Athletes & Results

England Silver Medals Edinburgh 1986

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Silver Medals Edinburgh 1986

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Stephen John Binns 27:58.01 mins
100m - Men Linford Christie 10.28 sec
100m - Women Paula Thomas 11.21 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Wendy Jeal 13.41 sec
1500m - Men John William Gladwin 3:52.17 mins
200m - Men Todd Anthony Bennett 20.54 sec
200m - Women Kathryn Jane Cook 23.18 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Men England 39.19 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women England 3:32:82 mins
400m Hurdles - Men Maximilian Robertson 49.77 sec
5000m - Men Jack Richard Buckner 13:25.87 mins
800m - Women Diane Dolores Modahl 2:01.12 mins
Javelin Throw - Men Michael Christopher Hill 78.56 m
Javelin Throw - Women Fatima Whitbread 68.54 m
Long Jump - Men Frederick Ebong Salle 7.83 m
Long Jump - Women Mary Andray Berkeley 6.40 m
Shot Put - Women Judith Miriam Oakes 18.75 m
Triple Jump - Men Michael Robert Makin 16.87 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Mixed England
Singles - Women Fiona Elliot
Boxing
57kg - Men Peter English
under 48kg - Men Mark Epton
Cycling Track
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Colin Sturgess 4:51.23 mins
Rowing
Coxless Pair - Women England 7:42.23 mins
Eight - Men England 5:46.35 mins
Eight - Women England 6:45.62 mins
Shooting
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1090 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1157 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Peter Boden 192 points
Skeet - Men Joseph Martin Neville 195 points
Swimming
100m Breaststroke - Men Adrian Moorhouse 1:03.09 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Caroline Foot 1:02.30 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Katherine Read 2:16.92 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women England 3:49.65 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men England 3:44.85 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women England 8:13.70 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Kevin Boyd 3:55.00 mins
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women England 186.58 points
Solo - Women Amanda Dodd 188.05 points
Weightlifting
100kg Combined - Men Duncan Dawkins 332.5 kg
90kg Combined - Men David Mercer 342.5 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
48kg - Men Duncan Burns points
Total Silver Medals 43