Athletes & Results

Kenya Victoria 1994

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Kenya Victoria 1994

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Lameck Aguta 28:38.22 mins
10000m - Men Daniel Komen 29.37.91 mins
10000m - Women Jebiwot Keitany 35:10.51 mins
10000m - Women Jane Omoro 32:13.01 mins
10000m - Women Jackline Okemwa dns mins
100m - Men Kennedy Ondiek 10.62, 8th QF4 sec
100m - Men Joseph Gikonyo 10.51, 5th ht8 sec
10km Walk - Women Grace Karimi 48:20 mins
10km Walk - Women Agnetha Chelimo dnf mins
1500m - Men Geoffrey Seurey 3:46.93, 8th SF2 mins
1500m - Men Reuben Chesang 3:36.70 mins
1500m - Men Julius Kipkoech 3:38.10 mins
1500m - Women Jackline Maranga 4:12.84 mins
200m - Men Kennedy Ondiek dns ht4 sec
200m - Men Joseph Gikonyo 21.28, 8th SF1 sec
200m - Men Julius Chepkwony dsq ht2 (21.6) sec
3000m - Women Jackline Okemwa 9:28.24 mins
3000m - Women Rose Cheruiyot 9:00.89 mins
3000m - Women Eunice Sagero 9:18.15 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Johnstone Kipkoech 8:14:72 (GR)
3000m Steeplechase - Men Paul Chemase 8:35.31 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Gideon Chirchir 8:15.25 mins
30km Walk - Men Stephen Akol 2:14:37 hours
30km Walk - Men Justus Kavulanya 2:14:37 hours
4 x 400m Relay - Men Kenya dq in final (3:03.14, 2nd ht1) mins
400m - Men Abednego Matilu 45.67, 5th SF2 sec
400m - Men Joseph Magut 47.71, 6th ht3 sec
400m - Men Charles Gitonga 45.00 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Barnabas Kinyor 49.50 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Gideon Biwott 49.43 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Rerei Sang 51.37, 4th ht1 sec
5000m - Men Paul Kipsambu 13:39.53 mins
5000m - Men Philip Mosima 13:24.07 mins
5000m - Men Laban Chege Kimkemboi 13:47.34 mins
800m - Men Patrick Konchellah 1:45.18 mins
800m - Men William Serem 1:47.30 mins
800m - Men Barnabas Samoei 1:49.14, 6th ht3 mins
800m - Women Selina Kosgei 2:03.78 mins
800m - Women Gladys Wamuyu 2:03.12 mins
Heptathlon - Women Caroline Kola 5407 points
High Jump - Men Simon Kiprotich Rutto Q 2.15 m
High Jump - Men Jacob Katonon Q dns m
Long Jump - Men James Sabulei Q 7.56 m
Long Jump - Men Benjamin Koech 7.62 m
Long Jump - Women Eunice Basweti 5.84Q m
Marathon - Men Nicolas Kioko 2:16:37 hours
Marathon - Men Paul Rotich 2:23:20 hours
Marathon - Men Zacharia Nyambaso 2:18:51 hours
Marathon - Women Angelina Kanana 2:35:02 hours
Triple Jump - Men Jacob Katonon 15.96 m
Triple Jump - Men James Sabulei 15.99 m
Boxing
51kg - Men Dancan Karanja
54kg - Men George Owenge QF
60kg - Men Peter Bulinga
75kg - Men Kamau Peter Wanyoike
81kg - Men Odhiambo Opiyo
91kg - Men Omaar Ahmed
over 91kg - Men Miriambo Anyim
under 48kg - Men Haman Ramadhani
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Mathews Maina dnf
Road Race - Men Maurice Waweru dnf
Road Race - Men Robert Ndungu dnf
Road Race - Men James Muhindi dnf
Team Time Trial - Men Kenya dns hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Victor Ngei 1:18.027 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Greg Khan 1:17.652 mins
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Men Kenya
Singles - Men Charles Wambagu
Singles - Women Maureen Burns
Shooting
50m Rifle Prone - Men Satinder Singh Sehmi 584 in prelim points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Singh Dhanjal 570 in prelim points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Kenya 1153 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Kenya 558 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Iriga Mathenge 375 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Ekeno Nakomol 380 points
Swimming
100m Freestyle - Men Anthony Lihalakha 54.52 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Edward Ikinya 1:00.28 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Anthony Lihalakha 2:03.68 mins
50m Freestyle - Men Anthony Lihalakha 24.69 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Edward Ikinya 27.12 sec
Weightlifting
64kg Clean and Jerk - Men Peter Ndungu 125.0 kg
64kg Combined - Men Peter Ndungu 225.0 kg
64kg Snatch - Men Peter Ndungu 100.0 kg
76kg Clean and Jerk - Men David Obiero 120.0 kg
76kg Combined - Men David Obiero 220.0 kg
76kg Snatch - Men David Obiero 100.0 kg
91kg Clean and Jerk - Men Collins Okoth 120.0 kg
91kg Combined - Men Collins Okoth 240.0 kg
91kg Snatch - Men Collins Okoth 120.0 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
52kg - Men Simon Lamach
68kg - Men Paul Salbei
82kg - Men Linus Masheti
90kg - Men Richard Tanui