Athletes & Results

Wales Auckland 1990

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Wales Auckland 1990

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Stephen Henry Jones dns mins
10000m - Women Angela Rosemary Tooby dnf mins
100m - Women Carmen Veronica Smart 11.66, 6th SF2 sec
100m - Women Sallyanne Short 11.41 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Kay Morley 12.91 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Colin Ray Jackson 13.08 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Nigel Keith Walker 13.78 sec
1500m - Men Ian Martin Hamer 3:46.23 mins
1500m - Men John Horsfield 3:49.34 mins
200m - Women Sallyanne Short 23.35 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men Roger Graham Hackney 8:36.62 mins
5000m - Men Ian Martin Hamer 13:25.63 mins
5000m - Men Roger Graham Hackney 14:27.06 mins
800m - Men John Horsfield 1:49.93, 7th SF2 mins
Javelin Throw - Men Nigel Charles Bevan 79.70 m
Javelin Throw - Women Caroline Helen White 55.18 m
Marathon - Men Stephen Henry Jones 2:12:44 hours
Marathon - Men Steven Brace 2:16:16 hours
Shot Put - Men Paul Michael Edwards 18.17 m
Badminton
Doubles - Mixed Wales
Singles - Men Christopher Rees Round 2
Singles - Women Sarah Williams Round 2
Boxing
57kg - Men John Williams
60kg - Men Jason Matthews
63.5kg - Men Michael Smyth
over 91kg - Men Kevin McCormack
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Richard Hughes dnf hours
Road Race - Men Norman Hughes 4:48:01.00 hours
Road Race - Men John Evans dnf hours
Road Race - Men Matthew Postle 4:36:19.77 hours
Road Race - Women Louise Jones dnf hours
Road Race - Women Clare Greenwood 1:55:14.41 hours
Road Race - Women Sally McKenzie dnf hours
Team Time Trial - Men Wales 2:20:04.83 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Steven Paulding dnf mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Richard Hughes 19:44.65 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Steven Paulding sec
1000m Match Sprint - Women Louise Jones sec
1km Time Trial - Men Steven Paulding 1:08.878 mins
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Clare Greenwood mins
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Sally McKenzie QF mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Richard Hughes Qualif round 5:05.04 mins
Points Race - Men Richard Hughes 26 points
Diving
10m Platform - Men Robert Morgan 639.84 points
10m Platform - Women O. Clark 310.02 points
1m Springboard - Men Robert Morgan 537.18 points
1m Springboard - Women O. Clark 393.30 points
3m Springboard - Men Robert Morgan 547.26 points
3m Springboard - Women O. Clark 396.75 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Floor - Men Andrew Morris 9.250 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Andrew Morris 9.050 points
Individual All-Around - Men Andrew Morris 54.800 points
Individual All-Around - Men David Griffith 49.150 points
Individual All-Around - Men Peter Sloman 47.900 points
Individual All-Around - Women Katherine Bennion 17.099 points
Individual All-Around - Women Rachel Breese 24.824 points
Individual All-Around - Women Helen Richards 26.487 points
Parallel Bars - Men Andrew Morris 9.150 points
Parallel Bars - Men James May 9.500 points
Pommel Horse - Men Andrew Morris 9.400 points
Rings - Men Andrew Morris 9.700 points
Rings - Men David Griffith 9.250 points
Team Competition - Men Wales 160.850 points
Team Competition - Women Wales 104.909 points
Vault - Men Andrew Morris 9.200 points
Vault - Women Helen Richards 9.199 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Individual All-Around - Women Gabrielle Yorath 35.100
Judo
48kg - Women Helen Duston
52kg - Women Lisa Griffiths
56kg - Women Moira Sutton
60kg - Men James Charles
65kg - Men Dafydd Thomas
71kg - Men Andrew Jenkins
72kg - Women Phillipa Knowles
78kg - Men Daniel Davies
86kg - Men Simon Woods
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Wales
Fours - Women Wales
Pairs - Men Wales
Pairs - Women Wales
Singles - Men John Price 5 Wins in Pool A
Singles - Women Janet Ackland 4th Pool B
Shooting
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Wales 1112 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Stephen Pengelly 557 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Michael Jay 576 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Wales 1136 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Colin D. Evans 175 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men James Birkett-Evans 177 points
Free Rifle-Prone - Men Terence Wakefield 575 points
Free Rifle-Prone - Men John Dallimore 586 points
Free Rifle-Prone (Pair) - Men Wales 1165 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Wales 549 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Dion O'Leary 377 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Christopher Hockley 383 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Michael Jay 579 points
Skeet - Men Desmond Davies 184 points
Skeet - Men Antony Lewis 172 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Wales 181 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Wales 178 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Ian Rosser 59.84 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Joanne Evans 1:09.21 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Richard Brown 1:07.88 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Julia Henwood 1:15.56 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Michael Watkins 57.65 mins
100m Butterfly - Men David Jones 56.37 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Maxine Lock 1:04.99 mins
100m Freestyle - Men David Jones 53.09 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Maxine Lock 1:00.32 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Helen Mansfield 1:00.60 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Deborah Jones 59.95 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Anthony Day 15:44.57 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Ian Rosser 2:06.26 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Joanne Evans 2:28.93 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Richard Brown 2:27.05 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Julia Henwood 2:42.35 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Michael Watkins 2:04.61 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Michael Watkins 1:58.11 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Helen Mansfield 2:09.37 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Deborah Jones 2:07.01 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Ian Rosser 2:09.76 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Michael Watkins 2:14.25 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Helen Mansfield 2:26.93 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Wales 3:57.17 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Wales 3:56.85 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Wales 4:24.52 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Wales 7:47.80 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women Wales 8:40.58 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Anthony Day 4:01.19 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Deborah Jones 4:29.58 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Ian Rosser 4:32.54 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Anthony Day 4:33.40 mins
50m Freestyle - Men David Jones 24.68 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Maxine Lock 27.50 sec
800m Freestyle - Women Deborah Jones 9:13.61 mins
Weightlifting
+110kg Clean and Jerk - Men Andrew Davies 222.5 kg (GR)
+110kg Combined - Men Andrew Davies 402.5 kg
+110kg Snatch - Men Andrew Davies 180.0 kg (GR)
100kg Clean and Jerk - Men Gareth Hives dq kg
100kg Combined - Men Gareth Hives dq kg
100kg Snatch - Men Gareth Hives dq kg
110kg Clean and Jerk - Men Steven Wilson 175.0 kg
110kg Clean and Jerk - Men Aled Arnold 187.5 kg
110kg Combined - Men Steven Wilson 327.5 pounds
110kg Combined - Men Aled Arnold 335.0 pounds
110kg Snatch - Men Steven Wilson 152.5 kg
110kg Snatch - Men Aled Arnold 147.5 kg
60kg Clean and Jerk - Men Jeffrey Bryce 132.5 kg
60kg Combined - Men Jeffrey Bryce 237.5 pounds
60kg Snatch - Men Jeffrey Bryce 105.0 kg
67.5kg Clean and Jerk - Men Raymond Williams 155.0
67.5kg Clean and Jerk - Men Mark Roach 155.0
67.5kg Combined - Men Raymond Williams 280.0 kg
67.5kg Combined - Men Mark Roach 280.0 kg
67.5kg Snatch - Men Raymond Williams 125.0 kg
67.5kg Snatch - Men Mark Roach 125.0 kg
75kg Clean and Jerk - Men Karl Jones 155.0 kg
75kg Clean and Jerk - Men Ricky Chaplin dq kg
75kg Combined - Men Karl Jones 290.0 kg
75kg Combined - Men Ricky Chaplin dq kg
75kg Snatch - Men Karl Jones 135.0 kg
75kg Snatch - Men Ricky Chaplin dq kg
82.5kg Clean and Jerk - Men David Morgan 192.5 kg (GR)
82.5kg Combined - Men David Morgan 347.5 kg
82.5kg Snatch - Men David Morgan 155.0 kg (GR)