Stephen Cram 3:50.87 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women England 43.39 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men England 3:07.19 mins
400m - Men Roger Anthony Black 45.57 sec
5000m - Men Steven Michael James Ovett 13:24.11 mins
800m - Men Stephen Cram 1:43:22 (GR)
Decathlon - Men Francis Morgan Thompson 8663 points (GR)
Hammer Throw - Men David Smith 74.06 m
Heptathlon - Women Judy Earline Veronica Simpson 6282 points
Javelin Throw - Men David Charles Ottley 80.62 m
Javelin Throw - Women Theresa Ione Sanderson 69.80 m (GR)
Long Jump - Women Joyce Elena Oladapo 6.43 m
Pole Vault - Men Andrew John Ashurst 5.30 m
Shot Put - Men William Henry Cole 18.16 m
Triple Jump - Men John Alun Adolphus Herbert 17.27 m
Badminton
Doubles - Women England
Singles - Men Stephen Baddeley
Singles - Women Helen Troke
Team Event - Mixed England
Boxing
51kg - Men John Lyon
54kg - Men Sean Murphy
67kg - Men Darren Dyer
75kg - Men Rod Douglas
81kg - Men Jim Moran
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Paul Curran 4:08:50 hours
Team Time Trial - Men England 2:13:16 hours
Lawn Bowls
Singles - Women Wendy Line 18
Rowing
Coxless Pair - Men England 6:40.48 mins
Four - Men England 6:08.13 mins (GR)
Lightweight Coxless Four - Men England 6:25.86 mins
Lightweight Coxless Four - Women England 6:54.70 mins
Single Scull - Men Steve Redgrave 7:28.29 mins
Shooting
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1143 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1169 points (GR)
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Malcolm Cooper 1170 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men England 2278
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Robert Northover 583 points (GR)
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Ian R. Peel 195 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men England 195 points (GR)
Trap (Pair) - Men England 185 points
Swimming
100m Butterfly - Men Andrew Jameson 54.07 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Caroline Cooper 1:02.12 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Adrian Moorhouse 2:16.35 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women England 4:13.48 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Sarah Hardcastle 4:07.68 mins (GR)
800m Freestyle - Women Sarah Hardcastle 8:24.77 mins
Weightlifting
67.5kg Combined - Men Dean Willey 315.0 kg
90kg Combined - Men Keith Boxell 350.0 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
90kg - Men Noel Loban
Total Gold Medals 52