Athletes & Results

Northern Ireland Edinburgh 1986

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Northern Ireland Edinburgh 1986

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Terence Peter Greene 28:47.18 mins
100m - Men Simon Herbert Baird 10.62, 5th SF1 sec
100m - Women Judith Robinson 12.04, 7th ht1 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Judith Robinson dnf final (13.48, 3rd ht1) sec
110m Hurdles - Men Kieran James Moore 14.72, 6th ht2 sec
1500m - Men Mark Brian Kirk 3:37.65, 8th ht1 mins
1500m - Men Stephen Wilson Martin 3:55.42 mins
200m - Men Simon Herbert Baird 20.96 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men Peter Conor McColgan 8:45.51 mins
400m Hurdles - Men Philip Garth Beattie 49.6 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Elaine Mary McLaughlin 58.28 sec
5000m - Men Terence Peter Greene 13:39.11 mins
5000m - Men Peter Conor McColgan 13:58.75 mins
800m - Men Mark Brian Kirk 1:49.69, 5th SF1 mins
Discus Throw - Men John Robert Reynolds 45.34 m
Discus Throw - Women Jacqueline Lena McKernan 49.08 m
Hammer Throw - Men Martin Girvan 70.48 m
High Jump - Men Floyd Dwight Manderson 2.14 m
High Jump - Women Janet Margaret Boyle 1.90 m
High Jump - Women Sharon Hutchings 1.90 m
Marathon - Men Martin Gerard Deane 2:16:49 hours
Marathon - Women Moira O'Neill 2:42.29 hours
Shot Put - Men John Robert Reynolds 15.92 m
Shot Put - Women Jacqueline Lena McKernan 11.77 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Women Northern Ireland QF
Singles - Men Peter Ferguson
Singles - Men Rikki Keag
Singles - Men William Thompson
Singles - Men G. Stephens
Singles - Women Ann Stephens
Singles - Women Barbara Beckett
Singles - Women H. Lane
Team Event - Mixed Northern Ireland
Boxing
54kg - Men Ray Nash
57kg - Men Chris Carleton
60kg - Men G. McKenna
63.5kg - Men B. Lowe
67kg - Men Damien Denny
71kg - Men B. O'Hara
75kg - Men Patrick Tinney
81kg - Men G. Storey
under 48kg - Men Johnston Todd
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Cormac McCann 4:12:68 hours
Road Race - Men Alastair Irvine 4:18:74 hours
Road Race - Men Ian Chivers 4:33:04 hours
Road Race - Men Seamus Downey 4:13:90 hours
Team Time Trial - Men Northern Ireland 2:16:13 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men David McCall mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Alastair Irvine mins
1km Time Trial - Men David McCall 1:16.176 mins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Northern Ireland 14
Fours - Women Northern Ireland 8
Pairs - Men Northern Ireland 12 points
Pairs - Women Northern Ireland 18 points
Singles - Men Stanley Espie 12
Singles - Women Eileen Bell 12
Rowing
Coxless Four - Men Northern Ireland 6:32.42 mins
Double Scull - Men Northern Ireland 6:33.84 mins
Four - Men Northern Ireland 7:44.78 mins
Four - Women Northern Ireland 7:24.72 mins
Lightweight Coxless Four - Women Northern Ireland 7:45.22 mins
Lightweight Single Scull - Men John Armstrong 7:36.64 mins
Single Scull - Men Patrick Armstrong 08:08.36 mins
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Robbie Williamson 548 points
10m Air Pistol - Men Kenneth Stanford 553 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 1115 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Clifford William Chesney Ogle 530 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Martin Mace 543 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 1098 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Robbie Williamson 531 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Clifford William Chesney Ogle 1103 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Martin Mace 1089 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 2139
50m Rifle Prone - Men Clifford William Chesney Ogle 594 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Martin Mace 593 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 1144 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Kenneth Stanford 572 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Thomas Hewitt 184 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men E. Furphy 181 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Northern Ireland 582 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Peter Calvert 390 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open M. L. Miller 387 points
Skeet - Men Trevor West 184 points
Skeet - Men B Thompson 188 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 184 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 183 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Richard Gheel 1:03.27 sec
100m Backstroke - Women Joanne Guiller 1:11.67 sec
100m Breaststroke - Women Sharon Dugan 1:19.01 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Nuala McKibben 1:16.73 mins
100m Butterfly - Men William Johnston 59.51 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Joanne Guiller 1:08.49 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Marion Madine 1:06.67 mins
100m Freestyle - Men William Johnston 54.96 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Joanne Guiller 1:01.31 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Marion Madine 1:01.01 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Mark Miller 17:04.96 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Richard Gheel 2:12.88 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Sharon Dugan 2:56.40 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Nuala McKibben 2:48.23 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Marion Madine 2:27.22 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Mark Miller 1:56.75 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Marion Madine 2:12.66 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Northern Ireland 4:11.39 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Northern Ireland 4:40.12 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Marion Madine 4:34.31 mins