Athletes & Results

Wales Edinburgh 1986

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Wales Edinburgh 1986

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Stephen Henry Jones 28:02.48 mins
10000m - Women Angela Rosemary Tooby 32:25.38 mins
10000m - Women Susan Julia Tooby 32:56.78 mins
100m - Women Carmen Veronica Smart 11.83, 6th ht2 sec
100m - Women Sallyanne Short 11.74 sec
100m - Women Helen Louise Miles 11.63, 6th ht1 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Kay Morley 13.83 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Colin Ray Jackson 13.42 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Nigel Keith Walker 13.69 sec
1500m - Men John Horsfield 3:57.08 mins
1500m - Women Kirsty Margaret Wade 4:10.91 mins
200m - Women Carmen Veronica Smart 24.31, 7th ht2 sec
200m - Women Sallyanne Short 24.06, 6th ht2 sec
200m - Women Sian Lewis 23.97 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men Roger Graham Hackney 8:25.15 mins
30km Walk - Men Stephen Lyndon Johnson 2:21:05 hours
4 x 100m Relay - Women Wales 45.37 mins
400m - Women Sian Lewis 54.75, 5th ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Alyson Elizabeth Evans 58.31 sec
800m - Men Malcolm Roy Edwards 1:47.27 mins
800m - Men Paul Gwyn Williams 1:48.52, 6th SF2 mins
800m - Women Kirsty Margaret Wade 2:00.94 mins
Discus Throw - Men Shaun Desforges Pickering 51.30 m
Discus Throw - Women Venissa Ann Head 56.20 m
Hammer Throw - Men Shaun Desforges Pickering 62.64 m
Javelin Throw - Men Colin Thomas Mackenzie 70.82 m
Javelin Throw - Men Timothy O'Brien Newenham 65.48 m
Javelin Throw - Women Karen Jayne Hough 53.32 m
Long Jump - Women Gillian Mary Regan 6.05 m
Marathon - Men Ieuan Ellis 2:15:12 hours
Shot Put - Men Shaun Desforges Pickering 16.79 m
Triple Jump - Men David Wood 15.28 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Wales
Doubles - Men Wales QF
Doubles - Mixed Wales
Doubles - Mixed Wales
Doubles - Women Wales
Singles - Men Christopher Rees
Singles - Men Phillip Sutton
Singles - Men A. Spencer
Singles - Women L. Roberts QF
Singles - Women S. Doody
Team Event - Mixed Wales
Boxing
51kg - Men K. Webber
54kg - Men S. Ward
57kg - Men A. Khan
60kg - Men Neil Haddock
63.5kg - Men J. Alsop
67kg - Men C. Piper
71kg - Men A. Thomas
75kg - Men Paul Lewis
81kg - Men Byron Pullen
91kg - Men Kevin McCormack
over 91kg - Men Aneurin Evans
under 48kg - Men R. Regan
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Ian Keith Jones 4:13:85 hours
Road Race - Men Stuart Coles 4:12:56 hours
Team Time Trial - Men Wales 2:26.27 hours
Cycling Track
1000m Match Sprint - Men Steven Paulding sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Norton Davies sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Michael Murphy sec
1km Time Trial - Men Steven Paulding 1:09.739 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Norton Davies 1:11.909 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Timothy Davies 1:12.059 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Timothy Davies mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Mark Adrian Westwood mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Wales mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men Robert Morgan 561.54 points
3m Springboard - Men Robert Morgan 594.12 points
3m Springboard - Men Andy Budd 490.77 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Wales 17
Fours - Women Wales 20
Pairs - Men Wales 16 points
Pairs - Women Wales 10 points
Singles - Men Ray Hill 12
Singles - Women Ann Dainton 10
Rowing
Coxless Four - Men Wales 7:10.94 in ht mins
Coxless Pair - Men Wales 7:00.32 mins
Double Scull - Men Wales 6:35.77 mins
Eight - Men Wales 6:20.81 mins
Four - Men Wales 6:41.07 mins
Four - Women Wales 7:27.86 mins
Lightweight Coxless Four - Men Wales 6:43.83 mins
Lightweight Coxless Four - Women Wales 7:11.70 mins
Lightweight Single Scull - Men Robin Williams 7:35.95 mins
Lightweight Single Scull - Women Rhian Davies 8:18.24 mins
Single Scull - Men Christopher Howell 7:50.42 mins
Single Scull - Women Rhian Davies 8:21.41 mins
Shooting
10m Air Rifle - Men David Arnold 576 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Stewart Daltrey 573 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Wales 1132 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Wales 1150 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Albie Fox 519 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men David Arnold 1121 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Colin Thomas Harris 596 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Terence Wakefield 596 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Wales 1166 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Stephen Mitchell 567 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men David Nash 571 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Wales 1137 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men S. Clubbe 184 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men R. Phillips 192 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Wales 565 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Christopher Hockley 389 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Lord John Swansea 387 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Michael Jay 576 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Gareth Irving 582 points
Skeet - Men T. Griffiths 184 points
Skeet - Men Phillip Llewellyn 183 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Wales 168 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Wales 174 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Gareth Williams 1:02.71 sec
100m Backstroke - Men Ian Rosser 1:00.17 sec
100m Breaststroke - Men Bruce Perry 1:10.60 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Claire Tucker 1:13.94 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Claire Reeve 1:15.87 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Gareth Williams 1:02.77 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Maxine McKinnell 1:05.93 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Samantha Lewis 1:05.82 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Maxine McKinnell 59.70 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Samantha Lewis 1:04.35 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Nicky Cumbers 1:00.96 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Anthony Day 15:22.76 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Steven Gwynne 16:09.71 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Gareth Williams 2:12.00 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Ian Rosser 2:07.49 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Bruce Perry dq mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Claire Tucker 2:39.39 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Claire Reeve 2:43.74 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Samantha Lewis 2:23.31 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Maxine McKinnell 2:11.13 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Nicky Cumbers 2:07.82 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Ian Rosser 2:12.02 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Nicky Cumbers dq mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Wales 4:02.99 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Wales 4:07.54 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Wales 4:30.70 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Wales 7:54.98 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Ian Rosser 4:09.27 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Anthony Day 3:58.20 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Nicky Cumbers 4:31.08 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Anthony Day 4:30.02 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Nicky Cumbers 9:10.76 mins
Weightlifting
+110kg Combined - Men Kenneth Webster 310.0 kg
+110kg Combined - Men Steven Wilson 340.0 kg
110kg Combined - Men Andrew Davies 370.0 kg
56kg Combined - Men Christopher Edwards 195 kg
60kg Combined - Men Raymond Williams 252.5 kg
60kg Combined - Men Jeffrey Bryce 235.0 kg
75kg Combined - Men Neil Taylor 270 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men David Morgan 350.0 kg
90kg Combined - Men Gareth Hives 280.0 kg