Athletes & Results

Guernsey Edinburgh 1986

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Guernsey Edinburgh 1986

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Jamie Stewart Marsh 33:27.28 mins
10000m - Men Paul Sheard dnf mins
1500m - Men Nicholas George Hand 3:50.75, 11th ht2 mins
5000m - Men Jamie Stewart Marsh 15:26.22 mins
5000m - Men Paul Sheard 15:52.32 mins
800m - Men Nicholas George Hand 1:54.83, 8th SF1 mins
Marathon - Men Brian Holden 2:39:12 hours
Badminton
Doubles - Men Guernsey
Doubles - Men Guernsey
Doubles - Mixed Guernsey
Doubles - Mixed Guernsey
Doubles - Mixed Guernsey
Doubles - Mixed Guernsey
Doubles - Women Guernsey
Doubles - Women Guernsey
Singles - Men A. Trebert
Singles - Men L. McKenna 3rd round
Singles - Men Darren le Tissier
Singles - Men H. Podger
Singles - Women Sarah le Moigne
Singles - Women S. Gammie
Singles - Women W. Luxton
Singles - Women B. Hunt 3rd round
Team Event - Mixed Guernsey
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Ian Brown 4:33:04 hours
Road Race - Men Philip Sheard 4:13:86 hours
Team Time Trial - Men Guernsey 2:30.47 hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Ian Brown 1:17.387 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Steve Davies 1:17.741 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Steve Davies mins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Guernsey 4
Fours - Women Guernsey 10
Pairs - Men Guernsey 8 points
Pairs - Women Guernsey 15 points
Singles - Men Mike Smith 4
Singles - Women Pam le Tissir 0
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Noel Duquemin 559 points
10m Air Pistol - Men Rodney Prevel 534 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Guernsey 1076 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Ian Donaldson 558 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Matthew Guille 578 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Guernsey 1137 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Noel Duquemin 520 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Ian Donaldson 1105 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Matthew Guille 1139 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Guernsey 2207
50m Rifle Prone - Men Jason Baker 586 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Matthew Guille 593 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Guernsey 1148 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Francis Quin 161 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men H. Hollowell 163 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Guernsey 566 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Robert Courtney 393 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Michael Martel 388 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Adrian Breton 588 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Graham le Maitre 273 points
Skeet - Men Stephen Brehaut 185 points
Skeet - Men S. Evans 180 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Guernsey 185 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Guernsey 151 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Gary Smith 1:08.37 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Simon Kneebone 1:07.07 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Catherine Jackson 1:07.37 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Gary Smith 58.92 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Simon Kneebone 58.44 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Catherine Jackson 1:00.58 sec
200m Backstroke - Men Gary Smith 2:29.58 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Simon Kneebone 2:11.19 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Catherine Jackson 2:12.97 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Gary Smith 2:31.39 mins