Athletes & Results

England Victoria 1994

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Victoria 1994

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Eamonn Thomas Martin 29:15.81 mins
10000m - Men Robert Neil Denmark dns mins
10000m - Men Christopher Mark Robison 29:50.23 mins
10000m - Men Martin John Jones 29:08.53 mins
10000m - Women Angela Joyce Hulley 33:45.04 mins
10000m - Women Zahara Hyde 34:43.24 mins
10000m - Women Suzanne Rigg 33:01.40 mins
100m - Men Linford Christie 9.91 sec
100m - Men Terry Williams 10.17, 5th SF2 sec
100m - Men Jason John 10.29, 5th QF2 sec
100m - Women Paula Thomas 11.23 sec
100m - Women Lana Stephanie Douglas 11.48 sec
100m - Women Kim Geraldine Jacobs 11.47, 6th SF2 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Clova Court dnf final (13.27, 3rd ht1) sec
100m Hurdles - Women Jacqueline Agyepong 13.14 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Samantha Farquharson 13.38 sec
10km Walk - Women Lisa Martine Kehler 46:01 mins
10km Walk - Women Victoria Anne Lupton 45:48 mins
10km Walk - Women Karen Smith 48:45 mins
110m Hurdles - Men Anthony Alexander Jarrett 13.22 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Andrew George Tulloch 13.69 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Lloyd Cowan 13.96, 4th ht1 sec
1500m - Men Kevin John McKay 3:39.72 mins
1500m - Men John Paul Mayock 3:37.22 mins
1500m - Men Andy Keith 3:46.52, 6th SF1 mins
1500m - Women Kelly Holmes 4:08.86 mins
1500m - Women Lynn Marie Gibson 4:18.36 mins
200m - Men John Paul Lyndon Regis 20.25 sec
200m - Men Terry Williams 20.62 sec
200m - Men Tobias Box 21.02, 5th SF1 sec
200m - Women Paula Thomas 22.69 sec
200m - Women Lana Stephanie Douglas 23.67, 5th SF2 sec
200m - Women Geraldine Ann McLeod 23.52 sec
3000m - Women Alison Wyeth 8:47.98 mins
3000m - Women Sonia Marian McGeorge 8:54.91 mins
3000m - Women Elizabeth Mongudhi 9:38.95 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Colin Frederick Walker 8:27.78 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Spencer Gavin Duval 8:49.08 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Thomas Christopher Buckner 8:29.84 mins
30km Walk - Men Darrell Richard Stone 2:11:30 hours
30km Walk - Men Christopher Lloyd Maddocks 2:18:14 hours
30km Walk - Men Mark Jonathan Easton 2:20:10 hours
4 x 100m Relay - Men England 39.39 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Women England 43.46 sec
4 x 400m Relay - Men England 3:02.14 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women England 3:27.06 mins
400m - Men Alex Fugallo 47.58, 5th ht1 sec
400m - Men Duaine Ladejo 45.11 sec
400m - Men David Colin McKenzie 46.18, 5th SF1 sec
400m - Women Tracy Carol Joseph 53.84, 7th SF1 sec
400m - Women Phylis Smith 51.46 sec
400m - Women Sandra Marie Douglas 55.54, 6th ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Gary Anthony Cadogan 49.71 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Peter Crampton 50.37 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Steven Charles Coupland 51.34, 3rd ht2 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Sally Jane Janet Gunnell 54.51 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Gowry Retchakan-Hodge 56.69 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Jacqueline Parker 56.72 sec
5000m - Men Robert Neil Denmark 13:23.00 mins
5000m - Men John Barry Nuttall 13:23.54 mins
5000m - Men Jonathan Michael Brown 13:23.96 mins
800m - Men Martin Douglas Steele 1:48.04 mins
800m - Men Andrew Richard Lill 1:49.62, 5th SF1 mins
800m - Men Craig Nicholas Winrow 1:46.91 mins
800m - Women Sonya Bowyer 2:08.14, 5th ht3 mins
800m - Women Dawn Suzanne Gandy 2:06.52, 4th ht1 mins
800m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men David Holding 1:45.13 mins
Decathlon - Men Alexander Eaton Kruger 7640 hours
Decathlon - Men Rafer Ernest Lewis Joseph 7663 hours
Decathlon - Men Simon Shirley 7980 hours
Discus Throw - Men Robert Boyd Weir 60.86 m
Discus Throw - Men Glen Ernest Smith 55.84 m
Discus Throw - Men Kevin Dave Brown 54.06 m
Discus Throw - Women Sharon Nivan Andrews 55.34 m
Discus Throw - Women Deborah Ann Callaway 53.16 m
Discus Throw - Women Lorraine Shaw 50.50 m
Hammer Throw - Men Paul Head 70.18 m
Hammer Throw - Men Michael David Jones 68.42 m
Hammer Throw - Men Peter John Philip Vivian 69.80 m
Heptathlon - Women Clova Court dnf points
Heptathlon - Women Denise Lewis 6325 points
Heptathlon - Women Jennifer Angela Kelly 5658 points
High Jump - Men Dalton Grant 2.28 m
High Jump - Men Brendan Anthony John Reilly 2.25 m
High Jump - Men Stephen James Smith 2.32 m
High Jump - Women Julia Margaret Bennett 1.85 m
High Jump - Women Lea Maureen Haggett 1.88 m
High Jump - Women Debora Jane Marti 1.91 m
Javelin Throw - Men Michael Christopher Hill 81.84 m
Javelin Throw - Men Mark W. Roberson 73.78 m
Javelin Throw - Men Stephen James Backley 82.74 m
Javelin Throw - Women Sharon Angelia Gibson 58.20 m
Long Jump - Men Barrington Chester Williams Q 7.53 m
Long Jump - Men Frederick Ebong Salle 7.88 m
Long Jump - Women Denise Lewis 6.32 m
Long Jump - Women Oluyinka Lola Idowu 6.73 m
Marathon - Men Mark Hudspith 2:15:11 hours
Marathon - Men Colin Moore 2:18:07 hours
Marathon - Men David Edward Buzza dnf hours
Marathon - Women Sally Ellis 2:37:14 hours
Marathon - Women Sally Rose Eastall 2:41:32 hours
Marathon - Women Yvonne Margaret Danson 2:32:24 hours
Marathon Wheelchair - Men Ivan Newman 1:41.55 hours
Pole Vault - Men Andrew John Ashurst 5.20 m
Pole Vault - Men Nicholas Jean Buckfield 5.20 m
Pole Vault - Men Michael Edwards 5.20 m
Shot Put - Men Matthew Simson 19.49 m
Shot Put - Men Nigel Alan Spratley 17.96 m
Shot Put - Women Judith Miriam Oakes 18.16 m
Shot Put - Women Myrtle Sharon Mary Augee 17.64 m
Shot Put - Women Margaret Tracey Lynes 16.23 m
Triple Jump - Men Jonathan David Edwards 17.00 m
Triple Jump - Men Julian Quintin Patrick Golley 17.03 m
Triple Jump - Men Francis Keita Agyepong 16.33 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Women England
Doubles - Women England
Singles - Men Peter Knowles QF
Singles - Men Anders Nielsen
Singles - Women Joanne Muggeridge QF
Singles - Women Suzanne Louis Lane QF
Boxing
51kg - Men Danny Costello
54kg - Men Spencer Oliver
57kg - Men Dean Pithie
60kg - Men Andrew Green
63.5kg - Men Peter Richardson
67kg - Men Paul Burns QF
81kg - Men Kelly Oliver
over 91kg - Men Danny Williams
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Chris Lillywhite 4:48:10
Road Race - Men Simeon Hempsall 5:01:58
Road Race - Men Mark Walsham 4:53:50
Road Race - Men Malcolm Elliott 5:02:02
Road Race - Women Maxine Johnson 3:03:42
Road Race - Women Yvonne McGregor dnf
Road Race - Women Maria Lawrence 2:54:48
Road Race - Women Julia Freeman 3:03:05
Team Time Trial - Men England 1:56:40.76 hours
Team Time Trial - Women England 1:06:32.85 mins
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Simon Lillistone mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Paul Jennings mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Jeffrey Snodin mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Gary Hibbert (11.563 in Qualifier) sec
1000m Match Sprint - Women Wendy Everson (Repech Final: 12.757) sec
1km Time Trial - Men Robert Hayles 1:07.270 mins
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Yvonne McGregor 3:55.805 in qualifier mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Shaun Wallace 4:34.662 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Bryan Steel 4:41.675 in qualifier mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Stuart Dangerfield 4:37.351 in qualifier mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men England caught mins
Points Race - Men Simon Lillistone 12 points
Points Race - Men Anthony Paul Doyle 7 points
Points Race - Men Paul Jennings 2 points
Points Race - Women Maxine Johnson 4 points
Points Race - Women Yvonne McGregor 35 points
Points Race - Women Maria Lawrence points
Diving
10m Platform - Men Antonio Pietro Ally 530.760 points
10m Platform - Men Mark Shipman 437.640 points
10m Platform - Women Lesley Ward 382.500 points
10m Platform - Women Sally Freeman 339.810 points
10m Platform - Women Hayley Allen 375.330 points
1m Springboard - Men Antonio Pietro Ally 313.860 points
1m Springboard - Men Mark Shipman 297.360 points
1m Springboard - Women Jane Smith 197.130 points
1m Springboard - Women Victoria Stenning 179.580 points
1m Springboard - Women Susan Ryan 214.260 points
3m Springboard - Men Antonio Pietro Ally 538.710 points
3m Springboard - Men Mark Shipman 532.290 points
3m Springboard - Women Jane Smith 340.470 points
3m Springboard - Women Victoria Stenning 378.150 points
3m Springboard - Women Susan Ryan 406.050 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Karin Szymko 8.462 points
Beam - Women Zita Lusack 8.987 points
Floor - Men Neil Thomas 9.662 points
Floor - Men Lee McDermott 8.925 points
Floor - Women Annika Reeder 9.750 points
Floor - Women Jacqueline Brady 9.662 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Neil Thomas 9.300 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Robert Barber 8.450 points
Individual All-Around - Men Neil Thomas 55.950 points
Individual All-Around - Men Lee McDermott 54.800 points
Individual All-Around - Men Robert Barber 52.950 points
Individual All-Around - Women Karin Szymko 37.150 points
Individual All-Around - Women Zita Lusack 37.725 points
Individual All-Around - Women Jacqueline Brady 37.225 points
Parallel Bars - Men Neil Thomas 9.175 points
Parallel Bars - Men Lee McDermott 8.650 points
Pommel Horse - Men Neil Thomas 9.050 points
Pommel Horse - Men Lee McDermott 8.775 points
Rings - Men Neil Thomas 8.625 points
Rings - Men Lee McDermott 9.475 points
Team Competition - Men England 162.375 points
Team Competition - Women England 114.225 points
Uneven Bars - Women Zita Lusack 9.025 points
Uneven Bars - Women Jacqueline Brady 9.150 points
Vault - Men Neil Thomas 9.306 points
Vault - Men Lee McDermott 8.850 points
Vault - Women Karin Szymko 9.431 points
Vault - Women Zita Lusack 9.418 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Ball - Women Debbie Southwick 8.700 points
Ball - Women Aicha McKenzie 8.800 points
Clubs - Women Debbie Southwick 8.600 points
Clubs - Women Aicha McKenzie 8.600 points
Group All-Around - Women England 103.300
Hoop - Women Debbie Southwick 8.850 points
Hoop - Women Aicha McKenzie 8.900 points
Individual All-Around - Women Debbie Southwick 36.350 points
Individual All-Around - Women Aicha McKenzie 35.350 points
Ribbon - Women Debbie Southwick 8.900 points
Ribbon - Women Aicha McKenzie 8.750 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men England
Fours - Women England
Pairs - Men England
Pairs - Women England
Para-Sport Singles Visually Impaired - Men Jack Pryor
Para-Sport Singles Visually Impaired - Women Margaret Lyne
Singles - Men Anthony Allcock
Singles - Women Norma Shaw
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Nigel Freeland 565 in prelim points
10m Air Pistol - Men Stephen Haynes 668.4 points
10m Air Pistol - Women Carol Page 459.6 points
10m Air Pistol - Women Margaret Thomas 365 in prelim points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1122 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Women England 744 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Christopher Hector 685.9 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Nigel Wallace 680.0 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Louise Minett 380 in prelim points
10m Air Rifle - Women Karen Morton 482.5 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men England 1161 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women England 771 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1129 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Carol Page 667.0 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Margaret Thomas 675.0 points
25m Sport Pistol (Pair) - Women England 1129 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Michael Gault 654.1 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Paul Leatherdale 639.1 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1082 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Christopher Hector 1116 in prelim. points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Trevor Langridge 1220.1 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Lindsay Volpin 655.0 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Karen Morton 548 in prelim points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men England 2259 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Women England 1132 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men James Cornish 696.9 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Tony Lincoln 589 in prelim points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Lindsay Volpin 583 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Jacqueline Hay 575 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men England 1172 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women England 1144 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Michael Gault 581 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Raymond Duckworth 561 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1145 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Robert Borsley 137 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men John Grice 136 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open England 588 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Anthony Ringer 395 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Glyn Barnett 397 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Peter Clark 569 in prelim points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Nigel Freeland 665.1 points
Running Target - Men David Chapman 641.6 points
Skeet - Men Kenneth Harman 117 in prelim points
Skeet - Men Andrew Austin 143 points
Skeet (Pair) - Open England 186 points
Trap (Pair) - Men England 186 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Matthew O'Connor 0:57.81 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Martin Harris 0:55.77 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Adam Ruckwood 0:56.52 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Helen Slatter 1:04.70 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Katherine Osher 1:03.27 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Emma Tattam 1:04.03 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men James Parrack 1:04.28 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Nicholas Gillingham 1:02.65 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Alexander Clapper 1:05.02 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Jaime King 1:12.87 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Nicole Thornley 1:13.22 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Marie Hardiman 1:12.36 mins
100m Butterfly - Men James Hickman 0:55.81 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Kevin Crosby 56.01 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Helen Slatter 1:04.55 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Alexandra Bennett 1:02.26 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Michael Fibbens 51.44 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Mark Foster 51.67 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Nicholas Shackell 51.44 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Alexandra Bennett 57.97 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Karen Pickering 56.20 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Sue Rolph 56.73 mins
100m Freestyle Para Sport S9 - Men Wayne Ryding 1:09.51 mins
100m Freestyle Para Sport S9 - Men Philip Steadman 1:07.76 mins
100m Freestyle Para Sport S9 - Women Vicki Sims 1:11.48 mins
100m Freestyle Para Sport S9 - Women Claire Bishop 1:11.00 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Ian Wilson 15:08.77 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Matthew O'Connor 2:03.27 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Adam Ruckwood 2:00.79 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Joanne Deakins 2:18.16 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Katherine Osher 2:16.25 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Emma Tattam 2:18.72 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Nicholas Gillingham 2:12.54 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Alexander Clapper 2:19.99 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Jaime King 2:37.77 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Nicole Thornley 2:36.70 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Marie Hardiman 2:32.65 mins
200m Butterfly - Men James Hickman 2:00.87 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Kevin Crosby 2:04.09 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Helen Slatter 2:16.15 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Alexandra Bennett 2:18.23 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Andrew Clayton 1:51.81 mins
200m Freestyle - Men James Salter 1:54.44 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Steven Mellor 1:51.99 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Alexandra Bennett 2:02.16 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Karen Pickering 2:01.50 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Claire Huddart 2:05.50 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Helen Slatter 2:21.46 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Sue Rolph 2:22.27 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men England 3:22.61 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women England 3:46.23 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men England 3:43.72 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women England 4:12.83 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men England 7:26.19 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women England 8:09.62 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Steven Mellor 4:01.08 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Sarah Hardcastle 4:13.29 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Victoria Horner 4:20.05 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Katie Goddard 4:21.85 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Helen Slatter 4:58.33 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Victoria Horner 4:59.16 mins
50m Freestyle - Men Michael Fibbens 23.62 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Mark Foster 23.12 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Nicholas Shackell 23.76 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Sue Rolph 26.49 sec
800m Freestyle - Women Sarah Hardcastle 8:41.62 mins
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women England 182.6803 points
Solo - Women Kerry Shacklock 183.9717
Weightlifting
+108kg Clean and Jerk - Men Giles Greenwood kg
+108kg Combined - Men Giles Greenwood kg
+108kg Snatch - Men Giles Greenwood kg
59kg Clean and Jerk - Men Ben Devonshire 132.5 kg
59kg Combined - Men Ben Devonshire 237.5 kg
59kg Snatch - Men Ben Devonshire 105.0
64kg Clean and Jerk - Men Jonathan Lubin kg
64kg Combined - Men Jonathan Lubin kg
64kg Snatch - Men Jonathan Lubin 110.0 kg
70kg Clean and Jerk - Men Stewart Cruikshank 160.0 kg
70kg Clean and Jerk - Men Leon Griffin 150.0 kg
70kg Combined - Men Stewart Cruikshank 292.5 kg
70kg Combined - Men Leon Griffin 270.0 kg
70kg Snatch - Men Stewart Cruikshank 132.5 kg
70kg Snatch - Men Leon Griffin 120.0 kg
76kg Clean and Jerk - Men Andrew Littler 165.0 kg
76kg Clean and Jerk - Men Anthony Arthur kg
76kg Combined - Men Andrew Littler 290.0 kg
76kg Combined - Men Anthony Arthur kg
76kg Snatch - Men Andrew Littler 125.0 kg
76kg Snatch - Men Anthony Arthur 130.0 kg
83kg Clean and Jerk - Men Stephen Ward 187.5 kg
83kg Combined - Men Stephen Ward 335.0 kg
83kg Snatch - Men Stephen Ward 147.5 kg
91kg Clean and Jerk - Men Peter May 190.0 kg
91kg Combined - Men Peter May 345.0 kg
91kg Snatch - Men Peter May 155.0 kg
99kg Clean and Jerk - Men Andrew Callard 197.5 kg (GR)
99kg Combined - Men Andrew Callard 347.5 kg (GR)
99kg Snatch - Men Andrew Callard 150.0 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Noel Loban
52kg - Men Andrew Hutchinson
62kg - Men John Melling
68kg - Men Brian Aspen
74kg - Men Shane Rigby
82kg - Men Shaun Morley
90kg - Men Joseph Mossford
over 100kg - Men Tutt Amerjit Singh