Athletes & Results

England Auckland 1990

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Auckland 1990

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Eamonn Thomas Martin 28:08.57 mins
10000m - Men Timothy Hilton Hutchings 29:34.12 mins
10000m - Men Gary Martin Staines 28:13.62 mins
10000m - Women Gillian Hunter 32:33.21 mins
10000m - Women Wendy Sly dnf mins
10000m - Women Jane Elizabeth Shields 32:59.42 mins
100m - Men Marcus Adam 10.14 sec
100m - Men Linford Christie 9.93 sec
100m - Men John Paul Lyndon Regis 10.22 sec
100m - Women Paula Thomas 11.55 sec
100m - Women Lana Stephanie Douglas 11.39 sec
100m - Women Kim Geraldine Jacobs 11.53 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Louise Marion Fraser dq in final (13.54, 3rd ht1) sec
100m Hurdles - Women Sally Jane Janet Gunnell 13.12 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Leslie-Ann Skeete 13.31 sec
10km Walk - Women Helen Elleker 49:51 mins
10km Walk - Women Lisa Martine Kehler 47:23 mins
10km Walk - Women Elizabeth Sworowski dnf mins
110m Hurdles - Men Hugh Desmond Teape 13.58 sec
110m Hurdles - Men David Lloyd Nelson 13.54 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Anthony Alexander Jarrett 13.34 sec
1500m - Men Peter Elliot 3:33.39 mins
1500m - Men Sebastian Newbold Coe dns ht2 mins
1500m - Men Anthony Morrell 3:35.87 mins
1500m - Women Shireen Bailey 4:13.31 mins
1500m - Women Beverley Marie Nicholson 4:09.00 mins
1500m - Women Christina Tracy Cahill 4:08.75 mins
200m - Men Marcus Adam 20.10 sec
200m - Men John Paul Lyndon Regis 20.16 sec
200m - Men Adeoye Olubunm Mafe 20.26 sec
200m - Women Paula Thomas 23.33 sec
200m - Women Linda Keough 23.66 sec
200m - Women Jennifer Elaine Stoute 23.16 sec
3000m - Women Alison Wyeth 9:23.12
3000m - Women Ruth Pauline Partridge 8:59.77
3000m - Women Nicola Ann Morris dnf
3000m Steeplechase - Men Edison Everton Wedderburn 8:34.66 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Mick Hawkins 8:48.93 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Colin Frederick Walker 8:26.50 mins
30km Walk - Men Christopher Lloyd Maddocks 2:15:07 hours
30km Walk - Men Mark Jonathan Easton 2:14:52 hours
30km Walk - Men Ian Peter McCombie 2:09:20 hours
4 x 100m Relay - Men England 38.67 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Women England 44.15 sec
4 x 400m Relay - Men England dq ht2 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women England 3:28.08 mins
400m - Men Todd Anthony Bennett 46.64 sec
400m - Men Wayne Washington McDonald 47.13, 7th SF1 sec
400m - Men Philip Andrew Brown dnf SF2 (47.09, 2nd QF4) sec
400m - Women Linda Keough 51.63 sec
400m - Women Jennifer Elaine Stoute 53.44 sec
400m - Women Angela Mary Piggford 53.45 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Kriss Kezie Uche Chukwu Duru Akabusi 48.89 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Stephen John Hawkins 50.95, 5th ht2 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Lawrence Lynch 51.51 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Sally Jane Janet Gunnell 55.38 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Wendy Cearns 57.53 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Lorraine Hanson 57.58 sec
5000m - Men Eamonn Thomas Martin dns Final (13:52.50, 2nd ht2) mins
5000m - Men Mark Robert Rowland 13:35.69 mins
5000m - Men Jack Richard Buckner 14:10.59 mins
800m - Men Sebastian Newbold Coe 1:47.24 mins
800m - Men Matthew Stewart Yates 1:46.62 mins
800m - Men Ikem Billy 1:47.16 mins
800m - Women Lorraine Baker 2:01.77 mins
800m - Women Diane Dolores Modahl 2:00.25 mins
800m - Women Ann Margaret Williams 2:00.40 mins
Decathlon - Men Mark Andrew Paul Bishop dnf points
Decathlon - Men Eugene Albert Emery Gilkes 7705 points
Decathlon - Men Alexander Eaton Kruger 7663 points
Discus Throw - Men Graham Charles Savory 57.44 m
Discus Throw - Men Paul Stuart Mardle 58.76 m
Discus Throw - Men Abi Ekoku nm m
Discus Throw - Women Jane Christine Aucott 52.20 m
Discus Throw - Women Sharon Nivan Andrews 51.18 m
Discus Throw - Women Janette Picton 53.14 m
Hammer Throw - Men David Smith 73.52
Hammer Throw - Men Paul Head 68.14
Hammer Throw - Men Shane Peacock 66.74
Heptathlon - Women Judy Earline Veronica Simpson 6085 points
Heptathlon - Women Kim Hagger dnf points
Heptathlon - Women Joanne Carol Mulliner 5913 points
High Jump - Men John Holman 2.20 m
High Jump - Men Dalton Grant 2.34 m
High Jump - Men Stephen Chapman 2.15 m
High Jump - Women Diana Clare Davies 1.80 m
High Jump - Women Michele Dawn Wheeler 1.75 m
High Jump - Women Joanne Loraine Jennings 1.70 m
Javelin Throw - Men Michael Christopher Hill 83.32 m
Javelin Throw - Men Mark W. Roberson 75.38 m
Javelin Throw - Men Stephen James Backley 86.02 m
Javelin Throw - Women Theresa Ione Sanderson 65.72 m
Javelin Throw - Women Sharon Angelia Gibson 57.26 m
Long Jump - Men Stewart Faulkner 7.97 m
Long Jump - Men Barrington Chester Williams nm in Final (7.75 in pools) m
Long Jump - Men John Stewart King 7.62 m
Long Jump - Women Kim Hagger 6.27 m
Long Jump - Women Mary Andray Berkeley 6.33 m
Long Jump - Women Fiona Marcia May 6.55 m
Marathon - Men Carl Edward Thackery dnf hours
Marathon - Men Geoffrey Wightman 2:14:16 hours
Marathon - Men Tony Milovsorov dnf hours
Marathon - Women Angela Joyce Hulley 2:36:35 hours
Marathon - Women Sally Ellis 2:37:46 hours
Marathon - Women Deborah Noy 2:39:01 hours
Pole Vault - Men Matthew Belsham 5.00 m
Pole Vault - Men Ian Roger Tullett 5.25 m
Pole Vault - Men Andrew John Ashurst nh m
Shot Put - Men Abi Ekoku 17.45 m
Shot Put - Men Matthew Simson 16.89 m
Shot Put - Men Simon Alexander Williams 18.54 m
Shot Put - Women Yvonne Hanson-Nortey 16.00 m
Shot Put - Women Judith Miriam Oakes 18.43 m
Shot Put - Women Myrtle Sharon Mary Augee 18.48 m
Triple Jump - Men John Alun Adolphus Herbert 16.65 m
Triple Jump - Men Vernon George Samuels 16.45 m
Triple Jump - Men Jonathan David Edwards 16.93 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Mixed England 3rd
Doubles - Women England
Doubles - Women England
Singles - Men Miles Johnson Round 3
Singles - Men Stephen Baddeley
Singles - Men Stephen Butler QF
Singles - Men Darren Hall
Singles - Women Sara Sankey Round 2
Singles - Women Gillian Clark Round 2
Singles - Women Fiona Smith
Singles - Women Helen Troke
Team Event - Mixed England 6 Wins
Boxing
51kg - Men John Lyon
54kg - Men K. Howlett
57kg - Men John Irwin
60kg - Men Peter Richardson QF
67kg - Men Robert McCracken QF
71kg - Men Richard Woodhall
75kg - Men Mark Edwards
81kg - Men Monty Wright
over 91kg - Men Patrick Passley
under 48kg - Men Michael Cantwell
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Wayne Randle 4:36:06.70 hours
Road Race - Men David Cook dnf hours
Road Race - Men John Tanner dnf hours
Road Race - Men Peter Longbottom 4:34:25.46 hours
Road Race - Women Maxine Johnson dnf hours
Road Race - Women Maria Blower 2:01:10.3 hours
Road Race - Women Linda Gornall dnf hours
Road Race - Women Lisa Brambani 1:55:11.88 hours
Team Time Trial - Men England 2:09:33.71 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Glen Sword 19:44.45 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Adrian Hawkins dnf mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Simon Lillistone 19:44.82 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Peter Boyd sec
1000m Match Sprint - Women Roberta Rushworth sec
1000m Match Sprint - Women Jacqueline Harris sec
1km Time Trial - Men Adrian Hawkins 1:08.560 mins
1km Time Trial - Men David Baker 1:09.241 mins
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Sally Dawes mins
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Maxine Johnson QF mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Bryan Steel QF 4:56.25 mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men England SF 4:27.160 mins
Points Race - Men David Baker 9 (1 lap down) points
Points Race - Men Spencer Wingrave 12 points
Diving
10m Platform - Men Antonio Pietro Ally 412.11 points
10m Platform - Men Jason Statham 416.64 points
10m Platform - Men Jeffrey Arbon 487.62 points
10m Platform - Women Susan Ryan 331.17 points
10m Platform - Women Lesley Ward 353.85 points
1m Springboard - Men Antonio Pietro Ally 480.21 points
1m Springboard - Men Jason Statham 487.26 points
1m Springboard - Men Jeffrey Arbon 493.74 points
1m Springboard - Women Naomi Bishop 385.11 points
3m Springboard - Men Antonio Pietro Ally 516.03 points
3m Springboard - Men Jason Statham 479.25 points
3m Springboard - Men Jeffrey Arbon 531.24 points
3m Springboard - Women Naomi Bishop 430.44 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Lorna Mainwaring 9.000 points
Beam - Women Louise Redding 9.012 points
Floor - Men Neil Thomas 9.750 points
Floor - Men James May 9.350 points
Floor - Women Louise Redding 9.612 points
Floor - Women Lisa Grayson 9.612 points
Horizontal Bar - Men James May 9.750 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Terence Bartlett 9.700 points
Individual All-Around - Men Neil Thomas 54.550 points
Individual All-Around - Men James May 57.400 points
Individual All-Around - Men Terence Bartlett 51.650 points
Individual All-Around - Women Lorna Mainwaring 37.699 points
Individual All-Around - Women Louise Redding 37.662 points
Individual All-Around - Women Lisa Grayson 0.000 points
Parallel Bars - Men Neil Thomas 9.100 points
Pommel Horse - Men Neil Thomas 8.950 points
Pommel Horse - Men James May 9.700 points
Rings - Men James May 9.750 points
Rings - Men David Cox 9.400 points
Team Competition - Men England 170.450 points
Team Competition - Women England 114.046 points
Uneven Bars - Women Louise Redding 9.600 points
Uneven Bars - Women Lisa Grayson 9.475 points
Vault - Men James May 9.625 points
Vault - Men Terence Bartlett 9.125 points
Vault - Women Lorna Mainwaring 9.012 points
Vault - Women Louise Redding 9.425 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Ball - Women Viva Seifert 9.150
Ball - Women Debbie Southwick 9.150
Hoop - Women Viva Seifert 9.100
Hoop - Women Alitia Sands 9.100
Individual All-Around - Women Viva Seifert 36.550
Individual All-Around - Women Alitia Sands 34.300
Individual All-Around - Women Debbie Southwick 35.400
Ribbon - Women Viva Seifert 9.200 points
Ribbon - Women Alitia Sands 9.150 points
Rope - Women Viva Seifert 9.000 points
Rope - Women Debbie Southwick 8.550 points
Judo
48kg - Women Karen Briggs
52kg - Women Sharon Rendle
56kg - Women Ann Hughes
60kg - Men Carl Finney
61kg - Women Dianne Bell
65kg - Men Mark Adshead
66kg - Women Sharon Mills
71kg - Men Roy Stone
72kg - Women Jane Morris
78kg - Men David Southby
86kg - Men Densign White
95kg - Men Raymond Stevens
Open - Men Elvis Gordon
Open - Women Sharon Lee
over 72kg - Women Sharon Lee
over 95kg - Men Elvis Gordon
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men England
Fours - Women England
Pairs - Men England
Pairs - Women England 22-14 over SCO
Singles - Men David J. Bryant lost 17-25 to Scotland
Singles - Women Wendy Line 3rd Pool A
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Paul Leatherdale 573 points
10m Air Pistol - Men David Lowe 574 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1129 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Robert Smith 573 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Christopher Hector 578 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men England 1155 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1133 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Paul Leatherdale 546 points
50m Free Pistol - Men David Lowe 544 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1075 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Malcolm Cooper 1154 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Robert Smith 1134 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men England 2268
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Collin Greenhough 567 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men David Levene 556 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1140 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Kevin Gill 183 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Ian R. Peel 179 points
Free Rifle-Prone - Men Philip Scanlan 590 points
Free Rifle-Prone - Men R. Jarvis 584 points
Free Rifle-Prone (Pair) - Men England 1180 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open England 580 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Andrew Tucker 390 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Simon Belither 390 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Brian Edward Girling 566 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men John Rolf 578 points
Running Target - Men John Maddison 539 points
Running Target - Men David Chapman 527 points
Running Target (Pair) - Men England 1064 (3rd) points
Skeet - Men Kenneth Harman 187 points
Skeet - Men Andrew Austin 184 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men England 185 points
Trap (Pair) - Men England 174 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Matthew O'Connor 59.18 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Gary Binfield 58.26 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Grant Robins 58.95 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Joanne Deakins 1:04.13 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Helen Slatter 1:06.17 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Katherine Read 1:04.59 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men James Parrack 1:03.15 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Nicholas Gillingham 1:03.16 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Adrian Moorhouse 1:01.49 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Margaret Hohmann 1:12.10 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Lorraine Coombes 1:11.90 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Susannah Brownsdon 1:11.54 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Steven Dronsfield 56.68 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Timothy Jones 56.38 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Michael Fibbens 56.00 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Madeleine Scarborough 1:01.33 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Samantha Purvis 1:03.58 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Caroline Foot 1:02.93 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Steven Dronsfield 52.26 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Michael Fibbens 50.76 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Austyn Shortman 51.72 sec
100m Freestyle - Women June Croft 58.47 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Karen Pickering 57.44 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Sharron Davies 58.57 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Kevin Boyd 15:38.85 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Ian Wilson 15:20.23 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Stephen Akers 15:54.23 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Matthew O'Connor 2:05.66 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Gary Binfield 2:03.40 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Grant Robins 2:03.91 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Joanne Deakins 2:14.74 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Katherine Read 2:15.75 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Sharron Davies 2:18.12 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men James Parrack 2:24.63 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Nicholas Gillingham 2:16.02 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Adrian Moorhouse 2:16.06 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Margaret Hohmann 2:38.72 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Lorraine Coombes 2:42.79 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Susannah Brownsdon 2:35.73 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Timothy Jones 2:03.71 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Christian Robinson 2:03.62 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Madeleine Scarborough 2:14.48 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Samantha Purvis 2:17.52 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Alyson Duffy 2:16.30 mins
200m Freestyle - Men John Davey 1:54.12 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Jonathan Broughton 1:52.21 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Paul Howe 1:51.82 mins
200m Freestyle - Women June Croft 2:03.66 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Judy Lancaster 2:05.71 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Joanna Coull 2:03.77 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Gary Binfield 2:06.00 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Grant Robins 2:07.36 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men John Davey 2:04.37 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Sharron Davies 2:18.64 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Judy Lancaster 2:20.95 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Zara Long 2:17.96 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men England 3:22.61 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women England 3:51.26 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men England 3:43.88 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women England 4:11.88 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men England 7:31.04 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women England 8:16.31 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Kevin Boyd 3:55.85 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Ian Wilson 3:56.01 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Jonathan Broughton 3:59.67 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Joanna Coull 4:25.46 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Elizabeth Arnold 4:22.64 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Karen Mellor 4:19.81 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men John Davey 4:24.74 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Andrew Rolley 4:33.13 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Peter O'Sullivan 4:25.75 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Samantha Purvis 5:02.60 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Judy Lancaster 4:58.01 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Zara Long 4:51.39 mins
50m Freestyle - Men Michael Fibbens 23.32 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Austyn Shortman 23.79 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Mark Foster 23.16 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Karen Pickering 26.97 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Jeannette Gunston 26.54 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Caroline Woodcock 26.57 sec
800m Freestyle - Women Elizabeth Arnold 8:48.27 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Karen Mellor 8:43.45 mins
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women England 185.435 points
Solo - Women Kerry Shacklock 184.790 points
Weightlifting
+110kg Clean and Jerk - Men John Willson 170.0 kg
+110kg Clean and Jerk - Men Matthew Vine 202.5 kg
+110kg Combined - Men John Willson 320.0 kg
+110kg Combined - Men Matthew Vine 352.5 kg
+110kg Snatch - Men John Willson 150.0 kg
+110kg Snatch - Men Matthew Vine 150.0 kg
100kg Clean and Jerk - Men Peter May 175.0 kg
100kg Clean and Jerk - Men Andrew Saxton 197.5 kg (GR)
100kg Combined - Men Peter May 320.0 kg
100kg Combined - Men Andrew Saxton 362.5 kg (GR)
100kg Snatch - Men Peter May 145.0 kg
100kg Snatch - Men Andrew Saxton 165.0 kg (GR)
110kg Clean and Jerk - Men Mark Thomas 197.5 kg (GR)
110kg Combined - Men Mark Thomas 357.5 pounds
110kg Snatch - Men Mark Thomas 160.0 kg (GR)
60kg Clean and Jerk - Men Geoffrey Laws 127.5 kg
60kg Clean and Jerk - Men Sabhijinder Singh Hayer 130.0 kg
60kg Combined - Men Geoffrey Laws 232.5 pounds
60kg Combined - Men Sabhijinder Singh Hayer 225.0 pounds
60kg Snatch - Men Geoffrey Laws 105.0 kg
60kg Snatch - Men Sabhijinder Singh Hayer 95.0 kg
82.5kg Clean and Jerk - Men Andrew Callard 180.0 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men Andrew Callard 317.5 kg
82.5kg Snatch - Men Andrew Callard 137.5 kg
90kg Clean and Jerk - Men Duncan Dawkins 195.0 kg (GR)
90kg Clean and Jerk - Men Keith Boxell 192.5 kg
90kg Combined - Men Duncan Dawkins 357.5 kg
90kg Combined - Men Keith Boxell 345.0 kg
90kg Snatch - Men Duncan Dawkins 162.5 kg (GR)
90kg Snatch - Men Keith Boxell 152.5 kg