Athletes & Results

Scotland Auckland 1990

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Scotland Auckland 1990

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Women Elizabeth McColgan 32:23.56 mins
10000m - Women Karen Margaret Anne MacLeod 34:24.71 mins
100m - Men Elliot John Bunney 10.56, 7th SF1 sec
100m - Men David James Clark dns SF1(10.65, 4th QF2) sec
100m - Men James Alexander Henderson 10.46, 6th SF2 sec
100m - Women Janis Neilson 11.83, 7th SF1 sec
1500m - Women Yvonne Carole Grace Murray 4:09.54 mins
1500m - Women Karen Hutcheson 4:13.77 mins
1500m - Women Lynne MacIntyre 4:09.75 mins
200m - Men David James Clark dnf SF2 (21.01, 5th QF3) sec
200m - Men James Alexander Henderson dns ht6 sec
200m - Women Janis Neilson 24.23, 7th ht2 sec
3000m - Women Elizabeth McColgan 8:47.66
3000m - Women Yvonne Carole Grace Murray 8:39.46
3000m - Women Karen Hutcheson 8:48.72
3000m Steeplechase - Men Thomas Hanlon 8:45.76 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men Scotland 39.61 sec
4 x 400m Relay - Men Scotland 3:04.68 mins
400m - Men Brian Whittle dns ht2 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Mark Davidson 52.17, 7th ht1 sec
800m - Men David Maxwell Strang 1:51.05, 9th SF2 mins
800m - Men Brian Whittle 1:46.85 mins
800m - Men Thomas McKean 1:47.27 mins
Decathlon - Men Duncan Graham Mathieson 7149 points
Discus Throw - Men Darrin Lee Morris 56.10 m
Hammer Throw - Men Stephen Anthony Whyte 60.48
Heptathlon - Women Shona Mary Urquhart dnf points
High Jump - Men Geoffrey Peter Parsons 2.23 m
High Jump - Men Stephen Ritchie 2.00 m
High Jump - Women Shona Mary Urquhart dns m
Javelin Throw - Women Nicola Emblem 56.96 m
Marathon - Women Lynn Harding 2:47:24 hours
Marathon - Women Sheila Janet Kathleen Catford 2:43:48 hours
Shot Put - Men Stephen Anthony Whyte 17.00 m
Shot Put - Women Nicola Emblem dns m
Triple Jump - Men Craig Bruce Duncan 15.81 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Scotland QF
Doubles - Men Scotland
Doubles - Mixed Scotland
Doubles - Mixed Scotland QF
Doubles - Mixed Scotland Round 2
Doubles - Mixed Scotland Round 2
Doubles - Women Scotland
Doubles - Women Scotland QF
Singles - Men Kevin Scott Round 2
Singles - Men Kenneth Middlemiss QF
Singles - Men Alexander White
Singles - Men Anthony Gallagher Round 2
Singles - Women Aileen Nairn
Singles - Women Gillian Martin
Singles - Women Jennifer Allen
Singles - Women Anne Gibson
Team Event - Mixed Scotland 1 Wins
Boxing
51kg - Men John McLean
54kg - Men Wilson Docherty
57kg - Men Michael Deveney
60kg - Men David Anderson
63.5kg - Men Charles Kane
67kg - Men James Pender
71kg - Men Steven Morrison
75kg - Men Stephen Wilson QF
81kg - Men Andrew Caulfield
under 48kg - Men Paul Weir
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Andrew Young 4:34:25.85 hours
Road Race - Men Brian Smith dnf hours
Road Race - Men Andrew Ferry dns hours
Road Race - Men Andrew Matheson 4:36:19.03 hours
Team Time Trial - Men Scotland 2:10:56.16 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Stewart Brydon dnf mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Edward Alexander dnf mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Stewart Brydon sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Edward Alexander sec
Points Race - Men Stewart Brydon dnf points
Diving
10m Platform - Men Stephen Forrest 444.54 points
1m Springboard - Men Peter Smith dnf points
3m Springboard - Men Peter Smith 491.52 points
3m Springboard - Men Stephen Forrest 459.48 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Floor - Women Faith Arnott 9.012 points
Individual All-Around - Men Steve Frew 46.800 points
Individual All-Around - Men Stuart McMahon 45.350 points
Individual All-Around - Men Derek Callahan 44.700 points
Individual All-Around - Women Faith Arnott 33.274 points
Individual All-Around - Women Susan Martin 33.624 points
Individual All-Around - Women Ruth Gibson 34.011 points
Team Competition - Men Scotland 144.850 points
Team Competition - Women Scotland 103.086 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Individual All-Around - Women Catherine Hughes 31.950
Individual All-Around - Women Laura Jevons 32.700
Judo
48kg - Women Donna Robertson
52kg - Women Claire Shiach
56kg - Women Loretta Cusack
60kg - Men Gordon Cameron
61kg - Women Michele McQuarrie
65kg - Men Mark Preston
66kg - Women Doreen Bagnall
71kg - Men William Cusack
78kg - Men Ian Armstrong
86kg - Men Winston Sweatman
95kg - Men Graham Campbell
Open - Men Graham Campbell
Open - Women Doreen Bagnall
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Scotland 19-14 over NIR
Fours - Women Scotland
Pairs - Men Scotland
Pairs - Women Scotland
Singles - Men Richard Corsie 25 - 17 over ENG
Singles - Women Senga McCrone 3rd in Pool B
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Derek McIntosh 565 points
10m Air Pistol - Men Jim Tollan 572 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Scotland 1117 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Robert Law 571 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Alister Allan 570 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Scotland 1143 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Derek McIntosh 531 points
50m Free Pistol - Men William Thomson 528 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Scotland 1068 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Robert Law 1133 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Alister Allan 1129 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Scotland 2258
Centre Fire Pistol - Men William Thomson 563 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Jim Tollan 563 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Scotland 1128 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Gary Peacock 176 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Peter Croft 177 points
Free Rifle-Prone - Men Alister Allan 582 points
Free Rifle-Prone - Men John Knowles 585 points
Free Rifle-Prone (Pair) - Men Scotland 1173 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Scotland 562 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open James Scobie 379 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Arthur Clarke 389 points
Skeet - Men Ian Marsden 180 points
Skeet - Men James Dunlop 178 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Scotland 189 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Jonathan Kerr 1:01.32 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Michael Peyrebrune 59.36 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Alison Sheppard 1:07.25 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Jill Ewing 1:06.75 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Gary Watson 1:07.30 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Neil Hudghton 1:04.86 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Jean Cameron Hill 1:11.85 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Richard Leishman 56.84 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Sean McQuaid 53.51 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Campbell McNeil 54.16 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Alison Sheppard 59.29 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Ruth Gilfillan 58.39 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Linda Donnelly 59.04 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Campbell McNeil 15:54.10 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Craig Noble 15:44.24 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Jonathan Kerr 2:09.93 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Michael Peyrebrune 2:10.67 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Jill Ewing 2:29.27 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Neil Hudghton 2:18.85 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Jean Cameron Hill 2:36.71 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Richard Leishman 2:10.99 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Peter Henry 2:10.13 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Sean McQuaid 1:54.91 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Campbell McNeil 1:53.77 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Peter Henry 1:55.70 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Ruth Gilfillan 2:04.11 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Linda Donnelly 2:06.21 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Jonathan Kerr 2:09.76 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Peter Henry 2:15.33 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Paul Brew 2:07.08 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Jean Cameron Hill 2:23.23 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Scotland 3:32.11 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Scotland 3:56.21 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Scotland 3:52.49 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Scotland 4:23.97 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Scotland 7:42.30 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women Scotland 8:26.95 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Campbell McNeil 3:59.92 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Peter Henry 4:16.30 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Paul Brew 3:58.55 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Ruth Gilfillan 4:19.34 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Jonathan Kerr 4:32.87 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Paul Brew 4:25.21 mins
50m Freestyle - Men Gary Watson 24.72 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Alison Sheppard 27.01 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Linda Donnelly 27.84 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Joanne McHarg 27.72 sec
Weightlifting
52kg Clean and Jerk - Men Alexander McFarlane 105.0 kg
52kg Combined - Men Alexander McFarlane 190.00 kg
52kg Snatch - Men Alexander McFarlane 85.0 kg
56kg Clean and Jerk - Men Alan Ogilvie 122.5 kg
56kg Clean and Jerk - Men Denis O'Brien 102.5 kg
56kg Combined - Men Alan Ogilvie 230.0 kg
56kg Combined - Men Denis O'Brien 190.0 kg
56kg Snatch - Men Alan Ogilvie 107.5 kg
56kg Snatch - Men Denis O'Brien 87.5 kg
60kg Clean and Jerk - Men Graham Cunningham 105.0 kg
60kg Combined - Men Graham Cunningham 202.5 pounds
60kg Snatch - Men Graham Cunningham 97.5 kg
67.5kg Clean and Jerk - Men Norman Cunningham 125.0
67.5kg Combined - Men Norman Cunningham 230.0 kg
67.5kg Snatch - Men Norman Cunningham 105.0 kg
82.5kg Clean and Jerk - Men John McEwan 150.0 kg
82.5kg Combined - Men John McEwan 275.0 kg
82.5kg Snatch - Men John McEwan 125.0 kg