Athletes & Results

Australia Bronze Medals Edinburgh 1986

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Bronze Medals Edinburgh 1986

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m Hurdles - Women Glynis Leanne Nunn-Cearns 13.44 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Donald Ernest Wright 13.64 sec
4 x 400m Relay - Women Australia 3:32:86 mins
400m Hurdles - Women Jennifer Laurendet 56.57 sec
Discus Throw - Men Werner Josef Reiterer 57.34 m
Hammer Throw - Men Philip Andrew Spivey 70.30 m
Javelin Throw - Women Suzanne Howland 64.74 m
Long Jump - Women Robyn Edna Lorraway 6.35 m
Marathon - Men Stephen James Moneghetti 2:11:18 hours
Pole Vault - Men Neil Honey 5.20 m
Shot Put - Men Stuart Paul Gyngell 17.70 m
Triple Jump - Men Peter Beames 16.42 m
Badminton
Team Event - Mixed Australia
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Jeffrey Francis Leslie 4:08:50 hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Maxwell Charles Rainsford 1:07.346 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Women Julie Kent 411.18 points
3m Springboard - Men Craig William Rogerson 620.43 points
Rowing
Coxless Pair - Women Australia 7:53.09 mins
Four - Men Australia 6:10.57 mins
Shooting
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1085 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Roderick Douglas Hack 580 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Australia 183 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Nicole Dawn Livingstone 1:04.42 sec
100m Breaststroke - Men Brett Peter Stocks 1:03.75 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Dimity Jean Douglas 1:11.98 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Jody Lee McGibbon 2:17.66 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Dimity Jean Douglas 2:34.54 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Thomas Stachewicz 1:51.21 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Australia 3:50.06 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Australia 3:45.86 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Australia 4:15.06 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Jennifer Louise Burke 4:14.22 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Jennifer Louise Burke 8:41.64 mins
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women Australia 173.00 points
Weightlifting
+110kg Combined - Men Charles Francis Garzarella 342.5 kg
Total Bronze Medals 35