Athletes & Results

Northern Ireland Auckland 1990

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Northern Ireland Auckland 1990

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Women Judith Robinson 12.24, 6th ht3 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Judith Robinson 13.55 sec
1500m - Men Mark Brian Kirk 3:46.50 mins
1500m - Women Ursula Mary McKee 4:16.44, 7th ht1 mins
3000m - Women Ursula Mary McKee dns
400m Hurdles - Women Elaine Mary McLaughlin 57.54 sec
800m - Men Mark Brian Kirk 1:52.09, 6th ht2 mins
Discus Throw - Women Jacqueline Lena McKernan 54.86 m
High Jump - Women Janet Margaret Boyle 1.88 m
High Jump - Women Sharon Hutchings 1.80 m
Long Jump - Men Mark Clifford Forsythe 7.46 m
Marathon - Women Moira O'Neill 2:48:52 hours
Shot Put - Women Jacqueline Lena McKernan dns m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland Round 2
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland Round 2
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Women Northern Ireland
Singles - Men Liam McKenna Round 2
Singles - Women Tanya Cooke
Singles - Women Carol Munster
Team Event - Mixed Northern Ireland 1 Wins
Boxing
51kg - Men Wayne McCullough
54kg - Men Paul Ireland
60kg - Men Jonny Erskine
63.5kg - Men Eddie Fisher
67kg - Men Joe Lowe
71kg - Men James Webb
over 91kg - Men Paul Douglas
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Cormac McCann 4:48:01.00 hours
Road Race - Men David McCall 4:36:19.66 hours
Road Race - Men Andrew Moss 4:36:24.54 hours
Road Race - Men Malcolm Kane 4:50:19.00 hours
Road Race - Women Vanda McVicker 2:16:09.00 hours
Team Time Trial - Men Northern Ireland 2:18:51.22 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Cormac McCann dnf mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men David McCall dnf mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Alastair Irvine dnf mins
Points Race - Men David McCall 20 (1 lap down) points
Points Race - Men Alastair Irvine 39 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Women Samantha Taylor 32.775 points
Individual All-Around - Women Barbara Barclay 32.687 points
Team Competition - Women Northern Ireland 100.972 points
Judo
60kg - Men Jim Toland
65kg - Men Ciaran Ward
66kg - Women Joyce Malley
71kg - Men Colin Savage
78kg - Men Eric Gwynne
95kg - Men Terence Watt
Open - Men Terence Watt
Open - Women Joyce Malley
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Northern Ireland
Pairs - Men Northern Ireland
Pairs - Women Northern Ireland
Singles - Men David Corkill 5 wins in Pool B
Singles - Women Margaret Johnston 25 - 15 AUS
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Robbie Williamson 560 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Robbie Williamson 529 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Clifford William Chesney Ogle 1120 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Martin Mace 1087 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 2179
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men David Evans 173 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Thomas Hewitt 172 points
Free Rifle-Prone - Men Clifford William Chesney Ogle 577 points
Free Rifle-Prone - Men Martin Mace 576 points
Free Rifle-Prone (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 1170 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Northern Ireland 563 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Peter Calvert 380 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Martin Lindsay Millar 381 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 170 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Richard Gheel 59.72 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Philip McGillion 1:08.00 mins
100m Butterfly - Men William Johnston 57.93 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Marion Madine 1:05.19 mins
100m Freestyle - Men William Johnston 53.25 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Marion Madine 1:00.42 sec
200m Backstroke - Men Richard Gheel 2:06.99 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Marion Madine 2:23.61 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Richard Gheel 2:04.89 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Marion Madine 2:10.46 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Philip McGillion 2:15.68 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Philip McGillion 4:09.23 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Marion Madine 4:35.07 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Philip McGillion 4:36.01 mins
50m Freestyle - Men William Johnston 24.11 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Marion Madine 28.64 sec
Weightlifting
60kg Clean and Jerk - Men Eamon Byrne 125.0 kg
60kg Combined - Men Eamon Byrne 220.0 pounds
60kg Snatch - Men Eamon Byrne 95.0 kg