Athletes & Results

Australia Silver Medals Edinburgh 1986

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Silver Medals Edinburgh 1986

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
4 x 400m Relay - Men Australia 3:07.81 mins
400m - Men Darren Clark 45.98 sec
Discus Throw - Men Paul Nandapi 57.74 m
Heptathlon - Women Jane Christina Flemming 6278 points
Shot Put - Men Joseph Patrick Quigley 17.97 m
Badminton
Singles - Men Sze Yu
Boxing
63.5kg - Men David John Clencie
71kg - Men Richard Graham Finch
75kg - Men Jeffrey Stephen Harding
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Dean Anthony Woods mins
Diving
10m Platform - Women Valerie Jane Beddoe 414.78 points
3m Springboard - Women Jennifer Barbara Donnet 494.52 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Women Australia 18
Singles - Men Ian David Schuback 18
Rowing
Double Scull - Men Australia 6:21.17 mins
Four - Women Australia 6:54.31 mins
Lightweight Coxless Four - Men Australia 6:27.71 mins
Lightweight Coxless Four - Women Australia 6:59.68 mins
Single Scull - Men Richard Thornton Powell 7:32.64 mins
Shooting
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1143 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Australia 1151 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1152 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Phillip Maxwell Adams 549 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Australia 1171 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Phillip Maxwell Adams 582 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Australia 583 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Georgina Louise Parkes 1:04.07 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Neil Brooks 51.18 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Angela Mary Harris 57.64 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Michael Bruce McKenzie 15:12.72 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Karen Anne Phillips 2:12.71 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Peter Richard Dale 1:51.16 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Robert Woodhouse 2:04.19 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Susan Carol Baumer 4:12.77 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Robert Woodhouse 4:22.51 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Jodie Michelle Clatworthy 4:49.67 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Julie Maree McDonald 8:29.52 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men Luigi Carmine Fratangelo 372.5 kg
60kg Combined - Men David Lowenstein 250.0 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men Ronald Laycock 307.5 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Robert Kabbas 325.0 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
52kg - Men James Michael McAlary
62kg - Men Daniel Henry Cumming
68kg - Men Zsigmond Kelevitz
74kg - Men Geoffrey John Marsh
82kg - Men Walter Alexander Koenig
Total Silver Medals 46