Athletes & Results

Australia Gold Medals Edinburgh 1986

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Gold Medals Edinburgh 1986

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
30km Walk - Men Simon Francis Baker 2:07:47 (GR)
400m - Women Debra Lee Flintoff-King 51.29 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Debra Lee Flintoff-King 54.94 sec
Discus Throw - Women Gael Patricia Martin 56.42 m
High Jump - Women Christine Frances Stanton 1.92 m
Long Jump - Men Gary Ronald Honey 8.08 m
Marathon - Men Robert Francois De Castella 2:10:15 hours
Marathon - Women Lisa Frances Martin 2:26:07 hours
Shot Put - Women Gael Patricia Martin 19.00 m
Badminton
Doubles - Mixed Australia
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Wayne McCarney 19:40.61 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Gary Malcolm Neiwand sec
1km Time Trial - Men James Martin Vinnicombe 1:06.230 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Dean Anthony Woods 4:43.92 mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Australia 4:26.94 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men Craig William Rogerson 600.87 points
3m Springboard - Men Shaun Ian Panayi 648.33 points
Rowing
Eight - Men Australia 5:44.42 mins
Eight - Women Australia 6:43.69 mins
Lightweight Single Scull - Men Peter Thomas Antonie 7:16.43 mins
Lightweight Single Scull - Women Adair Janelle Ferguson 7:45.49 mins
Shooting
50m Rifle Prone - Men Alan Keith Smith 599 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1165 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Stanley John Golinski 396 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Patrick Brian Murray 591 points
Swimming
100m Freestyle - Men Gregory John Fasala 50.95 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Jason Robert Plummer 15:12.62 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Georgina Louise Parkes 2:14.88 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Robert Gleria 1:50.57 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Susan Carol Baumer 2:00.61 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Suzanne Ciscele Landells 2:17.02 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 3:21.58 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 7:23.49 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women Australia 8:12.09 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Duncan John Armstrong 3:52.25 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Suzanne Ciscele Landells 4:45.82 mins
Weightlifting
+110kg Combined - Men Dinko Lukin 392.5 kg
52kg Combined - Men Gregory Loyal Hayman 212.5 kg
56kg Combined - Men Nicholas Voukelatos 245.0 kg
75kg Combined - Men Basilios Stellios 302.5 kg
Total Gold Medals 40